AbbotsfordVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3067 · Yarra
Daily life in Abbotsford is well-suited for those who work from home, with 45.8% of the population doing so, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb offers a mix of urban living with easy access to public transport, though only 9.9% of residents use it for commuting. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 60.6% of residents born in Australia and a notable presence of Vietnamese and English-born individuals.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Abbotsford
Units · Across 155 sales, units in Abbotsford reached a median of $480,000, 3.4% down year on year and well under the Victorian median of $573,000.
Half of all units landed in the $400,000 to $607,000 range.
Houses
$1.38m
median of 34 sales
5.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.07m and $1.50m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$480k
median of 155 sales
3.4% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 83% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $400k and $607k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$965k
median of 20 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $918k and $1.23m.
Last sold within the past month
209 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · The longer arc is downward here, $510,000 in 2025 to $480,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.41m | $465k | $970k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.30m | $510k | $973k |
| 2024 | $1.23m | ||
| 2023 | $1.26m | ||
| 2022 | $1.35m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.42m | 6 | +9.9%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.29m | 18 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $450k | 43 | -5.9% |
| 2026 Q1 | $478k | 34 | -11% |
| 2025 Q4 | $537k | 57 | -0.6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $955k | 6 | -0.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $960k | 9 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Abbotsford
Units · Expect to pay around $170,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.35m | 19 · few |
| 3 | $1.41m | 12 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $385k | 55 |
| 2 | $555k | 93 |
| 3 | $1.18m | 7 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $940k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $1.25m | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Abbotsford
All schools · Abbotsford's 2 schools teach 307 students, down 7.3% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
307
2025 · −7.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+19.1%
168 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+2.8%
221 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Abbotsford have fallen 7.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 144 | 187 |
| 2016 | 147 | 173 |
| 2017 | 150 | 175 |
| 2018 | 154 | 185 |
| 2019 | 148 | 195 |
| 2020 | 141 | 200 |
| 2021 | 131 | 196 |
| 2022 | 148 | 173 |
| 2023 | 176 | 183 |
| 2024 | 166 | 161 |
| 2025 | 168 | 139 |
Which schools in Abbotsford are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 226 | 70 | 35 | 331 |
| 2016 | 223 | 53 | 44 | 320 |
| 2017 | 218 | 61 | 46 | 325 |
| 2018 | 221 | 65 | 53 | 339 |
| 2019 | 214 | 86 | 43 | 343 |
| 2020 | 215 | 81 | 45 | 341 |
| 2021 | 210 | 77 | 40 | 327 |
| 2022 | 217 | 61 | 43 | 321 |
| 2023 | 237 | 68 | 54 | 359 |
| 2024 | 233 | 58 | 36 | 327 |
| 2025 | 221 | 51 | 35 | 307 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Abbotsford
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbotsford Primary School | Government | Primary | 168 | +19.1% | +16.7% |
| Sophia Mundi Steiner School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 139 | −30.5% | −25.7% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Abbotsford
6 government catchments cover Abbotsford, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Collingwood College | Secondary |
| Richmond High School | Secondary |
| Abbotsford Primary School | Primary |
| Clifton Hill Primary School | Primary |
| Yarra Primary School | Primary |
| Melbourne Girls College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Abbotsford is a vibrant suburb with a total population of 9,094 and a median age of 33, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of young professionals, with 43.9% working as professionals and 17.8% as managers. The area is predominantly renter-heavy, with 55.4% of residents renting their homes, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. Housing in Abbotsford is mainly apartments, making up 62.8% of the dwellings, while separate houses are only 10.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Abbotsford · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Families | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 43.9%
- Strong work-from-home culture at 45.8%
- High median personal weekly income of $1,354
- Vibrant community with diverse cultural backgrounds
Against the state
How Abbotsford differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 62.8% |
| Separate houses | 10.2% |
| Townhouses | 23.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 45.8% |
| Drove a car | 21.4% |
| Public transport | 9.9% |
| Walked only | 5.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 57.1% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median personal weekly income of $1,354, above the Victorian average
- Significant work-from-home culture - 45.8% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Renter-heavy suburb with 55.4% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Young median age of 33, compared to the Victorian average of 38
Things to be aware of
- High percentage of renters may indicate less community stability
- Limited housing options for families, with only 10.2% separate houses
- Higher median weekly rent of $425 could be a barrier for some
- Lower percentage of family households at 47.9%
- Potential for noise and congestion due to urban setting
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Abbotsford?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.