AvonsleighVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3782 · Cardinia

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Avonsleigh is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a strong emphasis on family life. The majority of residents own their homes, with 57.7% owning with a mortgage and 32.0% owning outright. The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 55.0% of residents driving to work, while 25.2% work from home, reflecting a balance of traditional and modern work patterns.

Map showing the boundary of Avonsleigh, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Avonsleigh · VIC · CARDINIA
Median house price
$935k
12 months to August 2026
People
850
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Avonsleigh

Houses · With only 14 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Avonsleigh's median of $935,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$935k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $800k and $1.05m.

Last sold one to two months ago

14 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Avonsleigh● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$928k
2025 · part year$1.03m
2024$718k
2023$725k
2022$838k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$940k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Avonsleigh

In Avonsleigh, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $870,000 from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$870k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Avonsleigh is a small rural community with a population of 850 people, characterized by a slightly older median age of 40 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher proportion of males (53.1%) than females (46.9%). Families are predominant in Avonsleigh, with 85.8% of households being family households, and 47.0% of these are couples with children. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 82.3% of residents born in Australia, and a significant portion of the population speaks only English at home (93.4%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Avonsleigh · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 85.8%
  • 47.0% of households are couples with children
  • Spacious housing with an average of 3.4 bedrooms
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.1%

Against the state

How Avonsleigh differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.8% · VIC 29.2%
-8.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,055 · VIC $1,759
+$296 against the state
Work from home25.2% · VIC 25.7%
-0.5% against the state
Rented dwellings7.9% · VIC 28.5%
-20.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.7% · VIC 8.9%
-6.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 25.2%Drove a car 55.0%Public transport 2.7%Walked only 1.4%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home25.2%
Drove a car55%
Public transport2.7%
Walked only1.4%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$356
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,859
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23.4
Technicians and Trades Workers19.6
Managers14.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.5

Key highlights

  • High labour force participation at 66.1% with low unemployment rate of 3.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Above average median household income of $2,055 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 89.7% ownership
  • 100% of housing is separate houses, providing spacious living
  • Significant portion of professionals at 23.4% of the workforce

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport usage at 2.7%
  • Lower educational attainment with 20.8% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher male population may affect community dynamics
  • Relatively low cultural diversity with 17.7% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Potential health concerns with 41.0% reporting health conditions

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Avonsleigh?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.