Bayswater NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3153 · Maroondah

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bayswater North is marked by a strong community feel, with a high percentage of residents owning their homes outright or with a mortgage (73.6%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 56.6% of residents driving to work, while 22.1% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average. The suburb has a mix of professionals, technicians, and trades workers, reflecting a diverse employment landscape.

Map showing the boundary of Bayswater North, VIC, in the MAROONDAH local government area.
Bayswater North · VIC · MAROONDAH
Median house price
$934k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.5%
84 sales counted
Dearer than
57%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,009
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bayswater North

Houses · 84 houses sold in Bayswater North at a median of $934,000, just above the middle of the Victorian range.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $854,000 to $1,010,000 band.

Houses

$934k

median of 84 sales

1.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 57% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $854k and $1.01m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$644k

median of 49 sales

3.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 73% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $606k and $665k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$733k

median of 16 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $638k and $854k.

Last sold within the past month

149 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $870,000 in 2022 to $934,000 now, a gain of 7.4%.

Median price, Bayswater North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$905k$637k$828k
2025 · part year$933k$635k$785k
2024$899k$680k
2023$843k$605k
2022$870k$600k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$930k20+3%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$903k18-4.8%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$949k28
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$627k8-3.5%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$650k10-0.2%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$651k22
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$852k7+17.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$726k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bayswater North

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Bayswater North, worth about $100,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$900k45
4$1.00m31
5$990k5 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$631k39
3$737k9 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$670k7 · few
3$834k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bayswater North

All schools · Bayswater North has a single school, with 211 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

211

2025 · −36.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−26.2%

211 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−18.8%

195 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bayswater North have fallen 36.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015334
2016322
2017317
2018302
2019290
2020286
2021277
2022259
2023251
2024233
2025211

Which schools in Bayswater North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201528648334
201628339322
201727839317
201826636302
201924545290
202024046286
202123938277
202222633259
202321833251
202420825233
202519516211

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Bayswater North

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Bayswater North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary211−26.2%−36.8%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bayswater North

8 government catchments cover Bayswater North — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bayswater Secondary CollegeSecondary
Boronia K-12 CollegeSecondary
Yarra Hills Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bayswater North Primary SchoolPrimary
Bayswater Primary SchoolPrimary
Boronia Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Heathmont East Primary SchoolPrimary
Tinternvale Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bayswater North is a suburb with a total population of 9,009 residents, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 51.6% compared to 48.4% males. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 45.9% of households being couples with children, and 33.7% being couples without children. The average household size is 2.5 people, indicating a family-friendly environment.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bayswater North · 0–100

Families80
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (70.7%).
  • Significant proportion of couples with children (45.9%).
  • Average household size of 2.5 people, conducive to family living.
  • Predominantly separate houses (79.6%), suitable for families.

Against the state

How Bayswater North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23.1% · VIC 29.2%
-6.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,675 · VIC $1,759
$-84 against the state
Work from home22.1% · VIC 25.7%
-3.6% against the state
Rented dwellings24.6% · VIC 28.5%
-3.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.1% · VIC 8.9%
-5.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.7%Separate houses 79.6%Townhouses 18.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.7%
Separate houses79.6%
Townhouses18.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.1%Drove a car 56.6%Public transport 3.1%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.1%
Drove a car56.6%
Public transport3.1%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$360
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,835
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21
Technicians and Trades Workers16.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.7
Community and Personal Service Workers11.4

Key highlights

  • High ownership rate - 73.6% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage.
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.9%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%.
  • Predominantly separate houses - 79.6% of housing stock.
  • 22.1% of residents work from home, close to the Victorian average.
  • Median household income is $1,675 per week, slightly below the Victorian average.

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (23.1%) compared to the Victorian average (29.2%).
  • Rented properties are slightly less common at 24.6% compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.
  • Public transport usage is low at 3.1%, which might be a consideration for those without a car.
  • The percentage of residents born overseas (27.9%) is below the Victorian average (35.0%).
  • The percentage of residents with no health conditions (56.8%) is slightly below the Victorian average (61.0%).

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bayswater North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.