Armstrong CreekVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3217 · Greater Geelong
Daily life in Armstrong Creek is characterized by a strong sense of community, with 80.4% of households being family households. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 79.0%, and a low unemployment rate of 3.2%, suggesting a vibrant local economy. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 62.7% of residents driving to work, while 18.1% work from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Armstrong Creek
Houses · Houses in Armstrong Creek sell for a median of $700,000 — 20.9% below the Victorian median, and up 4.5% on the year across 419 sales.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $650,000 to $750,000 band.
Houses
$700k
median of 419 sales
4.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 78% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $650k and $750k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$616k
median of 12 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $590k and $629k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Land
$402k
median of 116 sales
11.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 62% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $345k and $424k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
547 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $720,000 in 2022 against $700,000 today, 2.8% down.
- Houses
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $700k | $633k | $409k |
| 2025 · part year | $676k | $575k | $364k |
| 2024 | $657k | $361k | |
| 2023 | $675k | $345k | |
| 2022 | $720k | $367k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $710k | 99 | +1.4% |
| 2026 Q1 | $700k | 103 | +1.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $690k | 118 | +2.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $589k | 6 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $404k | 38 | -2.4%low confidence38 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $414k | 29 | +11.9%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 37 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $370k | 37 | +2.8% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Armstrong Creek
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Armstrong Creek, worth about $70,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $640k | 117 |
| 4 | $710k | 293 |
| 5 | $1.05m | 7 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $585k | 5 · few |
| 4 | $620k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Armstrong Creek
All schools · Armstrong Creek's 4 schools teach 3,800 students, up 255.5% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
2 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
3,800
2025 · +255.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+134.4%
1,409 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+158.3%
1,687 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Armstrong Creek have grown 255.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 0 | 634 | 435 |
| 2016 | 0 | 565 | 499 |
| 2017 | 0 | 560 | 531 |
| 2018 | 201 | 563 | 552 |
| 2019 | 366 | 656 | 600 |
| 2020 | 601 | 747 | 687 |
| 2021 | 783 | 811 | 746 |
| 2022 | 939 | 892 | 818 |
| 2023 | 1,101 | 988 | 1,202 |
| 2024 | 1,275 | 1,048 | 1,278 |
| 2025 | 1,409 | 1,074 | 1,317 |
Which schools in Armstrong Creek are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 186 | 840 | 43 | 1,069 |
| 2016 | 219 | 814 | 31 | 1,064 |
| 2017 | 219 | 836 | 36 | 1,091 |
| 2018 | 347 | 857 | 112 | 1,316 |
| 2019 | 467 | 974 | 181 | 1,622 |
| 2020 | 653 | 1,137 | 245 | 2,035 |
| 2021 | 781 | 1,256 | 303 | 2,340 |
| 2022 | 945 | 1,377 | 327 | 2,649 |
| 2023 | 1,364 | 1,542 | 385 | 3,291 |
| 2024 | 1,559 | 1,630 | 412 | 3,601 |
| 2025 | 1,687 | 1,700 | 413 | 3,800 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Armstrong Creek
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong Lutheran College - Armstrong Creek Campus | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,317 | +91.7% | +202.8% | — |
| Oberon High School | Government | Secondary | 1,074 | +43.8% | +69.4% | 28 · 194 |
| Armstrong Creek School | Government | Primary | 905 | +93.8% | — | — |
| St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 504 | +276.1% | — | — |
One school in Armstrong Creek reported a median VCE study score of 28, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Armstrong Creek
6 government catchments cover Armstrong Creek — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Grovedale College | Secondary |
| Oberon High School | Secondary |
| Armstrong Creek School | Primary |
| Biyala Primary School | Primary |
| Mirripoa Primary School | Primary |
| Yirrama Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Armstrong Creek is a rapidly growing suburb with a total population of 11,240. The median age is 30, which is notably younger than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a youthful community. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.5% males and 51.5% females. A significant portion of the population consists of young families, with 51.1% of households being couples with children. The area is predominantly comprised of separate houses, accounting for 95.1% of all dwellings.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Armstrong Creek · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 80.4%
- Predominance of separate houses at 95.1%
- Young median age of 30, indicating a family-friendly environment
- 51.1% of households are couples with children
Against the state
How Armstrong Creek differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 95.1% |
| Townhouses | 5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 18.1% |
| Drove a car | 62.7% |
| Public transport | 1.6% |
| Walked only | 0.5% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High labour force participation rate at 79.0%
- Above average median household income of $2,200 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Predominantly separate houses at 95.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Low unemployment rate of 3.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Young population with a median age of 30 (vs VIC 38)
Things to be aware of
- Lower work-from-home percentage at 18.1% compared to VIC average
- Higher percentage of rented properties at 34.4% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Limited public transport usage at 1.6%
- High percentage of young children, requiring adequate schooling options
- Potential for congestion with high car dependency
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Armstrong Creek?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.