AintreeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3336 · Melton

2021 CensusYoung Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Aintree experience a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a high rate of home ownership, with 72.7% of homes owned with a mortgage. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 56.1% of residents driving to work, while 22.8% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average. The suburb's demographic is diverse, with a significant portion of the population born overseas, particularly from India.

Map showing the boundary of Aintree, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Aintree · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$749k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-4%
156 sales counted
Cheaper than
69%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,980
2021 Census
Median age
30
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Aintree

Houses · The median house in Aintree went for $749,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 15.4% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 4% down on the twelve months before, on 156 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $653,000 and $863,000.

Houses

$749k

median of 156 sales

4% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 69% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $653k and $863k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$590k

median of 21 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $570k and $610k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$485k

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $460k and $570k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

192 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $740,000 then, $749,000 now.

Median price, Aintree● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$736k$573k$495k
2025 · part year$775k$590k$435k
2024$730k
2023$735k
2022$740k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$700k42-4.1%low confidence42 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$730k29-5.8%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 49 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$775k49-0.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$585k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$460k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Aintree

Houses

In Aintree, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $751,000 from 106 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $610,000 from 29 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$610k29 · few
4$751k106
5$965k20 · few

Townhouses

In Aintree, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $573,000 from 13 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $620,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$573k13 · few
4$620k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Aintree

All schools · Aintree's 3 schools teach 1,832 students, and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,832

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

1,323

students · too little history for a five-year change

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

1,140

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

5 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2021–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Aintree have grown 233.7% over 4 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
202154900
202283100
20231,01600
20241,18515080
20251,323398111

Which schools in Aintree are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20214080141549
20226510180831
202383201841,016
20249941502711,415
20251,1403982941,832

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Aintree

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Aintree Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,323——
Yarrabing Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary398——
Dharra SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12111——

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Aintree

4 government catchments cover Aintree — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Springside West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Yarrabing Secondary CollegeSecondary
Aintree Primary SchoolPrimary
Deanside Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Aintree is a suburb with a young population, having a median age of 30 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a total population of 7,980, with a balanced gender distribution of 49.8% male and 50.2% female. The area is predominantly family-oriented, with 70% of households being couples with children, significantly higher than the state average. The average household size is 3.6 people, reflecting the family-centric nature of the community. Most residents live in separate houses, which make up 99% of the housing stock, indicating a preference for spacious living environments.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Aintree · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 91.6%
  • Large average household size of 3.6 people
  • Predominantly separate houses at 99%
  • High percentage of couples with children at 70%

Against the state

How Aintree differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.1% · VIC 29.2%
+9.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,348 · VIC $1,759
+$589 against the state
Work from home22.8% · VIC 25.7%
-2.9% against the state
Rented dwellings20.6% · VIC 28.5%
-7.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5% · VIC 8.9%
-3.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.0%Townhouses 0.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99%
Townhouses0.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.8%Drove a car 56.1%Public transport 5.0%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.8%
Drove a car56.1%
Public transport5%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$420
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23
Machinery Operators and Drivers13.4
Community and Personal Service Workers12.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.2

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 30 (vs VIC 38)
  • High level of education - 39.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,348 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly family households - 91.6%
  • High rate of home ownership with mortgage - 72.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport usage at 5.0%
  • High reliance on car commuting at 56.1%
  • Low percentage of homes owned outright at 5.3%
  • Relatively low percentage of English spoken at home at 30.7%
  • Higher median monthly mortgage at $2,167

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Aintree?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.