BayswaterVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3153 · Knox

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Bayswater involves a mix of commuting and local work, with 54% of residents driving to work and 23.7% working from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a suburban feel with 61.7% of housing being separate houses. The suburb offers a variety of housing options, including townhouses and apartments, catering to different lifestyle needs.

Map showing the boundary of Bayswater, VIC, in the KNOX local government area.
Bayswater · VIC · KNOX
Median house price
$922k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.4%
120 sales counted
Dearer than
56%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,260
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bayswater

Houses · The median house in Bayswater went for $922,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 4.2% above the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Half of all houses landed in the $829,000 to $1,048,000 range.

Houses

$922k

median of 120 sales

0.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 56% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $829k and $1.05m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$641k

median of 72 sales

4.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 72% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $514k and $722k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$770k

median of 27 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $660k and $863k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

219 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $902,000 to $922,000 — 2.2% over the period.

Median price, Bayswater● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$897k$670k$740k
2025 · part year$930k$660k$767k
2024$862k$680k
2023$870k$639k
2022$902k$648k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$875k25-9.3%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$965k23+0.8%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 46 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$957k46-1.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$670k23+19.6%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$560k16+1.8%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$550k21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$666k8-19.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$828k12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bayswater

Houses · Expect to pay around $169,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$852k67
4$1.02m40
5$1.16m9 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$568k50
3$763k18 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$640k9 · few
3$828k12 · few
4$920k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bayswater

All schools · Bayswater's 5 schools teach 1,058 students, up 9.6% in ten years — and 14 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,058

2025 · +9.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−5.1%

802 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.4%

699 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bayswater have grown 9.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015753212
2016761178
2017756190
2018795169
2019813197
2020845214
2021822192
2022819174
2023785178
2024811228
2025802256

Which schools in Bayswater are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015637212116965
2016645178116939
2017619190137946
2018662169133964
20196851971281,010
20206962141491,059
20217041921181,014
2022692174127993
202369717888963
20246782281331,039
20256992561031,058

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Bayswater

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Bayswater South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary339−12.4%+31.9%—
Bayswater Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary256+19.6%+20.8%26 · 50
Bayswater West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary223−8.6%+5.2%—
Bayswater Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary155+23.0%+17.4%—
Our Lady of Lourdes SchoolCatholicPrimary85−3.4%−44.1%—

One school in Bayswater reported a median VCE study score of 26, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bayswater

14 government catchments cover Bayswater — 5 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bayswater Secondary CollegeSecondary
Boronia K-12 CollegeSecondary
Fairhills High SchoolSecondary
Heathmont CollegeSecondary
Wantirna CollegeSecondary
Bayswater North Primary SchoolPrimary
Bayswater Primary SchoolPrimary
Bayswater South Primary SchoolPrimary
Bayswater West Primary SchoolPrimary
Boronia Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Dillbadin Primary SchoolPrimary
Heathmont East Primary SchoolPrimary
Marlborough Primary SchoolPrimary
Regency Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bayswater, VIC, is a suburb with a total population of 12,260, characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 49.1% males and 50.9% females. The median age is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. Families are a significant part of the community, with 41.3% of households being couples with children and 19.4% being single-parent households. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 61% of residents born in Australia and 39% born overseas, which is higher than the Victorian average of 35%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bayswater · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 67.7%.
  • 41.3% of households are couples with children.
  • Average household size of 2.4 people.
  • Availability of separate houses at 61.7%.

Against the state

How Bayswater differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher26.5% · VIC 29.2%
-2.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,598 · VIC $1,759
$-161 against the state
Work from home23.7% · VIC 25.7%
-2% against the state
Rented dwellings33.5% · VIC 28.5%
5.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.1% · VIC 8.9%
-4.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 11.0%Separate houses 61.7%Townhouses 27.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments11%
Separate houses61.7%
Townhouses27.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.7%Drove a car 54.0%Public transport 4.1%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.7%
Drove a car54%
Public transport4.1%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$375
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,820
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals22.6
Technicians and Trades Workers15
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.3
Community and Personal Service Workers12.5

Key highlights

  • Balanced gender distribution with 49.1% males and 50.9% females.
  • High proportion of families with children at 41.3%.
  • Diverse cultural background with 39% born overseas.
  • Significant work-from-home population at 23.7%.
  • Mixed housing options with 61.7% separate houses.

Things to be aware of

  • Below average education levels with 26.5% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%).
  • Higher rental percentage at 33.5% compared to the VIC average of 28.5%.
  • Lower median household income at $1,598 weekly compared to the VIC average of $1,759.
  • Lower percentage of separate houses than the VIC average of 73.4%.
  • Slightly higher unemployment rate at 4.4% compared to the VIC average of 5.0%.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bayswater?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.