ArmadaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3143 · Stonnington

2021 CensusUrban Professional EnclaveHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in Armadale is influenced by its urban setting and professional demographic. A significant portion of the workforce, 44.7%, works from home, which is much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting by car is less common, with only 29.8% driving to work, and public transport usage is at 8.2%. The community has a strong professional presence, with 42.5% employed as professionals and 20.2% as managers. The suburb offers a vibrant lifestyle with a mix of cultural backgrounds, as 32.7% of residents are born overseas.

Map showing the boundary of Armadale, VIC, in the STONNINGTON local government area.
Armadale · VIC · STONNINGTON
Median unit price
$641k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.2%
102 sales counted
Dearer than
71%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,369
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Armadale

Units · Units in Armadale sell for a median of $641,000 — 11.8% above the Victorian median, and up 7.2% on the year across 102 sales.

Half of all units sold between $491,000 and $814,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$2.08m

median of 18 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.74m and $2.88m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$641k

median of 102 sales

7.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 71% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $491k and $814k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.64m

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.14m and $1.91m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

126 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $706,000 in 2022 to $641,000 now.

Median price, Armadale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$700k
2025 · part year$2.35m$615k$1.41m
2024$2.38m$720k
2023$2.74m$730k
2022$2.74m$706k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.96m13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$543k14-32.4%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$803k22+29.9%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 55 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$618k55+0.5%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Armadale

Units · Expect to pay around $254,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$2.27m12 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$446k31
2$700k61
3$1.33m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Armadale

All schools · Armadale's 3 schools teach 1,781 students, little changed in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,781

2025 · +1.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−26.2%

254 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−9.6%

704 · Years 1–6, anywhere

704 children in Armadale are in Years 1–6, and 254 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Armadale's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Armadale have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153641,396
20163941,473
20173701,492
20183851,519
20193861,458
20203441,501
20213091,510
20222531,526
20232441,506
20242621,499
20252541,527

Which schools in Armadale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20157798521291,760
20168308971401,867
20178459051121,862
20188139451461,904
20198378861211,844
20207799401261,845
20217609591001,819
20226979811011,779
20236909551051,750
20247089481051,761
20257049711061,781

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Armadale

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Lauriston Girls' SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12935+4.6%+14.2%35 · 150
The King David SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12592−2.5%+2.6%36 · 116
Armadale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary254−26.2%−30.2%—

2 schools in Armadale reported median VCE study scores of 35 to 36, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Armadale

8 government catchments cover Armadale, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Auburn High SchoolSecondary
Elwood CollegeSecondary
Glen Eira CollegeSecondary
Prahran High SchoolSecondary
Armadale Primary SchoolPrimary
Caulfield Junior CollegePrimary
Malvern Central SchoolPrimary
Melbourne Girls CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Armadale is a suburb with a population of 9,369, characterized by a slightly higher median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The suburb has a significant female population at 54.5%. It is a community where couples without children make up 50.4% of households, and single-person households are also prevalent at 39.9%. The area is marked by a high level of education, with 55.6% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%. Armadale's housing market is dominated by apartments, comprising 57.5% of dwellings, with a notable rental market at 44.7%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Armadale · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Retirees65
Families60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Retirees65
Families60
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 42.5% employed as professionals
  • High work-from-home percentage at 44.7%
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,354
  • Proximity to professional services and amenities

Against the state

How Armadale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher55.6% · VIC 29.2%
+26.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,193 · VIC $1,759
+$434 against the state
Work from home44.7% · VIC 25.7%
+19% against the state
Rented dwellings44.7% · VIC 28.5%
16.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.2% · VIC 8.9%
-0.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 57.5%Separate houses 25.4%Townhouses 16.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments57.5%
Separate houses25.4%
Townhouses16.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 44.7%Drove a car 29.8%Public transport 8.2%Walked only 2.9%Car passenger 1.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home44.7%
Drove a car29.8%
Public transport8.2%
Walked only2.9%
Car passenger1.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$421
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,458
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals42.5
Managers20.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.9
Sales Workers8.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 55.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,354
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 44.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Renter-heavy market - 44.7% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Diverse cultural community with 32.7% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • High median monthly mortgage of $2,458
  • Predominantly apartment living - 57.5% apartments
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 25.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High-income households may limit affordability for some buyers
  • Relatively low car usage for commuting at 29.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Armadale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.