Altona MeadowsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3028 · Hobsons Bay

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Altona Meadows experience a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The majority of residents commute by car, with 53.8% driving to work, while only 4.4% use public transport. A notable 23.4% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average. The suburb offers a mix of housing types, predominantly separate houses, which make up 85.0% of the housing stock.

Map showing the boundary of Altona Meadows, VIC, in the HOBSONS BAY local government area.
Altona Meadows · VIC · HOBSONS BAY
Median house price
$790k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.3%
159 sales counted
Cheaper than
62%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
18,474
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Altona Meadows

Houses · Across 159 sales, houses in Altona Meadows reached a median of $790,000, 4.3% up year on year and cheaper than 62% of the suburbs we cover.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $730,000 and $871,000.

Houses

$790k

median of 159 sales

4.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 62% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $730k and $871k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$580k

median of 71 sales

3.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 51% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $543k and $628k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$686k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $638k and $743k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$570k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $553k and $588k.

Last sold one to two months ago

250 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $740,000 to $790,000 — 6.8% over the period.

Median price, Altona Meadows● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$808k$580k$635k$583k
2025 · part year$766k$560k$661k$570k
2024$717k$552k
2023$690k$520k
2022$740k$493k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$780k36-6%
2026 Q1$830k34+7.8%
2025 Q4$770k61+0.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$580k20+1.4%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$572k16-1.4%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$580k23

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Altona Meadows

Houses · Expect to pay around $129,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$615k15 · few
3$771k107
4$900k33

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$560k54
3$650k17 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$720k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Altona Meadows

All schools · Altona Meadows' 3 schools teach 1,138 students, down 7.7% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

3 primary

Students, all schools

1,138

2025 · −7.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−7.0%

1,138 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−5.3%

976 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Altona Meadows have fallen 7.7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
20151,233
20161,272
20171,326
20181,307
20191,242
20201,224
20211,189
20221,161
20231,195
20241,164
20251,138

Which schools in Altona Meadows are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,0332001,233
20161,0951771,272
20171,1192071,326
20181,1062011,307
20191,0501921,242
20201,0311931,224
20211,0131761,189
20221,0011601,161
20231,0011941,195
20249951691,164
20259761621,138

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Altona Meadows

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Queen of Peace Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary485+1.7%−0.6%
Altona Green Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary418+9.4%+22.9%
Altona Meadows Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary235−35.6%−42.0%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Altona Meadows

7 government catchments cover Altona Meadows — 4 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Altona CollegeSecondary
Carranballac P-9 CollegeSecondary
Laverton P-12 CollegeSecondary
Point Cook Senior Secondary CollegeSecondary
Altona Green Primary SchoolPrimary
Altona Meadows Primary SchoolPrimary
Seabrook Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Altona Meadows is a suburb with a population of 18,474, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced with 48.4% male and 51.6% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 44.0% of households being couples with children and 34.9% being couples without children. Single-parent families make up 19.2% of the households. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 62.2% of the population born in Australia and a notable 49.0% born overseas.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Altona Meadows · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
Retirees68
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
Retirees68
Professionals65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 70.5%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 85.0%
  • Good mix of couples with and without children
  • Average household size of 2.5 people

Against the state

How Altona Meadows differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21% · VIC 29.2%
-8.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,573 · VIC $1,759
$-186 against the state
Work from home23.4% · VIC 25.7%
-2.3% against the state
Rented dwellings26.6% · VIC 28.5%
-1.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 5.1%Separate houses 85.0%Townhouses 9.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments5.1%
Separate houses85%
Townhouses9.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.4%Drove a car 53.8%Public transport 4.4%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.4%
Drove a car53.8%
Public transport4.4%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$341
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,700
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.2
Technicians and Trades Workers14.4
Community and Personal Service Workers11.2

Key highlights

  • High percentage of separate houses - 85.0% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant family presence - 70.5% family households
  • Diverse cultural background with 49.0% born overseas
  • High car usage for commuting - 53.8% drive to work
  • Above average work-from-home rate - 23.4%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 6.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 21.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income - $1,573 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Lower percentage of residents without health conditions - 58.1% (vs VIC 61.0%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 4.4%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Altona Meadows?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.