AbbotsfordVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3067 · Yarra

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in Abbotsford is well-suited for those who work from home, with 45.8% of the population doing so, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb offers a mix of urban living with easy access to public transport, though only 9.9% of residents use it for commuting. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 60.6% of residents born in Australia and a notable presence of Vietnamese and English-born individuals.

Map showing the boundary of Abbotsford, VIC, in the YARRA local government area.
Abbotsford · VIC · YARRA
Median unit price
$480k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-3.4%
155 sales counted
Cheaper than
83%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,094
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Abbotsford

Units · Across 155 sales, units in Abbotsford reached a median of $480,000, 3.4% down year on year and well under the Victorian median of $573,000.

Half of all units landed in the $400,000 to $607,000 range.

Houses

$1.38m

median of 34 sales

5.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.07m and $1.50m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$480k

median of 155 sales

3.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 83% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $400k and $607k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$965k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $918k and $1.23m.

Last sold within the past month

209 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $510,000 in 2025 to $480,000 now.

Median price, Abbotsford● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.41m$465k$970k
2025 · part year$1.30m$510k$973k
2024$1.23m
2023$1.26m
2022$1.35m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.42m6+9.9%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.29m18
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$450k43-5.9%
2026 Q1$478k34-11%
2025 Q4$537k57-0.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$955k6-0.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$960k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Abbotsford

Units · Expect to pay around $170,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.35m19 · few
3$1.41m12 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$385k55
2$555k93
3$1.18m7 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$940k9 · few
3$1.25m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Abbotsford

All schools · Abbotsford's 2 schools teach 307 students, down 7.3% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

307

2025 · −7.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+19.1%

168 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+2.8%

221 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Abbotsford have fallen 7.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015144187
2016147173
2017150175
2018154185
2019148195
2020141200
2021131196
2022148173
2023176183
2024166161
2025168139

Which schools in Abbotsford are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152267035331
20162235344320
20172186146325
20182216553339
20192148643343
20202158145341
20212107740327
20222176143321
20232376854359
20242335836327
20252215135307

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Abbotsford

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Abbotsford Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary168+19.1%+16.7%
Sophia Mundi Steiner SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12139−30.5%−25.7%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Abbotsford

6 government catchments cover Abbotsford, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Collingwood CollegeSecondary
Richmond High SchoolSecondary
Abbotsford Primary SchoolPrimary
Clifton Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Yarra Primary SchoolPrimary
Melbourne Girls CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Abbotsford is a vibrant suburb with a total population of 9,094 and a median age of 33, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of young professionals, with 43.9% working as professionals and 17.8% as managers. The area is predominantly renter-heavy, with 55.4% of residents renting their homes, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. Housing in Abbotsford is mainly apartments, making up 62.8% of the dwellings, while separate houses are only 10.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Abbotsford · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 43.9%
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 45.8%
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,354
  • Vibrant community with diverse cultural backgrounds

Against the state

How Abbotsford differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher57.1% · VIC 29.2%
+27.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,197 · VIC $1,759
+$438 against the state
Work from home45.8% · VIC 25.7%
+20.1% against the state
Rented dwellings55.4% · VIC 28.5%
26.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport9.9% · VIC 8.9%
+1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 62.8%Separate houses 10.2%Townhouses 23.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments62.8%
Separate houses10.2%
Townhouses23.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 45.8%Drove a car 21.4%Public transport 9.9%Walked only 5.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home45.8%
Drove a car21.4%
Public transport9.9%
Walked only5.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$425
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals43.9
Managers17.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.7
Community and Personal Service Workers7.9

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 57.1% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,354, above the Victorian average
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 45.8% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Renter-heavy suburb with 55.4% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Young median age of 33, compared to the Victorian average of 38

Things to be aware of

  • High percentage of renters may indicate less community stability
  • Limited housing options for families, with only 10.2% separate houses
  • Higher median weekly rent of $425 could be a barrier for some
  • Lower percentage of family households at 47.9%
  • Potential for noise and congestion due to urban setting

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Abbotsford?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.