BalnarringVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3926 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusEstablished Coastal CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Balnarring is characterized by a strong sense of community and a preference for private transport, with 52.0% of residents driving to work. The suburb has a notable percentage of residents working from home (26.7%), slightly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 91.3% of residents speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Balnarring, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Balnarring · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$1.37m
12 months to August 2026
People
2,367
2021 Census
Median age
46
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Balnarring

Houses · With only 15 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Balnarring's median of $1,370,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.37m

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.15m and $1.89m.

Last sold one to two months ago

15 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Balnarring● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.15m
2025 · part year$1.47m
2024$1.30m
2023$1.25m
2022$1.33m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.58m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Balnarring

In Balnarring, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.58 million from 9 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.06 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.06m5 · few
4$1.58m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Balnarring

All schools · Balnarring has a single school, with 312 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

312

2025 · −20.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−20.8%

312 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−17.1%

282 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Balnarring have fallen 20.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015391
2016381
2017377
2018392
2019381
2020394
2021392
2022389
2023390
2024351
2025312

Which schools in Balnarring are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201534744391
201632853381
201732057377
201832963392
201932754381
202034054394
202133062392
202232861389
202333258390
202430843351
202528230312

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Balnarring

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Balnarring Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary312−20.8%−20.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Balnarring

4 government catchments cover Balnarring — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Dromana Secondary CollegeSecondary
Western Port Secondary CollegeSecondary
Balnarring Primary SchoolPrimary
Bittern Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Balnarring is a coastal suburb with a total population of 2,367 and a median age of 46, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.2% males and 51.8% females. Families in Balnarring tend to be couples without children (45.6%) and couples with children (43.8%), with a smaller percentage of single-parent households (9.9%). The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 48.8% of homes owned outright and 39.6% owned with a mortgage, compared to the Victorian average of 68.3% ownership.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Balnarring · 0–100

Retirees85
Families80
Professionals75
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Families80
Professionals75
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Higher median age of 46 aligns with retiree demographics
  • High percentage of homes owned outright at 48.8%
  • Quiet, coastal community lifestyle
  • Low unemployment rate at 1.7%

Against the state

How Balnarring differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher32.3% · VIC 29.2%
+3.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,918 · VIC $1,759
+$159 against the state
Work from home26.7% · VIC 25.7%
+1% against the state
Rented dwellings9.2% · VIC 28.5%
-19.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.4% · VIC 8.9%
-8.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.5%Separate houses 95.2%Townhouses 3.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.5%
Separate houses95.2%
Townhouses3.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 26.7%Drove a car 52.0%Public transport 0.4%Walked only 1.8%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home26.7%
Drove a car52%
Public transport0.4%
Walked only1.8%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$480
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals25
Managers19
Technicians and Trades Workers16.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.5

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 1.7% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 95.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average median household income of $1,918 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant proportion of professionals at 25.0% of the workforce
  • High owner-occupancy rate with 48.8% owning homes outright

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median weekly rent at $480 may impact affordability
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.4%
  • Lower percentage of residents born overseas at 20.6% (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Higher median age of 46 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low percentage of apartments at 0.5%, limiting housing diversity

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Balnarring?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.