AspendaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3195 · Kingston

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Aspendale is influenced by its high proportion of residents working from home, at 34.5%, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 44.6% of residents driving to work, while only 3.4% use public transport. The community has a strong professional presence, with 29.3% of the workforce employed as professionals. The suburb's housing market is dominated by separate houses, making up 69.1% of the housing stock, and a high rate of home ownership, with 38.0% owned outright.

Map showing the boundary of Aspendale, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Aspendale · VIC · KINGSTON
Median house price
$1.34m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-11.3%
46 sales counted
Dearer than
81%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,288
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Aspendale

Houses · Across 46 sales, houses in Aspendale reached a median of $1,339,000, 11.3% down year on year and well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.

Half of all houses landed in the $1,248,000 to $1,625,000 range.

Houses

$1.34m

median of 46 sales

11.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.25m and $1.63m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$735k

median of 21 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $652k and $865k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$1.33m

median of 31 sales

7.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 96% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $939k and $1.46m.

Last sold within the past month

98 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $1,440,000 to $1,339,000 — 7% lower.

Median price, Aspendale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.31m$758k$1.35m
2025 · part year$1.47m$750k$1.29m
2024$1.31m$815k
2023$1.36m$796k
2022$1.44m$905k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.33m9+3%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.29m10-6.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.38m22
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$733k7-1.6%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$745k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.43m9+4.6%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.37m14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Aspendale

Houses

In Aspendale, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.30 million from 21 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.69 million from 16 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.18m8 · few
3$1.30m21 · few
4$1.69m16 · few

Units

In Aspendale, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $730,000 from 15 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$730k15 · few

Townhouses

In Aspendale, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.33 million from 16 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.53 million from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.33m16 · few
4$1.53m10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Aspendale

All schools · Aspendale's 3 schools teach 1,260 students, down 7.6% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,260

2025 · −7.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.7%

1,071 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.3%

928 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Aspendale have fallen 7.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,206158
20161,232173
20171,257169
20181,233183
20191,252182
20201,256189
20211,222187
20221,143187
20231,139179
20241,078179
20251,071189

Which schools in Aspendale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,0163481,364
20161,0533521,405
20171,0803461,426
20181,0633531,416
20191,0703641,434
20201,0833621,445
20211,0613481,409
20221,0063241,330
20239733451,318
20249513061,257
20259283321,260

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Aspendale

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
St Louis de Montfort's SchoolCatholicPrimary594−8.5%−20.1%
Aspendale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary477−21.4%+3.0%
Yarrabah SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12189no change+19.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Aspendale

5 government catchments cover Aspendale — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Mordialloc College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Mordialloc CollegeSecondary
Aspendale Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Aspendale Primary SchoolPrimary
Edithvale Primary SchoolPrimary
Mordialloc Beach Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Aspendale is a suburb with a population of 7,288, characterized by a slightly older median age of 40 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.0% males and 51.0% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 53.8% of households being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The suburb also has a notable proportion of single-person households at 21.1%. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 78.1% of residents born in Australia, and a high percentage of English-only speakers at 86.8%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Aspendale · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 77.0%
  • Majority of households are couples with children at 53.8%
  • Good educational attainment with 34.0% holding bachelor degrees
  • High median family income of $2,809 weekly

Against the state

How Aspendale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34% · VIC 29.2%
+4.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,343 · VIC $1,759
+$584 against the state
Work from home34.5% · VIC 25.7%
+8.8% against the state
Rented dwellings17.6% · VIC 28.5%
-10.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.4% · VIC 8.9%
-5.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 20.0%Separate houses 69.1%Townhouses 10.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments20%
Separate houses69.1%
Townhouses10.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.5%Drove a car 44.6%Public transport 3.4%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 1.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.5%
Drove a car44.6%
Public transport3.4%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger1.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$460
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,383
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.3
Managers17.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.3
Technicians and Trades Workers12.2

Key highlights

  • High median household income - $2,343 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 34.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Highly educated population - 34.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Predominantly Australian-born community - 78.1%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport usage at 3.4%
  • Higher property costs with median monthly mortgage at $2,383
  • Lower rental market presence at 17.6% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Limited diversity with 86.8% speaking only English at home

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Aspendale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.