AlphingtonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3078 · Yarra

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighMixed

Daily life in Alphington is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 44.5% of the workforce working remotely, well above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a balanced community feel, with a mix of families and professionals. Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 30.1% driving to work, reflecting the suburb's proximity to public transport options and local amenities.

Map showing the boundary of Alphington, VIC, in the YARRA local government area.
Alphington · VIC · YARRA
Median unit price
$605k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-4.3%
44 sales counted
Dearer than
60%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,701
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Alphington

Units · The median unit in Alphington went for $605,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 5.6% above the Victorian median of $573,000. That is 4.3% down on the twelve months before, on 44 sales.

Half of all units sold between $475,000 and $812,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$1.96m

median of 35 sales

20.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 96% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.66m and $2.58m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$605k

median of 44 sales

4.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 60% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $475k and $812k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$996k

median of 16 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $840k and $1.22m.

Last sold within the past month

95 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $755,000 in 2022 to $605,000 now.

Median price, Alphington● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.86m$605k$1.05m
2025 · part year$1.93m$633k$1.08m
2024$2.08m$760k
2023$2.11m$775k
2022$2.19m$755k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.86m6-6%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.98m16
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$533k8-31.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$775k18+39.1%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$557k13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.01m5+24.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$810k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Alphington

Houses

In Alphington, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.12 million from 16 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.75 million from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.75m12 · few
4$2.12m16 · few

Units

In Alphington, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $712,000 from 22 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $412,000 from 17 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$412k17 · few
2$712k22 · few

Townhouses

In Alphington, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $810,000 from 7 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.10 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$810k7 · few
3$1.10m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Alphington

All schools · Alphington's 3 schools teach 1,136 students, down 4% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,136

2025 · −4.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−25.4%

457 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−19.2%

574 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 33% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 35.5%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015682501
2016692509
2017687525
2018679515
2019669535
2020613514
2021581497
2022528519
2023498581
2024467610
2025457679

Which schools in Alphington are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20157592901341,183
20167783041191,201
20177673291161,212
20187503321121,194
20197313471261,204
2020710328891,127
2021677316851,078
2022634339741,047
2023629373771,079
2024575417851,077
2025574481811,136

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Alphington

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Alphington Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12679+32.1%+35.5%31 · 106
Alphington Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary365−10.5%−13.5%—
St Anthony's SchoolCatholicPrimary92−55.1%−64.6%—

One school in Alphington reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Alphington

7 government catchments cover Alphington — 4 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Fitzroy High SchoolSecondary
Kew High SchoolSecondary
Northcote High SchoolSecondary
Thornbury High SchoolSecondary
Alphington Primary SchoolPrimary
Fairfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Ivanhoe Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Alphington is a suburb with a population of 5,701, characterized by a slightly older median age of 39 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 47.1% of households being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The suburb has a high level of education, with 53.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state average of 29.2%. The area has a diverse housing mix, with 51.9% living in separate houses and a notable 33.7% of the population renting.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Alphington · 0–100

Professionals85
Families78
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Families78
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 42.7% of workforce are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 44.5%
  • High median personal income of $1,199 weekly
  • Proximity to higher education and government administration jobs

Against the state

How Alphington differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher53.8% · VIC 29.2%
+24.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,429 · VIC $1,759
+$670 against the state
Work from home44.5% · VIC 25.7%
+18.8% against the state
Rented dwellings33.7% · VIC 28.5%
5.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.8% · VIC 8.9%
-4.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 22.5%Separate houses 51.9%Townhouses 25.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments22.5%
Separate houses51.9%
Townhouses25%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 44.5%Drove a car 30.1%Public transport 4.8%Walked only 1.8%Car passenger 1.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home44.5%
Drove a car30.1%
Public transport4.8%
Walked only1.8%
Car passenger1.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$451
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,492
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals42.7
Managers18.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.2
Community and Personal Service Workers7.7

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 53.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,429 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 44.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse housing options with 33.7% renting

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median weekly rent at $451 may challenge affordability
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 51.9% compared to VIC 73.4%
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.8%
  • Higher proportion of single-person households at 29.5%
  • Potential for increased housing demand due to high education and income levels

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Alphington?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.