Aspendale GardensVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3195 · Kingston

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Aspendale Gardens is likely to be centered around family activities, given the high percentage of family households. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 52.6% of residents driving to work. A significant portion of the population, 26.3%, works from home, which is slightly above the Victorian average. The community feel is likely to be close-knit, with many residents having lived in the area for an extended period.

Map showing the boundary of Aspendale Gardens, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Aspendale Gardens · VIC · KINGSTON
Median house price
$1.28m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2%
37 sales counted
Dearer than
78%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,428
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Aspendale Gardens

Houses · Across 37 sales, houses in Aspendale Gardens reached a median of $1,280,000, 2% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $1,200,000 and $1,365,000.

Houses

$1.28m

median of 37 sales

2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 78% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.20m and $1.36m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

37 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 11.3% since 2022, $1,150,000 to $1,280,000.

Median price, Aspendale Gardens● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.22m
2025 · part year$1.28m
2024$1.21m
2023$1.12m
2022$1.15m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.25m10-4.7%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.31m5-3.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.36m14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Aspendale Gardens

In Aspendale Gardens, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.31 million from 21 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.13 million from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.13m10 · few
4$1.31m21 · few
5$1.49m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Aspendale Gardens

All schools · Aspendale Gardens has a single school, with 592 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

592

2025 · −7.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−13.7%

592 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−12.3%

508 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Aspendale Gardens have fallen 7.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015639
2016640
2017670
2018667
2019709
2020686
2021646
2022638
2023613
2024604
2025592

Which schools in Aspendale Gardens are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201555980639
2016532108640
201757199670
2018551116667
201961396709
2020579107686
202157274646
202254098638
202354271613
202452480604
202550884592

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Aspendale Gardens

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Aspendale Gardens Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary592−13.7%−7.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Aspendale Gardens

3 government catchments cover Aspendale Gardens — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Mordialloc College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Mordialloc CollegeSecondary
Aspendale Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Aspendale Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Aspendale Gardens is a suburb with a total population of 6,428, characterized by a median age of 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly composed of family households, with 82.9% of households being family-based. Couples with children make up 57.6% of the population, indicating a strong family presence. The area shows a high level of home ownership, with 39.4% of homes owned outright and 44.7% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Aspendale Gardens · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 82.9%
  • 57.6% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.9 people
  • Predominantly separate houses at 84.3%

Against the state

How Aspendale Gardens differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher26.4% · VIC 29.2%
-2.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,210 · VIC $1,759
+$451 against the state
Work from home26.3% · VIC 25.7%
+0.6% against the state
Rented dwellings10.4% · VIC 28.5%
-18.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.5% · VIC 8.9%
-6.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 13.3%Separate houses 84.3%Townhouses 2.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments13.3%
Separate houses84.3%
Townhouses2.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 26.3%Drove a car 52.6%Public transport 2.5%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home26.3%
Drove a car52.6%
Public transport2.5%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$496
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals22.9
Managers14.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.7
Technicians and Trades Workers13.3

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,210 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 84.3% separate houses (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home population - 26.3% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 71.0% speak only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.5%
  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 26.4% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Relatively low rental market at 10.4%
  • Median weekly rent of $496 may be high for some

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Aspendale Gardens?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.