AttwoodVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3049 · Hume

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Attwood is likely to be family-centric, with a strong sense of community given the high percentage of family households at 82.2%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 58.9% of residents driving to work, while only 1.5% use public transport. The suburb also has a significant proportion of residents working from home at 21.8%, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Attwood, VIC, in the HUME local government area.
Attwood · VIC · HUME
Median house price
$980k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.5%
33 sales counted
Dearer than
61%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,312
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Attwood

Houses · The median house in Attwood went for $980,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 10.7% above the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.

The middle half of houses sold between $860,000 and $1,290,000.

Houses

$980k

median of 33 sales

0.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 61% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $860k and $1.29m.

Last sold within the past month

33 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $991,000 then, $980,000 now.

Median price, Attwood● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.10m
2025 · part year$910k
2024$930k
2023$950k
2022$991k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.18m5+1.9%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.15m8+28.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$895k14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Attwood

In Attwood, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.21 million from 17 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $870,000 from 13 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$870k13 · few
4$1.21m17 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Attwood is a suburb with a population of 3,312, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.5% males and 50.5% females. It is predominantly a family-oriented area, with 59.9% of households being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The area has a high percentage of separate houses at 97.5%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Attwood · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 82.2%
  • Predominantly couples with children - 59.9%
  • Spacious housing with an average of 3.6 bedrooms
  • Above average median household income - $2,209 weekly

Against the state

How Attwood differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher18.4% · VIC 29.2%
-10.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,209 · VIC $1,759
+$450 against the state
Work from home21.8% · VIC 25.7%
-3.9% against the state
Rented dwellings7.9% · VIC 28.5%
-20.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 97.5%Townhouses 2.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses97.5%
Townhouses2.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 21.8%Drove a car 58.9%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home21.8%
Drove a car58.9%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$358
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Clerical and Administrative Workers18.4
Professionals18.1
Technicians and Trades Workers15.4
Managers13.7

Key highlights

  • High median household income - $2,209 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 90.6% owned (outright or with mortgage)
  • Low rental market presence - only 7.9% rented properties
  • High percentage of separate houses - 97.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Strong family presence - 59.9% couples with children

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 18.4% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - only 1.5% use it for commuting
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Unemployment rate slightly above VIC average - 5.3% (vs 5.0%)
  • Lower work-from-home percentage compared to VIC average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Attwood?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.