Avondale HeightsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3034 · Moonee Valley

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Avondale Heights predominantly use cars for commuting, with 50.8% driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 3.8%. A notable 27.1% of the workforce works from home, slightly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 43.7% of the population born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. This diversity is reflected in the languages spoken at home, with only 49.2% speaking English exclusively.

Map showing the boundary of Avondale Heights, VIC, in the MOONEE VALLEY local government area.
Avondale Heights · VIC · MOONEE VALLEY
Median house price
$1.13m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+11.4%
126 sales counted
Dearer than
69%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,389
2021 Census
Median age
45
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Avondale Heights

Houses · The median house in Avondale Heights went for $1,125,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 69% of the suburbs we cover. That is 11.4% up on the twelve months before, on 126 sales.

Most sales sit between $950,000 and $1,399,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.13m

median of 126 sales

11.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 69% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $950k and $1.40m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$690k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $591k and $755k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$885k

median of 43 sales

8.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 59% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $798k and $1.17m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

182 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 13.6% since 2022, $990,000 to $1,125,000.

Median price, Avondale Heights● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.12m$690k$888k
2025 · part year$1.02m$659k$866k
2024$981k$680k
2023$939k$670k
2022$990k$695k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.11m27+0.4%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.11m24-0.8%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 50 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.12m50+9.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$870k8-4.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$908k10+2.8%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$883k18

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Avondale Heights

Houses · Expect to pay around $395,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$780k5 · few
3$986k64
4$1.38m43
5$1.63m12 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$573k6 · few
3$755k7 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$657k6 · few
3$860k16 · few
4$1.17m21 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Avondale Heights

All schools · Avondale Heights' 2 schools teach 712 students, up 15% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

712

2025 · +15.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−3.4%

712 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−1.0%

615 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Avondale Heights have grown 15% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015619
2016622
2017645
2018668
2019713
2020737
2021741
2022728
2023722
2024743
2025712

Which schools in Avondale Heights are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201552198619
201652399622
201754996645
2018547121668
2019599114713
2020621116737
2021631110741
2022618110728
202363488722
2024638105743
202561597712

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Avondale Heights

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Avondale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary433−3.8%+23.0%
St Martin de Porres SchoolCatholicPrimary279−2.8%+4.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Avondale Heights

4 government catchments cover Avondale Heights — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Essendon Keilor CollegeSecondary
Rosehill Secondary CollegeSecondary
Avondale Primary SchoolPrimary
Keilor Heights Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Avondale Heights is a suburb with a total population of 12,389, characterized by a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced with 48.7% male and 51.3% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of family households, accounting for 74.7% of all households, with an average of 2.6 people per household. Couples with children make up 45.6% of the families, while couples without children represent 36.5%. Single-parent families account for 16.0% of the households.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Avondale Heights · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 74.7%
  • Couples with children make up 45.6% of families
  • Average household size of 2.6 people
  • Predominantly separate houses at 76.8%

Against the state

How Avondale Heights differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher25.7% · VIC 29.2%
-3.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,587 · VIC $1,759
$-172 against the state
Work from home27.1% · VIC 25.7%
+1.4% against the state
Rented dwellings19.8% · VIC 28.5%
-8.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.8% · VIC 8.9%
-5.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.5%Separate houses 76.8%Townhouses 22.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.5%
Separate houses76.8%
Townhouses22.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.1%Drove a car 50.8%Public transport 3.8%Walked only 1.0%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.1%
Drove a car50.8%
Public transport3.8%
Walked only1%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals24.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.7
Managers14
Technicians and Trades Workers11.7

Key highlights

  • High home ownership with 47.1% owning outright
  • Significant Italian heritage with 23.9% ancestry
  • Low apartment living at 0.5%
  • Above-average work-from-home rate at 27.1%
  • Diverse cultural community with 43.7% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Median household income below Victorian average
  • Higher median age compared to state average
  • Low public transport usage at 3.8%
  • Higher percentage of arthritis at 10.7%
  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders at 25.7%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Avondale Heights?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.