Balnarring BeachVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3926 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusCoastal Retirement EnclaveAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Balnarring Beach is tranquil, with a large portion of the population working from home (26.5%), which is slightly above the Victorian average. The suburb has a low reliance on public transport, with only 1.7% using it for commuting, while 50.3% drive cars. The community feel is tight-knit, with a significant portion of residents born in Australia (76.6%) and a high percentage speaking only English at home (93.2%).

Map showing the boundary of Balnarring Beach, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Balnarring Beach · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$1.60m
12 months to August 2026
People
473
2021 Census
Median age
58
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Balnarring Beach

Houses · 8 houses changed hands in Balnarring Beach over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $1,600,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$1.60m

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.36m and $2.03m.

Last sold four to eight months ago

8 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Balnarring Beach● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$1.80m
2024$1.65m
2023$2.15m
2022$1.85m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.60m5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

The read

What living here is actually like

Balnarring Beach is a small coastal suburb with a population of 473 people, characterized by an older demographic with a median age of 58, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of couples without children, accounting for 62.8% of households, and a high percentage of homes are owned outright at 65.4%. The suburb has a strong presence of professionals and managers, making up 26.5% and 20.4% of the workforce, respectively. The area is known for its scenic coastal environment, attracting retirees and those seeking a quieter lifestyle.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Balnarring Beach · 0–100

Retirees85
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Professionals75
Families60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 58 aligns with retiree lifestyle.
  • Predominantly owner-occupied homes (87.2%).
  • Quiet, coastal environment ideal for retirement.
  • High percentage of couples without children (62.8%).

Against the state

How Balnarring Beach differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher37.4% · VIC 29.2%
+8.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,637 · VIC $1,759
$-122 against the state
Work from home26.5% · VIC 25.7%
+0.8% against the state
Rented dwellings11.2% · VIC 28.5%
-17.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.7% · VIC 8.9%
-7.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 26.5%Drove a car 50.3%Public transport 1.7%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home26.5%
Drove a car50.3%
Public transport1.7%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$423
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,800
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals26.5
Managers20.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.2
Technicians and Trades Workers11.6

Key highlights

  • High median personal weekly income of $866, above the Victorian average.
  • High percentage of homes owned outright at 65.4%, compared to the Victorian average of 68.3% owned in total.
  • Professionals make up 26.5% of the workforce, indicating a skilled population.
  • Significant portion of the population works from home (26.5%), above the Victorian average of 25.7%.
  • 100% of housing is separate houses, offering spacious living environments.

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 58 may not appeal to younger families.
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.7% usage.
  • Unemployment rate slightly above the Victorian average at 5.6%.
  • Low percentage of rented properties at 11.2%, which may limit rental opportunities.
  • High median weekly rent of $423 could be a barrier for some renters.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Balnarring Beach?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.