AltonaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3018 · Hobsons Bay
Daily life in Altona is characterized by a significant portion of the population working from home, at 35.7%, which is notably higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a mixed housing character, with 61.1% of homes being separate houses and a notable 30.1% being townhouses. The median weekly rent is $385, and the median monthly mortgage is $2,197, reflecting the suburb's above-average income levels.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Altona
Houses · Houses in Altona sell for a median of $1,250,000 — 41.2% above the Victorian median, and up 9.6% on the year across 105 sales.
The middle half of houses sold between $1,020,000 and $1,450,000.
Houses
$1.25m
median of 105 sales
9.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 75% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.02m and $1.45m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$700k
median of 75 sales
15.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 85% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $524k and $779k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$925k
median of 46 sales
7.5% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 66% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $840k and $1.14m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$753k
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $71k and $1.02m.
Last sold one to two months ago
234 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $1,180,000 in 2022 to $1,250,000 now, a gain of 5.9%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.23m | $703k | $925k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.16m | $658k | $985k | $72k |
| 2024 | $1.17m | $680k | ||
| 2023 | $1.14m | $700k | ||
| 2022 | $1.18m | $713k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.26m | 27 | +10.6%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.14m | 24 | -14.3%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.33m | 28 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $725k | 23 | +9.8%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $660k | 17 | -6.9%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $709k | 20 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $940k | 10 | +1.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $925k | 10 | -1.1%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $935k | 17 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $72k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Altona
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Altona, worth about $325,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $903k | 8 · few |
| 3 | $1.13m | 55 |
| 4 | $1.45m | 34 |
| 5 | $1.69m | 6 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $352k | 5 · few |
| 2 | $660k | 49 |
| 3 | $845k | 21 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $645k | 10 · few |
| 3 | $925k | 21 · few |
| 4 | $1.21m | 15 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Altona
All schools · Altona's 4 schools teach 2,783 students, up 40.7% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
2 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
2,783
2025 · +40.7% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−13.0%
771 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−2.4%
879 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 11.5% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 265.1%.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 871 | 889 | 218 |
| 2016 | 895 | 917 | 242 |
| 2017 | 920 | 927 | 273 |
| 2018 | 907 | 967 | 313 |
| 2019 | 897 | 975 | 385 |
| 2020 | 886 | 1,056 | 483 |
| 2021 | 857 | 1,128 | 556 |
| 2022 | 822 | 1,153 | 600 |
| 2023 | 805 | 1,166 | 661 |
| 2024 | 780 | 1,170 | 687 |
| 2025 | 771 | 1,216 | 796 |
Which schools in Altona are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 831 | 983 | 164 | 1,978 |
| 2016 | 872 | 1,023 | 159 | 2,054 |
| 2017 | 904 | 1,057 | 159 | 2,120 |
| 2018 | 907 | 1,128 | 152 | 2,187 |
| 2019 | 936 | 1,177 | 144 | 2,257 |
| 2020 | 901 | 1,347 | 177 | 2,425 |
| 2021 | 913 | 1,469 | 159 | 2,541 |
| 2022 | 902 | 1,529 | 144 | 2,575 |
| 2023 | 916 | 1,580 | 136 | 2,632 |
| 2024 | 889 | 1,614 | 134 | 2,637 |
| 2025 | 879 | 1,748 | 156 | 2,783 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Altona
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St Joseph Girls' College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,216 | +15.2% | +36.8% | 31 · 225 |
| Altona College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 796 | +64.8% | +265.1% | 28 · 84 |
| Altona Primary School | Government | Primary | 512 | −15.9% | −15.0% | — |
| St Mary's School | Catholic | Primary | 259 | −6.5% | −3.7% | — |
2 schools in Altona reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Altona
4 government catchments cover Altona — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Altona College | Secondary |
| Laverton P-12 College | Secondary |
| Altona Primary School | Primary |
| Seaholme Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Altona is a suburb with a population of 11,491, characterized by a median age of 42, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 52.4% female and 47.6% male. The suburb has a balanced family structure, with 41.9% of households being couples with children and 41.5% couples without children. Single-parent households make up 15.0% of the population. The area is culturally diverse, with 32.7% of residents born overseas, slightly below the Victorian average of 35.0%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Altona · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals (29.1%)
- Above average work-from-home rate (35.7%)
- Proximity to industries like computer system design (2.7%)
- High median personal income of $947 weekly
Against the state
How Altona differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 8.6% |
| Separate houses | 61.1% |
| Townhouses | 30.1% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 35.7% |
| Drove a car | 41.3% |
| Public transport | 4.9% |
| Walked only | 1.6% |
| Car passenger | 2.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average education levels - 31.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High work-from-home rate - 35.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Low unemployment rate - 4.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High median household income - $1,826 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant professional workforce - 29.1% employed as professionals
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average (61.1% vs 73.4%)
- Cultural diversity slightly below VIC average (32.7% born overseas vs 35.0%)
- Higher percentage of rented properties (31.0% vs VIC 28.5%)
- Notable health conditions prevalence, with 8.7% reporting mental health conditions
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Altona?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.