BaxterVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3911 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Baxter is likely to be car-dependent, with 67.4% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is minimal at 1.5%, which may reflect the suburb's more rural setting. The work-from-home rate is 13.1%, below the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating that most residents commute to work. The community has a strong sense of local identity, with 81.5% of residents born in Australia and 90.8% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Baxter, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Baxter · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$757k
12 months to August 2026
People
2,166
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Baxter

Houses · 25 houses changed hands in Baxter over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $757,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$757k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $720k and $820k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

25 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Baxter● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$733k
2025 · part year$773k$650k
2024$725k$605k
2023$693k$608k
2022$718k$645k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$720k7-4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$750k5-2.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$768k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Baxter

In Baxter, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $747,000 from 17 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $850,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$747k17 · few
4$850k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Baxter

All schools · Baxter has a single school, with 216 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

216

2025 · +10.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+25.6%

216 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+30.1%

177 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Baxter have grown 10.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015195
2016170
2017156
2018142
2019158
2020172
2021155
2022165
2023179
2024197
2025216

Which schools in Baxter are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201517025195
201614723170
201713719156
201813210142
201912830158
202013636172
202113124155
202212936165
202313940179
202416037197
202517739216

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Baxter

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Baxter Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary216+25.6%+10.8%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Baxter

7 government catchments cover Baxter — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Mount Eliza Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mount Erin Secondary CollegeSecondary
Somerville Secondary CollegeSecondary
Baxter Primary SchoolPrimary
Derinya Primary SchoolPrimary
Kingsley Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Eliza North Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Baxter is a small suburb with a population of 2,166 people, characterized by a median age of 40, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.8% males and 51.2% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 67.3% of households being family households. The area has a relatively high percentage of couple households without children at 41.2%, compared to 39.2% of couples with children. Single-parent families make up 18.8% of the households.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Baxter · 0–100

Families75
First home buyers70
Retirees68
Investors65
Professionals60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
First home buyers70
Retirees68
Investors65
Professionals60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 67.3%
  • Affordable housing with a median weekly rent of $360
  • Predominantly separate houses at 87.3%
  • Lower unemployment rate of 2.7%

Against the state

How Baxter differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.2% · VIC 29.2%
-16% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,493 · VIC $1,759
$-266 against the state
Work from home13.1% · VIC 25.7%
-12.6% against the state
Rented dwellings16.4% · VIC 28.5%
-12.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 87.3%Townhouses 12.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses87.3%
Townhouses12.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 13.1%Drove a car 67.4%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 2.4%Car passenger 2.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home13.1%
Drove a car67.4%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only2.4%
Car passenger2.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$360
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,690
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers22.1
Professionals14.2
Labourers12.6
Community and Personal Service Workers12

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 2.7% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 87.3%, above the Victorian average of 73.4%
  • Significant proportion of residents work as Technicians and Trades Workers at 22.1%
  • Majority of households are owned with a mortgage at 46.6%
  • Median weekly rent is $360, which may be attractive for renters

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 13.2% compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%
  • Below average median household income of $1,493 per week compared to the Victorian average of $1,759
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.5% using it for commuting
  • Higher percentage of single-person households at 31.1%
  • Relatively low work-from-home rate at 13.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Baxter?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.