Balwyn NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3104 · Boroondara

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Balwyn North is marked by a strong community feel, with a high percentage of residents working from home (36.6%), significantly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 42.0% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.2%. The suburb's residents are highly educated, with 47.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well above the state average.

Map showing the boundary of Balwyn North, VIC, in the BOROONDARA local government area.
Balwyn North · VIC · BOROONDARA
Median house price
$2.23m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-3.3%
111 sales counted
Dearer than
98%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
21,299
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Balwyn North

Houses · At $2,225,000, houses in Balwyn North are 151.4% above the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 111 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.

This is a varied market — the middle half of houses spanned $1,800,000 to $2,845,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.

Houses

$2.23m

median of 111 sales

3.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 98% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.80m and $2.85m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$833k

median of 16 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $683k and $1.09m.

Last sold two to four months ago

Townhouses

$1.46m

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.16m and $1.77m.

Last sold four to eight months ago

141 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $2,229,000 in 2022 and are $2,225,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Balwyn North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$2.08m$828k$1.49m
2025 · part year$2.30m$700k$1.43m$1.23m
2024$2.31m$1.10m
2023$2.38m$1.29m
2022$2.23m$1.08m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$2.35m11+12.4%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$2.09m12-11.3%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 69 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$2.35m69+8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$775k10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.36m8

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Balwyn North

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $2,122,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $172,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.95m30
4$2.12m44
5$2.88m26 · few
6$5.89m7 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$710k11 · few
3$1.42m5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
4$1.73m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Balwyn North

All schools · Balwyn North's 6 schools teach 3,916 students, down 9.6% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

5 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,916

2025 · −9.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−23.5%

1,656 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−23.2%

1,457 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Balwyn North have fallen 9.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20152,2492,085
20162,2242,085
20172,2042,148
20182,2292,183
20192,2082,185
20202,1652,207
20212,0412,182
20221,9642,183
20231,9302,221
20241,7702,229
20251,6562,260

Which schools in Balwyn North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,9452,0853044,334
20161,9462,0852784,309
20171,9352,1482694,352
20181,9472,1832824,412
20191,9752,1852334,393
20201,8972,2072684,372
20211,8232,1822184,223
20221,7462,1832184,147
20231,7252,2212054,151
20241,6062,2291643,999
20251,4572,2601993,916

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 7 schools in Balwyn North

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Balwyn High SchoolGovernmentSecondary2,260+2.4%+8.4%33 · 622
Balwyn North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary554−4.5%+34.1%—
Greythorn Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary434−15.7%−25.9%—
Boroondara Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary278−51.0%−57.0%—
St Bede's SchoolCatholicPrimary264−1.1%−14.0%—
Belle Vue Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary126−26.7%−29.2%—
St Bridget's SchoolCatholicPrimary94+67.9%——

One school in Balwyn North reported a median VCE study score of 33, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Balwyn North

10 government catchments cover Balwyn North, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Balwyn High SchoolSecondary
Kew High SchoolSecondary
Koonung Secondary CollegeSecondary
Balwyn North Primary SchoolPrimary
Belle Vue Primary SchoolPrimary
Birralee Primary SchoolPrimary
Boroondara Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Deepdene Primary SchoolPrimary
Greythorn Primary SchoolPrimary
Box Hill Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Balwyn North is a suburb with a total population of 21,299, characterized by a slightly older median age of 42 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.1% male and 50.9% female residents. A significant portion of the population, 57.3%, consists of couples with children, indicating a family-oriented community. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 45.8% of homes owned outright and 32.3% owned with a mortgage. The high median household weekly income of $2,346 reflects the affluent nature of the suburb.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Balwyn North · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 81.3%
  • Good educational attainment - 47.2% with bachelor degrees
  • Predominantly owner-occupied homes - 78.1%
  • High median family income - $2,727 weekly

Against the state

How Balwyn North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher47.2% · VIC 29.2%
+18% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,346 · VIC $1,759
+$587 against the state
Work from home36.6% · VIC 25.7%
+10.9% against the state
Rented dwellings19.5% · VIC 28.5%
-9.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.2% · VIC 8.9%
-4.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.2%Separate houses 83.0%Townhouses 13.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.2%
Separate houses83%
Townhouses13.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 36.6%Drove a car 42.0%Public transport 4.2%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home36.6%
Drove a car42%
Public transport4.2%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$554
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,078
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals35.4
Managers19.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.1
Sales Workers10.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 47.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,346 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 78.1% owned (outright or with mortgage)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 36.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background - 45.7% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Low public transport usage might affect those without cars
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited rental market with only 19.5% of properties rented
  • Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 5.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Balwyn North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.