Airport WestVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3042 · Moonee Valley
Daily life in Airport West is marked by a strong sense of community, with many residents working from home (27.1%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 64.2% and a relatively low unemployment rate of 4.4%, compared to the state average of 5.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 50.9% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 3.4%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Airport West
Houses · Across 91 sales, houses in Airport West reached a median of $1,050,000, 7% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.
The middle half of houses sold between $903,000 and $1,188,000.
Houses
$1.05m
median of 91 sales
7% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $903k and $1.19m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$660k
median of 34 sales
4.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 77% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $531k and $751k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$780k
median of 55 sales
4.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 55% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $680k and $871k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
180 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 15.3% since 2022, from $911,000 to $1,050,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.05m | $670k | $788k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.01m | $640k | $736k |
| 2024 | $940k | $683k | |
| 2023 | $953k | $650k | |
| 2022 | $911k | $652k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.06m | 15 | +0.7%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.05m | 25 | -0.9%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 31 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.06m | 31 | -5.4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $724k | 6 | +2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $710k | 9 | +15.6%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $614k | 12 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $780k | 17 | -8.1%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $849k | 14 | +19.2%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $712k | 14 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Airport West
Houses
In Airport West, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.02 million from 67 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.24 million from 15 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $880k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $1.02m | 67 |
| 4 | $1.24m | 15 · few |
Units
In Airport West, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $614,000 from 24 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $760,000 from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $614k | 24 · few |
| 3 | $760k | 9 · few |
Townhouses
In Airport West, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $836,000 from 28 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $670,000 from 21 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $670k | 21 · few |
| 3 | $836k | 28 · few |
| 4 | $955k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Airport West
All schools · Airport West has a single school, with 727 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
727
2025 · +1.7% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+2.1%
727 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+1.8%
624 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Airport West have changed little over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 715 |
| 2016 | 716 |
| 2017 | 717 |
| 2018 | 713 |
| 2019 | 708 |
| 2020 | 712 |
| 2021 | 700 |
| 2022 | 700 |
| 2023 | 720 |
| 2024 | 709 |
| 2025 | 727 |
Which schools in Airport West are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 609 | 106 | 715 |
| 2016 | 627 | 89 | 716 |
| 2017 | 615 | 102 | 717 |
| 2018 | 614 | 99 | 713 |
| 2019 | 605 | 103 | 708 |
| 2020 | 613 | 99 | 712 |
| 2021 | 602 | 98 | 700 |
| 2022 | 596 | 104 | 700 |
| 2023 | 616 | 104 | 720 |
| 2024 | 609 | 100 | 709 |
| 2025 | 624 | 103 | 727 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Airport West
Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Christopher's School | Catholic | Primary | 727 | +2.1% | +1.7% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Airport West
2 government catchments cover Airport West — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Essendon Keilor College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Essendon Keilor College | Secondary |
| Niddrie Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Airport West is a suburb with a population of 8,170, characterized by a median age of 39, which is slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.7% males and 51.3% females. Families are prevalent, with 42.8% of households being couples with children and 36.5% being couples without children. The area also has a significant proportion of single-person households at 31.5%. Housing in Airport West is diverse, with 62.5% of dwellings being separate houses and 35.4% being townhouses.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Airport West · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals (23.5%)
- Above average median personal income of $883 weekly
- Strong work-from-home culture (27.1%)
- Proximity to key industries like hospitals and education
Against the state
How Airport West differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.7% |
| Separate houses | 62.5% |
| Townhouses | 35.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 27.1% |
| Drove a car | 50.9% |
| Public transport | 3.4% |
| Walked only | 1.3% |
| Car passenger | 2.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average median household income - $1,761 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- High work-from-home rate - 27.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Diverse housing options with 62.5% separate houses and 35.4% townhouses
- Significant Italian cultural presence - 5.8% born in Italy
- High percentage of professionals - 23.5% of workforce
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average (62.5% vs 73.4%)
- Slightly lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees (25.8% vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage at 3.4%
- Higher percentage of single-parent households at 17.9%
- Median monthly mortgage slightly above average at $2,085
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Airport West?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.