AshwoodVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3147 · Monash

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Ashwood offers a mix of commuting options, with 39.7% of residents driving to work and 38.6% working from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 43.2% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. This diversity is reflected in the languages spoken at home, with 11.2% speaking Mandarin.

Map showing the boundary of Ashwood, VIC, in the MONASH local government area.
Ashwood · VIC · MONASH
Median house price
$1.39m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-9.5%
32 sales counted
Dearer than
85%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,145
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Ashwood

Houses · Across 32 sales, houses in Ashwood reached a median of $1,394,000, 9.5% down year on year and well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.

Most sales sit between $1,278,000 and $1,645,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.39m

median of 32 sales

9.5% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.28m and $1.65m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$922k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $859k and $1.12m.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.27m

median of 17 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.20m and $1.43m.

Last sold two to four months ago

58 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $1,568,000 in 2022 to $1,394,000 now.

Median price, Ashwood● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.37m$1.26m
2025 · part year$1.48m$785k$1.23m
2024$1.44m$1.13m
2023$1.46m$990k
2022$1.57m$980k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.98m5+37.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.44m17
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.12m5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.34m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Ashwood

Houses

In Ashwood, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.36 million from 16 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.98 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.36m16 · few
4$1.98m7 · few
5$1.80m5 · few

Units

In Ashwood, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.12 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.12m5 · few

Townhouses

In Ashwood, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.19 million from 8 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.41 million from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.19m8 · few
4$1.41m8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Ashwood

All schools · Ashwood's 4 schools teach 1,340 students, up 47.9% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

1 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,340

2025 · +47.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−31.6%

188 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−32.8%

164 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Ashwood have grown 47.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015328369209
2016355380190
2017341405175
2018316447166
2019300507180
2020275595174
2021244658151
2022190744143
2023187867135
2024184948136
20251881,025127

Which schools in Ashwood are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015267368271906
2016308380237925
2017307403211921
2018275445209929
2019264506217987
20202445942061,044
20212186571781,053
20221717401661,077
20231658661581,189
20241689461541,268
20251641,0231531,340

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Ashwood

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Ashwood High SchoolGovernmentSecondary989+74.1%+190.0%32 · 173
Parkhill Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary188−31.6%−42.7%—
Ashwood SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12127−27.0%−39.2%—
Frank Dando Sports AcademyIndependentSecondary36+33.3%+28.6%—

One school in Ashwood reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Ashwood

5 government catchments cover Ashwood — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Ashwood High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
Ashburton Primary SchoolPrimary
Essex Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Malvern Valley Primary SchoolPrimary
Parkhill Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Ashwood is a suburb with a total population of 7,145, characterized by a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 48.9% male and 51.1% female. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 5.2% of the population aged 0-4 and 5.5% aged 5-9. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.6% of households being couples with children and 33.9% being couples without children.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Ashwood · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 35.2% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 38.6%
  • Above average income levels with median personal weekly income of $830
  • Proximity to industries like Computer System Design (4.5%)

Against the state

How Ashwood differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher41.9% · VIC 29.2%
+12.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,909 · VIC $1,759
+$150 against the state
Work from home38.6% · VIC 25.7%
+12.9% against the state
Rented dwellings36.7% · VIC 28.5%
8.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.2% · VIC 8.9%
-3.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 29.3%Separate houses 58.1%Townhouses 12.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments29.3%
Separate houses58.1%
Townhouses12.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 38.6%Drove a car 39.7%Public transport 5.2%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 2.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home38.6%
Drove a car39.7%
Public transport5.2%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger2.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$391
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,600
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals35.2
Managers16.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.7
Community and Personal Service Workers9.3

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 41.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $1,909 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 38.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural community - 43.2% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Mixed housing options - 29.3% apartments, 58.1% separate houses

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.1% is above the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Higher percentage of rented properties at 36.7% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2,600 may be challenging for some buyers
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 58.1% compared to VIC average of 73.4%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 17.2%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Ashwood?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.