AlbionVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3020 · Brimbank
Daily life in Albion involves a mix of commuting options, with 44.0% of residents driving to work and 13.0% using public transport. A notable 21.9% of the workforce works from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong presence of professionals, technicians, and trades workers, with a significant portion of the workforce employed in the healthcare and hospitality industries. The suburb has a vibrant community feel with diverse cultural influences, reflected in the languages spoken at home and the variety of cultural events.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Albion
Units · Units in Albion run to a median of $306,000, 46.6% below the Victorian median of $573,000, and up 8.9% on the year.
The median hides a lot in Albion: half of units sold anywhere between $245,000 and $556,000.
Houses
$812k
median of 30 sales
2.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 59% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $755k and $980k.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$306k
median of 38 sales
8.9% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 100% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $245k and $556k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$586k
median of 24 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $510k and $706k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
92 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Since 2022, units have climbed from $275,000 to $306,000 — 11.3% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $812k | $298k | $560k |
| 2025 · part year | $791k | $288k | $630k |
| 2024 | $735k | $281k | |
| 2023 | $765k | $297k | |
| 2022 | $830k | $275k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $893k | 10 | +12.9%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $791k | 6 | -9.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $870k | 9 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $253k | 10 | -26.7%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $345k | 11 | +9.9%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $314k | 8 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $653k | 6 | +6.2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $615k | 11 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Albion
Houses
In Albion, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $870,000 from 13 sales, while a two-bedroom house has a median of $705,000 from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $705k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $870k | 13 · few |
| 4 | $1.00m | 7 · few |
Units
In Albion, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $343,000 from 16 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $241,000 from 15 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $241k | 15 · few |
| 2 | $343k | 16 · few |
Townhouses
In Albion, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $510,000 from 12 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $705,000 from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $510k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $705k | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Albion
All schools · Albion's 2 schools teach 418 students, up 19.8% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
418
2025 · +19.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−3.7%
418 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−1.6%
361 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Albion have grown 19.8% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 349 |
| 2016 | 404 |
| 2017 | 414 |
| 2018 | 423 |
| 2019 | 435 |
| 2020 | 434 |
| 2021 | 425 |
| 2022 | 423 |
| 2023 | 421 |
| 2024 | 443 |
| 2025 | 418 |
Which schools in Albion are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 286 | 63 | 349 |
| 2016 | 321 | 83 | 404 |
| 2017 | 353 | 61 | 414 |
| 2018 | 346 | 77 | 423 |
| 2019 | 360 | 75 | 435 |
| 2020 | 367 | 67 | 434 |
| 2021 | 360 | 65 | 425 |
| 2022 | 355 | 68 | 423 |
| 2023 | 357 | 64 | 421 |
| 2024 | 370 | 73 | 443 |
| 2025 | 361 | 57 | 418 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Albion
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Theresa's School | Catholic | Primary | 229 | −3.4% | +17.4% |
| Albion Primary School | Government | Primary | 189 | −4.1% | +22.7% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Albion
4 government catchments cover Albion — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Sunshine College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Sunshine College | Secondary |
| Albion Primary School | Primary |
| Ardeer Primary School | Primary |
| Sunshine Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Albion, VIC is a suburb with a population of 4,328, characterized by a median age of 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is skewed towards males, with 53.7% male and 46.3% female residents. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 44.8% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from India, Vietnam, and the Philippines. Housing in Albion is predominantly rented, with 44.1% of properties rented compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. The suburb has a mix of separate houses, townhouses, and apartments, with separate houses making up 54.8% of the housing stock.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Albion · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| Families | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 19.4% of workforce are professionals
- 21.9% work from home, supporting remote work
- Proximity to cafes and restaurants
- Diverse cultural community
Against the state
How Albion differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 25.9% |
| Separate houses | 54.8% |
| Townhouses | 18.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 21.9% |
| Drove a car | 44% |
| Public transport | 13% |
| Walked only | 1.4% |
| Car passenger | 3.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse cultural community with 44.8% born in Australia and 7.1% from India
- High renter population at 44.1%, above the VIC average of 28.5%
- Significant work-from-home population at 21.9%
- Professionals make up 19.4% of the workforce
- Median age of 35, younger than the VIC average of 38
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate at 6.9%, higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
- Below average median household income of $1,310 weekly
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
- High percentage of single-person households at 36.5%
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 27.7%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Albion?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.