Beaconsfield UpperVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3808 · Cardinia

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented Rural SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Beaconsfield Upper is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant number of residents working from home (25.2%). The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting at 54.3%, with minimal reliance on public transport (0.8%). The community feel is enhanced by the predominance of separate houses, which make up 99.9% of the housing stock.

Map showing the boundary of Beaconsfield Upper, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Beaconsfield Upper · VIC · CARDINIA
Median house price
$1.62m
12 months to August 2026
People
3,000
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Beaconsfield Upper

Houses · Beaconsfield Upper is a quiet market for houses: 19 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $1,624,000.

Houses

$1.62m

median of 19 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.22m and $1.90m.

Last sold within the past month

19 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Beaconsfield Upper● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.50m
2025 · part year$1.49m
2024$1.01m
2023$1.20m
2022$1.21m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.81m8

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Beaconsfield Upper

In Beaconsfield Upper, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.61 million from 10 sales, while a five-bedroom house has a median of $1.85 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
4$1.61m10 · few
5$1.85m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Beaconsfield Upper

All schools · Beaconsfield Upper has a single school, with 317 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

317

2025 · +14.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−2.8%

317 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+4.9%

281 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Beaconsfield Upper have grown 14.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015277
2016296
2017309
2018328
2019328
2020326
2021347
2022340
2023356
2024341
2025317

Which schools in Beaconsfield Upper are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201524334277
201624056296
201724960309
201826266328
201927157328
202026858326
202128562347
202228852340
202329957356
202430041341
202528136317

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Beaconsfield Upper

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Beaconsfield Upper Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary317−2.8%+14.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Beaconsfield Upper

5 government catchments cover Beaconsfield Upper — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Berwick Secondary CollegeSecondary
Emerald Secondary CollegeSecondary
Pakenham Secondary CollegeSecondary
Beaconsfield Upper Primary SchoolPrimary
Cockatoo Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Beaconsfield Upper is a family-oriented rural suburb with a population of 3,000. The median age is 42, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a high percentage of family households at 88.5%, with a significant portion being couples with children (60.0%). The area is characterized by a high median household income of $2,755 per week, which is well above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Beaconsfield Upper · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (88.5%)
  • Predominance of separate houses (99.9%)
  • Low crime rates typically associated with rural areas
  • Good work-from-home opportunities (25.2%)

Against the state

How Beaconsfield Upper differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22.7% · VIC 29.2%
-6.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,755 · VIC $1,759
+$996 against the state
Work from home25.2% · VIC 25.7%
-0.5% against the state
Rented dwellings3.9% · VIC 28.5%
-24.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.8% · VIC 8.9%
-8.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 25.2%Drove a car 54.3%Public transport 0.8%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home25.2%
Drove a car54.3%
Public transport0.8%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$368
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,252
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers19.2
Professionals18.7
Technicians and Trades Workers18.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.6

Key highlights

  • High income levels - median household income is $2,755 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate at 2.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 93.2% owned (outright or with mortgage)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 25.2% work from home
  • High percentage of family households at 88.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport options with only 0.8% using it for commuting
  • Higher median age of 42 compared to VIC average of 38
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 22.7% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited rental market with only 3.9% of properties rented
  • High percentage of high-income households may affect affordability for some

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Beaconsfield Upper?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.