Altona NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3025 · Hobsons Bay

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbAverageMixed

Daily life in Altona North offers a mix of commuting options, with 48.1% of residents driving to work and 30.4% working from home, which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong family presence, with 70.5% of households being family households. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with a significant portion of the workforce in professional occupations.

Map showing the boundary of Altona North, VIC, in the HOBSONS BAY local government area.
Altona North · VIC · HOBSONS BAY
Median house price
$940k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-1%
133 sales counted
Dearer than
58%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,967
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Altona North

Houses · Houses in Altona North sell for a median of $940,000, a little above the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

Half of all houses landed in the $840,000 to $1,080,000 range.

Houses

$940k

median of 133 sales

1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 58% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $840k and $1.08m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$712k

median of 41 sales

1.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 88% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $570k and $890k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$975k

median of 85 sales

2.5% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 73% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $780k and $1.20m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

259 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022 this has been a flat market for houses, $940,000 moving to $940,000.

Median price, Altona North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$925k$728k$980k
2025 · part year$950k$702k$960k
2024$917k$730k
2023$881k$788k
2022$940k$719k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$918k28-2.3%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 40 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$940k40-2.1%
2025 Q4$960k49-1.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$670k12-11.6%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$758k12+8%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$702k10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$917k17-6.9%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$985k21+4.8%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$940k26

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Altona North

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $918,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $192,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$805k6 · few
3$918k90
4$1.11m30
5$1.01m6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$600k20 · few
3$915k17 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$665k12 · few
3$888k38
4$1.25m35

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Altona North

All schools · Altona North's 3 schools teach 3,092 students, up 38.6% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,092

2025 · +38.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+17.2%

559 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+17.3%

460 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Altona North have grown 38.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20154421,789
20164481,755
20174461,789
20184491,848
20194851,938
20204772,070
20214752,184
20224792,271
20235232,368
20245462,498
20255592,533

Which schools in Altona North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20153601,789822,231
20163771,755712,203
20173841,789622,235
20183711,848782,297
20194061,938792,423
20203922,070852,547
20214042,184712,659
20223962,271832,750
20234362,368872,891
20244552,498913,044
20254602,533993,092

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Altona North

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Emmanuel CollegeCatholicSecondary2,533+22.4%+41.6%28 · 471
St Leo the Great Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary342+26.7%+65.2%—
Altona North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary217+4.8%−7.7%—

One school in Altona North reported a median VCE study score of 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Altona North

6 government catchments cover Altona North — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Altona CollegeSecondary
Bayside P-12 CollegeSecondary
Altona North Primary SchoolPrimary
Newport Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Newport Lakes Primary SchoolPrimary
Wembley Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Altona North is a suburb with a population of 12,967, characterized by a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.2% male and 51.8% female. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 40.9% of residents born overseas, higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. Families are predominant, with 45.1% being couples with children and 18.2% single-parent households. The housing market is mixed, with 68.8% living in separate houses and a notable 27.3% in townhouses.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Altona North · 0–100

Families75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 70.5%
  • 45.1% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.6 people
  • Diverse cultural environment with strong community ties

Against the state

How Altona North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher24.8% · VIC 29.2%
-4.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,695 · VIC $1,759
$-64 against the state
Work from home30.4% · VIC 25.7%
+4.7% against the state
Rented dwellings30.7% · VIC 28.5%
2.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.4%Separate houses 68.8%Townhouses 27.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.4%
Separate houses68.8%
Townhouses27.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 30.4%Drove a car 48.1%Public transport 4.4%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home30.4%
Drove a car48.1%
Public transport4.4%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals24.5
Managers15
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.5
Technicians and Trades Workers12.8

Key highlights

  • Diverse cultural community with 40.9% born overseas
  • High work-from-home rate at 30.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Mixed housing options with 68.8% separate houses and 27.3% townhouses
  • Average household income of $1,695 per week
  • Significant professional workforce at 24.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 5.8% is above the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 24.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher percentage of low-income households at 20.4%
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2,167 may be a consideration for buyers
  • Public transport usage is low at 4.4%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Altona North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.