AlbionVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3020 · Brimbank

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Albion involves a mix of commuting options, with 44.0% of residents driving to work and 13.0% using public transport. A notable 21.9% of the workforce works from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong presence of professionals, technicians, and trades workers, with a significant portion of the workforce employed in the healthcare and hospitality industries. The suburb has a vibrant community feel with diverse cultural influences, reflected in the languages spoken at home and the variety of cultural events.

Map showing the boundary of Albion, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
Albion · VIC · BRIMBANK
Median unit price
$306k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+8.9%
38 sales counted
Cheaper than
100%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,328
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Albion

Units · Units in Albion run to a median of $306,000, 46.6% below the Victorian median of $573,000, and up 8.9% on the year.

The median hides a lot in Albion: half of units sold anywhere between $245,000 and $556,000.

Houses

$812k

median of 30 sales

2.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 59% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $755k and $980k.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$306k

median of 38 sales

8.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 100% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $245k and $556k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$586k

median of 24 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $510k and $706k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

92 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have climbed from $275,000 to $306,000 — 11.3% over the period.

Median price, Albion● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$812k$298k$560k
2025 · part year$791k$288k$630k
2024$735k$281k
2023$765k$297k
2022$830k$275k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$893k10+12.9%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$791k6-9.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$870k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$253k10-26.7%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$345k11+9.9%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$314k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$653k6+6.2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$615k11

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Albion

Houses

In Albion, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $870,000 from 13 sales, while a two-bedroom house has a median of $705,000 from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$705k9 · few
3$870k13 · few
4$1.00m7 · few

Units

In Albion, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $343,000 from 16 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $241,000 from 15 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$241k15 · few
2$343k16 · few

Townhouses

In Albion, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $510,000 from 12 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $705,000 from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$510k12 · few
3$705k9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Albion

All schools · Albion's 2 schools teach 418 students, up 19.8% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

418

2025 · +19.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−3.7%

418 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−1.6%

361 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Albion have grown 19.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015349
2016404
2017414
2018423
2019435
2020434
2021425
2022423
2023421
2024443
2025418

Which schools in Albion are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201528663349
201632183404
201735361414
201834677423
201936075435
202036767434
202136065425
202235568423
202335764421
202437073443
202536157418

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Albion

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
St Theresa's SchoolCatholicPrimary229−3.4%+17.4%
Albion Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary189−4.1%+22.7%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Albion

4 government catchments cover Albion — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Sunshine College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Sunshine CollegeSecondary
Albion Primary SchoolPrimary
Ardeer Primary SchoolPrimary
Sunshine Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Albion, VIC is a suburb with a population of 4,328, characterized by a median age of 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is skewed towards males, with 53.7% male and 46.3% female residents. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 44.8% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from India, Vietnam, and the Philippines. Housing in Albion is predominantly rented, with 44.1% of properties rented compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. The suburb has a mix of separate houses, townhouses, and apartments, with separate houses making up 54.8% of the housing stock.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Albion · 0–100

Professionals70
Investors65
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals70
Investors65
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 19.4% of workforce are professionals
  • 21.9% work from home, supporting remote work
  • Proximity to cafes and restaurants
  • Diverse cultural community

Against the state

How Albion differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher27.7% · VIC 29.2%
-1.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,310 · VIC $1,759
$-449 against the state
Work from home21.9% · VIC 25.7%
-3.8% against the state
Rented dwellings44.1% · VIC 28.5%
15.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport13% · VIC 8.9%
+4.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 25.9%Separate houses 54.8%Townhouses 18.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments25.9%
Separate houses54.8%
Townhouses18.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 21.9%Drove a car 44.0%Public transport 13.0%Walked only 1.4%Car passenger 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home21.9%
Drove a car44%
Public transport13%
Walked only1.4%
Car passenger3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$301
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,700
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.4
Technicians and Trades Workers13.8
Labourers13.2
Community and Personal Service Workers12.6

Key highlights

  • Diverse cultural community with 44.8% born in Australia and 7.1% from India
  • High renter population at 44.1%, above the VIC average of 28.5%
  • Significant work-from-home population at 21.9%
  • Professionals make up 19.4% of the workforce
  • Median age of 35, younger than the VIC average of 38

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate at 6.9%, higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Below average median household income of $1,310 weekly
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
  • High percentage of single-person households at 36.5%
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 27.7%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Albion?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.