Aireys InletVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3231 · Surf Coast

2021 CensusCoastal Retirement HavenAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Aireys Inlet is likely to be peaceful and community-oriented, with a significant portion of the population working from home (38.3%). The suburb has a low reliance on public transport, with only 0.9% of residents using it for commuting. The majority of residents drive to work, with 39.9% of the population commuting by car. The local economy is supported by industries such as accommodation and real estate services, reflecting the suburb's coastal location.

Map showing the boundary of Aireys Inlet, VIC, in the SURF COAST local government area.
Aireys Inlet · VIC · SURF COAST
Median house price
$1.43m
12 months to August 2026
People
978
2021 Census
Median age
57
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Aireys Inlet

Houses · Aireys Inlet is a quiet market for houses: 8 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $1,433,000.

Houses

$1.43m

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.27m and $1.67m.

Last sold four to eight months ago

8 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Aireys Inlet● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.39m
2025 · part year$1.45m
2024$1.60m
2023$1.64m
2022$1.73m

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Aireys Inlet

In Aireys Inlet, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.48 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.48m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Aireys Inlet

All schools · Aireys Inlet has a single school, with 73 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

73

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−19.8%

73 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−27.7%

60 · Years 1–6, anywhere

9 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2017–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Aireys Inlet have fallen 33% over 8 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2017109
2018104
201994
202091
202186
202278
202371
202469
202573

Which schools in Aireys Inlet are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20179712109
20189311104
201986894
202083891
202178886
2022661278
202362971
202462769
2025601373

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Aireys Inlet

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Aireys Inlet Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary73−19.8%—

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Aireys Inlet

2 government catchments cover Aireys Inlet — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Lorne P-12 College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Lorne P-12 CollegeSecondary
Aireys Inlet Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Aireys Inlet is a small coastal community with a total population of 978 residents. The suburb has a notably high median age of 57, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a large proportion of older residents. The community is predominantly made up of couples without children, accounting for 58.2% of families, and single-person households at 29.2%. The area is characterized by a high level of home ownership, with 56.2% of homes owned outright. The suburb has a high educational attainment, with 43.4% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Aireys Inlet · 0–100

Retirees85
Professionals75
Investors65
Families60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Professionals75
Investors65
Families60
First home buyers55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 57
  • High percentage of couples without children (58.2%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing (56.2% owned outright)
  • Low unemployment rate (2.1%)

Against the state

How Aireys Inlet differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher43.4% · VIC 29.2%
+14.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,642 · VIC $1,759
$-117 against the state
Work from home38.3% · VIC 25.7%
+12.6% against the state
Rented dwellings12.8% · VIC 28.5%
-15.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.9% · VIC 8.9%
-8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.0%Separate houses 95.5%Townhouses 1.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2%
Separate houses95.5%
Townhouses1.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 38.3%Drove a car 39.9%Public transport 0.9%Walked only 3.7%Car passenger 2.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home38.3%
Drove a car39.9%
Public transport0.9%
Walked only3.7%
Car passenger2.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,171
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.1
Managers20.3
Technicians and Trades Workers11.7
Community and Personal Service Workers10.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 43.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.1%
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 88.3% speak only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses - 95.5%
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 38.3%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not suit younger families
  • Limited public transport options (0.9% usage)
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2171
  • Lower labour force participation at 53.2%
  • Limited diversity with 79.7% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Aireys Inlet?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.