BallanVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3342 · Moorabool
Daily life in Ballan is likely to be quiet and community-oriented, with a high percentage of residents living in separate houses (93.5%). Most residents commute by car, with 58.1% driving to work, while 18.9% work from home, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a low public transport usage rate of 2.6%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Ballan
Houses · Houses in Ballan sell for a median of $670,000 — 24.3% below the Victorian median, and up 14.5% on the year across 45 sales.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $620,000 and $745,000.
Houses
$670k
median of 45 sales
14.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $620k and $745k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$524k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $479k and $589k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Land
$300k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $278k and $314k.
Last sold one to two months ago
67 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 4.7% since 2022, $640,000 to $670,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $688k | $300k | |
| 2025 · part year | $636k | $290k | |
| 2024 | $630k | $440k | |
| 2023 | $608k | $475k | |
| 2022 | $640k | $435k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $690k | 13 | +1.5%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $680k | 13 | +4.6%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $650k | 13 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $280k | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Ballan
In Ballan, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $641,000 from 21 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $730,000 from 15 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $641k | 21 · few |
| 4 | $730k | 15 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Ballan
All schools · Ballan's 2 schools teach 372 students, up 21.2% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
372
2025 · +21.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+11.4%
372 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+16.4%
327 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Ballan have grown 21.2% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 307 |
| 2016 | 324 |
| 2017 | 323 |
| 2018 | 327 |
| 2019 | 327 |
| 2020 | 334 |
| 2021 | 335 |
| 2022 | 326 |
| 2023 | 328 |
| 2024 | 357 |
| 2025 | 372 |
Which schools in Ballan are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 252 | 55 | 307 |
| 2016 | 271 | 53 | 324 |
| 2017 | 283 | 40 | 323 |
| 2018 | 278 | 49 | 327 |
| 2019 | 279 | 48 | 327 |
| 2020 | 281 | 53 | 334 |
| 2021 | 289 | 46 | 335 |
| 2022 | 289 | 37 | 326 |
| 2023 | 270 | 58 | 328 |
| 2024 | 297 | 60 | 357 |
| 2025 | 327 | 45 | 372 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Ballan
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballan Primary School | Government | Primary | 231 | +3.1% | +37.5% |
| St Brigid's School | Catholic | Primary | 141 | +28.2% | +1.4% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Ballan
5 government catchments cover Ballan — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bacchus Marsh College | Secondary |
| Daylesford Secondary College | Secondary |
| Woodmans Hill Secondary College | Secondary |
| Ballan Primary School | Primary |
| Gordon Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Ballan is a suburb with a total population of 3,385, characterized by a median age of 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.6% male and 51.4% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of family households, accounting for 70.8% of all households, with couples without children making up 43% and couples with children 40.2%. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 82.3% of residents born in Australia, compared to the Victorian average of 65%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Ballan · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High proportion of family households at 70.8%
- Affordable median weekly rent at $330
- Predominantly separate houses (93.5%)
- Good balance of couples with and without children
Against the state
How Ballan differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.2% |
| Separate houses | 93.5% |
| Townhouses | 5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 18.9% |
| Drove a car | 58.1% |
| Public transport | 2.6% |
| Walked only | 2.1% |
| Car passenger | 4.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate of 4.0%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%
- High percentage of separate houses at 93.5%, compared to 73.4% in Victoria
- Significant proportion of family households at 70.8%
- High percentage of residents born in Australia at 82.3%
- Owner-dominated housing with 36% owned outright and 43.9% with a mortgage
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 17.3% compared to 29.2% in Victoria
- Median household income is below the Victorian average, at $1,560 weekly
- Lower than average work-from-home percentage at 18.9%
- Higher median age of 43 compared to the Victorian average of 38
- Lower percentage of residents without health conditions at 53.7% compared to 61% in Victoria
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Ballan?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.