AlbanvaleVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3021 · Brimbank
Daily life in Albanvale involves a high reliance on cars for commuting, with 63.3% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 5.3%. The suburb has a lower work-from-home rate of 12.9% compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is influenced by its diverse cultural background, with many languages spoken at home, including Vietnamese, which is spoken by 25.0% of the population.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Albanvale
Houses · Across 54 sales, houses in Albanvale reached a median of $704,000, 7.4% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $656,000 to $745,000 band.
Houses
$704k
median of 54 sales
7.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 76% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $656k and $745k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
54 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 17.3% since 2022, from $600,000 to $704,000.
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $695k |
| 2025 · part year | $665k |
| 2024 | $613k |
| 2023 | $595k |
| 2022 | $600k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $695k | 13 | -2.8%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $715k | 16 | -0.4%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $718k | 16 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Albanvale
In Albanvale, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $680,000 from 39 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $742,000 from 11 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $680k | 39 |
| 4 | $742k | 11 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Albanvale
All schools · Albanvale has a single school, with 313 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
313
2025 · +37.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+17.2%
313 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+13.6%
259 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Albanvale have grown 37.9% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 227 |
| 2016 | 239 |
| 2017 | 245 |
| 2018 | 255 |
| 2019 | 268 |
| 2020 | 267 |
| 2021 | 263 |
| 2022 | 282 |
| 2023 | 297 |
| 2024 | 305 |
| 2025 | 313 |
Which schools in Albanvale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 183 | 44 | 227 |
| 2016 | 204 | 35 | 239 |
| 2017 | 206 | 39 | 245 |
| 2018 | 207 | 48 | 255 |
| 2019 | 230 | 38 | 268 |
| 2020 | 228 | 39 | 267 |
| 2021 | 228 | 35 | 263 |
| 2022 | 235 | 47 | 282 |
| 2023 | 257 | 40 | 297 |
| 2024 | 260 | 45 | 305 |
| 2025 | 259 | 54 | 313 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Albanvale
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albanvale Primary School | Government | Primary | 313 | +17.2% | +37.9% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Albanvale
6 government catchments cover Albanvale — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Copperfield College | Secondary |
| Victoria University Secondary College | Secondary |
| Albanvale Primary School | Primary |
| Burnside Primary School | Primary |
| Deer Park North Primary School | Primary |
| Kings Park Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Albanvale is a suburb with a population of 5,645, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.5% males and 49.5% females. Family households dominate the area, accounting for 78.8% of all households. The area has a significant proportion of residents born overseas, at 59.4%, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. The community is diverse, with a strong Vietnamese presence, as 17.1% of the population was born in Vietnam. Housing in Albanvale is primarily separate houses, making up 96.1% of the housing stock, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Albanvale · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 60 |
| Professionals | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 78.8%
- Average people per household is 2.9
- Affordable median weekly rent of $325
- High proportion of separate houses at 96.1%
Against the state
How Albanvale differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.8% |
| Separate houses | 96.1% |
| Townhouses | 2.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 12.9% |
| Drove a car | 63.3% |
| Public transport | 5.3% |
| Car passenger | 6.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High proportion of family households at 78.8%
- Significant Vietnamese community with 17.1% born in Vietnam
- Owner-dominated housing with 73.0% ownership
- Low median weekly rent of $325
- High percentage of separate houses at 96.1%
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 10.1% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Below average educational attainment with 12.8% holding a bachelor's degree
- Lower median household income at $1,279 per week
- Limited public transport usage at 5.3%
- Lower work-from-home rate at 12.9%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Albanvale?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.