AlphingtonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3078 · Yarra
Daily life in Alphington is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 44.5% of the workforce working remotely, well above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a balanced community feel, with a mix of families and professionals. Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 30.1% driving to work, reflecting the suburb's proximity to public transport options and local amenities.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Alphington
Units · The median unit in Alphington went for $605,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 5.6% above the Victorian median of $573,000. That is 4.3% down on the twelve months before, on 44 sales.
Half of all units sold between $475,000 and $812,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.
Houses
$1.96m
median of 35 sales
20.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 96% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.66m and $2.58m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$605k
median of 44 sales
4.3% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 60% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $475k and $812k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$996k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $840k and $1.22m.
Last sold within the past month
95 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · The longer arc is downward here, $755,000 in 2022 to $605,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.86m | $605k | $1.05m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.93m | $633k | $1.08m |
| 2024 | $2.08m | $760k | |
| 2023 | $2.11m | $775k | |
| 2022 | $2.19m | $755k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.86m | 6 | -6%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.98m | 16 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $533k | 8 | -31.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $775k | 18 | +39.1%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $557k | 13 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $1.01m | 5 | +24.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $810k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Alphington
Houses
In Alphington, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.12 million from 16 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.75 million from 12 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.75m | 12 · few |
| 4 | $2.12m | 16 · few |
Units
In Alphington, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $712,000 from 22 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $412,000 from 17 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $412k | 17 · few |
| 2 | $712k | 22 · few |
Townhouses
In Alphington, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $810,000 from 7 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.10 million from 7 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $810k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $1.10m | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Alphington
All schools · Alphington's 3 schools teach 1,136 students, down 4% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,136
2025 · −4.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−25.4%
457 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−19.2%
574 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 33% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 35.5%.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 682 | 501 |
| 2016 | 692 | 509 |
| 2017 | 687 | 525 |
| 2018 | 679 | 515 |
| 2019 | 669 | 535 |
| 2020 | 613 | 514 |
| 2021 | 581 | 497 |
| 2022 | 528 | 519 |
| 2023 | 498 | 581 |
| 2024 | 467 | 610 |
| 2025 | 457 | 679 |
Which schools in Alphington are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 759 | 290 | 134 | 1,183 |
| 2016 | 778 | 304 | 119 | 1,201 |
| 2017 | 767 | 329 | 116 | 1,212 |
| 2018 | 750 | 332 | 112 | 1,194 |
| 2019 | 731 | 347 | 126 | 1,204 |
| 2020 | 710 | 328 | 89 | 1,127 |
| 2021 | 677 | 316 | 85 | 1,078 |
| 2022 | 634 | 339 | 74 | 1,047 |
| 2023 | 629 | 373 | 77 | 1,079 |
| 2024 | 575 | 417 | 85 | 1,077 |
| 2025 | 574 | 481 | 81 | 1,136 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Alphington
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphington Grammar School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 679 | +32.1% | +35.5% | 31 · 106 |
| Alphington Primary School | Government | Primary | 365 | −10.5% | −13.5% | — |
| St Anthony's School | Catholic | Primary | 92 | −55.1% | −64.6% | — |
One school in Alphington reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Alphington
7 government catchments cover Alphington — 4 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Fitzroy High School | Secondary |
| Kew High School | Secondary |
| Northcote High School | Secondary |
| Thornbury High School | Secondary |
| Alphington Primary School | Primary |
| Fairfield Primary School | Primary |
| Ivanhoe Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Alphington is a suburb with a population of 5,701, characterized by a slightly older median age of 39 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 47.1% of households being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The suburb has a high level of education, with 53.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state average of 29.2%. The area has a diverse housing mix, with 51.9% living in separate houses and a notable 33.7% of the population renting.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Alphington · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Families | 78 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 42.7% of workforce are professionals
- High work-from-home rate at 44.5%
- High median personal income of $1,199 weekly
- Proximity to higher education and government administration jobs
Against the state
How Alphington differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 22.5% |
| Separate houses | 51.9% |
| Townhouses | 25% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 44.5% |
| Drove a car | 30.1% |
| Public transport | 4.8% |
| Walked only | 1.8% |
| Car passenger | 1.7% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 53.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,429 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 3.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 44.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Diverse housing options with 33.7% renting
Things to be aware of
- Higher median weekly rent at $451 may challenge affordability
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 51.9% compared to VIC 73.4%
- Limited public transport usage at 4.8%
- Higher proportion of single-person households at 29.5%
- Potential for increased housing demand due to high education and income levels
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Alphington?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.