Badger CreekVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3777 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Badger Creek is likely to be car-oriented, with 61.9% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is minimal at 1.0%, which may reflect the suburb's more rural setting. The work-from-home rate is 13.6%, lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a more traditional commuting pattern. The community has a strong presence of Technicians and Trades Workers, making up 24% of the workforce.

Map showing the boundary of Badger Creek, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Badger Creek · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$715k
12 months to August 2026
People
1,610
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Badger Creek

Houses · With only 23 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Badger Creek's median of $715,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$715k

median of 23 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $680k and $795k.

Last sold one to two months ago

23 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Badger Creek● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$735k
2025 · part year$710k
2024$651k
2023$733k
2022$715k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$754k9+5.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$715k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Badger Creek

In Badger Creek, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $710,000 from 17 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$710k17 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Badger Creek is a suburb with a total population of 1,610, characterized by a median age of 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.9% male and 51.1% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of family households, comprising 74.6% of all households, with 42.3% being couples without children and 40.4% couples with children. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 81.7% of residents born in Australia, and a strong English-speaking community, with 92.5% speaking only English at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Badger Creek · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High proportion of family households at 74.6%
  • Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families
  • Moderate median weekly rent of $323
  • Good balance of couples with and without children

Against the state

How Badger Creek differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.5% · VIC 29.2%
-15.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,481 · VIC $1,759
$-278 against the state
Work from home13.6% · VIC 25.7%
-12.1% against the state
Rented dwellings9.7% · VIC 28.5%
-18.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1% · VIC 8.9%
-7.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 92.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses92.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 13.6%Drove a car 61.9%Public transport 1.0%Walked only 1.6%Car passenger 3.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home13.6%
Drove a car61.9%
Public transport1%
Walked only1.6%
Car passenger3.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$323
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,517
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers24
Labourers14.6
Community and Personal Service Workers13.2
Professionals12.7

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 2.9% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 92.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 86.2% owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Significant proportion of residents born in Australia at 81.7%
  • High percentage of English-only speakers at 92.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with only 13.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1,481 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.0%
  • Higher median age of 43 compared to the Victorian average of 38
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 13.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Badger Creek?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.