ArdeerVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3022 · Brimbank
Daily life in Ardeer features a mix of commuting patterns, with 54.5% of residents driving to work and 21.9% working from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Public transport usage is relatively low at 6.4%. The community has a mix of housing types, with 76.6% of dwellings being separate houses, which is slightly above the Victorian average. The suburb offers a blend of cultural influences, with a significant Vietnamese community contributing to the local culture.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Ardeer
Houses · Houses in Ardeer sell for a median of $703,000 — 20.6% below the Victorian median, and up 3.5% on the year across 50 sales.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $666,000 to $798,000 band.
Houses
$703k
median of 50 sales
3.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 76% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $666k and $798k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$570k
median of 13 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $480k and $586k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$670k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $631k and $730k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
70 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $682,000 in 2022 to $703,000 now, a gain of 3.1%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $695k | $580k | $668k |
| 2025 · part year | $700k | $521k | $643k |
| 2024 | $680k | $588k | |
| 2023 | $629k | $577k | |
| 2022 | $682k | $558k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $675k | 14 | -7.9%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $733k | 14 | +2.1%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $718k | 16 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Ardeer
Houses
In Ardeer, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $716,000 from 32 sales, while a two-bedroom house has a median of $670,000 from 12 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $670k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $716k | 32 |
| 4 | $850k | 5 · few |
Units
In Ardeer, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $586,000 from 7 sales, while a two-bedroom unit has a median of $476,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $476k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $586k | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Ardeer
All schools · Ardeer's 2 schools teach 246 students, up 12.8% in ten years — and 2 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
246
2025 · +12.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−17.7%
246 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−16.7%
214 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Ardeer have grown 12.8% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 218 |
| 2016 | 237 |
| 2017 | 279 |
| 2018 | 282 |
| 2019 | 292 |
| 2020 | 299 |
| 2021 | 284 |
| 2022 | 261 |
| 2023 | 240 |
| 2024 | 255 |
| 2025 | 246 |
Which schools in Ardeer are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 185 | 33 | 218 |
| 2016 | 187 | 50 | 237 |
| 2017 | 222 | 57 | 279 |
| 2018 | 237 | 45 | 282 |
| 2019 | 234 | 58 | 292 |
| 2020 | 257 | 42 | 299 |
| 2021 | 235 | 49 | 284 |
| 2022 | 226 | 35 | 261 |
| 2023 | 204 | 36 | 240 |
| 2024 | 212 | 43 | 255 |
| 2025 | 214 | 32 | 246 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Ardeer
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardeer Primary School | Government | Primary | 139 | −10.3% | +13.0% |
| Mother of God School | Catholic | Primary | 107 | −25.7% | +12.6% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Ardeer
2 government catchments cover Ardeer — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Sunshine College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Sunshine College | Secondary |
| Ardeer Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Ardeer is a suburb with a population of 3,167, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 50.5% male and 49.5% female residents. The suburb has a notable presence of young children, with 7.0% of the population being aged 0-4 years. Family structures are diverse, with 41.0% of households being couples with children and 22.5% being single-parent families. The suburb has a significant cultural diversity, with 62.5% of residents born overseas, much higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Ardeer · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 70 |
| Investors | 68 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 41.0% of households are couples with children
- Presence of primary education facilities
- Affordable median weekly rent at $340
- Diverse cultural environment
Against the state
How Ardeer differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.6% |
| Separate houses | 76.6% |
| Townhouses | 20% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 21.9% |
| Drove a car | 54.5% |
| Public transport | 6.4% |
| Walked only | 1.2% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High cultural diversity - 62.5% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- Significant Vietnamese community - 9.2% born in Vietnam
- Majority of housing are separate houses - 76.6%
- Work from home rate is 21.9%
- High percentage of single-person households - 32.0%
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate is 9.4%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
- Below average educational attainment - 22.1% with bachelor’s degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Median household income is below average at $1,452 weekly
- Higher rental percentage at 34.4% compared to VIC average of 28.5%
- Low percentage of residents speaking English only at home - 42.5%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Ardeer?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.