BalnarringVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3926 · Mornington Peninsula
Daily life in Balnarring is characterized by a strong sense of community and a preference for private transport, with 52.0% of residents driving to work. The suburb has a notable percentage of residents working from home (26.7%), slightly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 91.3% of residents speaking only English at home.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Balnarring
Houses · With only 15 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Balnarring's median of $1,370,000 rests on a thin base.
Houses
$1.37m
median of 15 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.15m and $1.89m.
Last sold one to two months ago
15 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.15m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.47m |
| 2024 | $1.30m |
| 2023 | $1.25m |
| 2022 | $1.33m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $1.58m | 9 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Balnarring
In Balnarring, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.58 million from 9 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.06 million from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.06m | 5 · few |
| 4 | $1.58m | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Balnarring
All schools · Balnarring has a single school, with 312 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
312
2025 · −20.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−20.8%
312 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−17.1%
282 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Balnarring have fallen 20.2% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 391 |
| 2016 | 381 |
| 2017 | 377 |
| 2018 | 392 |
| 2019 | 381 |
| 2020 | 394 |
| 2021 | 392 |
| 2022 | 389 |
| 2023 | 390 |
| 2024 | 351 |
| 2025 | 312 |
Which schools in Balnarring are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 347 | 44 | 391 |
| 2016 | 328 | 53 | 381 |
| 2017 | 320 | 57 | 377 |
| 2018 | 329 | 63 | 392 |
| 2019 | 327 | 54 | 381 |
| 2020 | 340 | 54 | 394 |
| 2021 | 330 | 62 | 392 |
| 2022 | 328 | 61 | 389 |
| 2023 | 332 | 58 | 390 |
| 2024 | 308 | 43 | 351 |
| 2025 | 282 | 30 | 312 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Balnarring
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balnarring Primary School | Government | Primary | 312 | −20.8% | −20.2% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Balnarring
4 government catchments cover Balnarring — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Dromana Secondary College | Secondary |
| Western Port Secondary College | Secondary |
| Balnarring Primary School | Primary |
| Bittern Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Balnarring is a coastal suburb with a total population of 2,367 and a median age of 46, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.2% males and 51.8% females. Families in Balnarring tend to be couples without children (45.6%) and couples with children (43.8%), with a smaller percentage of single-parent households (9.9%). The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 48.8% of homes owned outright and 39.6% owned with a mortgage, compared to the Victorian average of 68.3% ownership.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Balnarring · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 85 |
| Families | 80 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- Higher median age of 46 aligns with retiree demographics
- High percentage of homes owned outright at 48.8%
- Quiet, coastal community lifestyle
- Low unemployment rate at 1.7%
Against the state
How Balnarring differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.5% |
| Separate houses | 95.2% |
| Townhouses | 3.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 26.7% |
| Drove a car | 52% |
| Public transport | 0.4% |
| Walked only | 1.8% |
| Car passenger | 2.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate of 1.7% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
- High percentage of separate houses at 95.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Above average median household income of $1,918 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant proportion of professionals at 25.0% of the workforce
- High owner-occupancy rate with 48.8% owning homes outright
Things to be aware of
- Higher median weekly rent at $480 may impact affordability
- Limited public transport usage at 0.4%
- Lower percentage of residents born overseas at 20.6% (vs VIC 35.0%)
- Higher median age of 46 may not appeal to younger demographics
- Low percentage of apartments at 0.5%, limiting housing diversity
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Balnarring?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.