BeaconsfieldVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3807 · Cardinia

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Beaconsfield is centered around family activities, with a significant portion of the population commuting by car (55.4%). The suburb has a relatively high work-from-home rate at 23.9%, which is slightly below the Victorian average. The community has a suburban feel with a high percentage of separate houses (86.3%), offering a spacious living environment.

Map showing the boundary of Beaconsfield, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Beaconsfield · VIC · CARDINIA
Median house price
$1.00m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.6%
85 sales counted
Dearer than
63%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,263
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Beaconsfield

Houses · Houses in Beaconsfield sell for a median of $1,002,000, 13.2% above the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

Half of all houses landed in the $840,000 to $1,250,000 range.

Houses

$1.00m

median of 85 sales

1.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 63% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $840k and $1.25m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$618k

median of 12 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $571k and $660k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$735k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $688k and $770k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$537k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $506k and $685k.

Last sold one to two months ago

112 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 6.6% since 2022, $940,000 to $1,002,000.

Median price, Beaconsfield● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$960k$655k
2025 · part year$1.00m$578k$735k$588k
2024$990k$590k$480k
2023$920k$535k$461k
2022$940k$549k$519k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$945k23-11.9%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.07m17+3.2%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.04m29
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$512k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Beaconsfield

Houses

In Beaconsfield, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.01 million from 52 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $815,000 from 17 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$815k17 · few
4$1.01m52
5$1.31m13 · few

Units

In Beaconsfield, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $594,000 from 6 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $675,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$594k6 · few
3$675k5 · few

Townhouses

In Beaconsfield, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $720,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$720k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Beaconsfield

All schools · Beaconsfield's 2 schools teach 3,400 students, up 6.3% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,400

2025 · +6.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.7%

603 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−12.7%

528 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Beaconsfield have grown 6.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20156532,547
20166992,791
20177042,934
20187133,086
20197143,172
20207073,296
20216953,306
20226533,278
20236453,223
20246443,052
20256032,797

Which schools in Beaconsfield are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20155262,5471273,200
20165922,7911073,490
20175952,9341093,638
20186073,0861063,799
20196173,172973,886
20206053,2961024,003
20215963,306994,001
20225603,278933,931
20235403,2231053,868
20245473,052973,696
20255282,797753,400

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Beaconsfield

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Francis Xavier CollegeCatholicSecondary2,797−15.1%+9.8%27 · 565
Beaconsfield Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary603−14.7%−7.7%—

One school in Beaconsfield reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Beaconsfield

8 government catchments cover Beaconsfield — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Berwick Secondary CollegeSecondary
Kambrya CollegeSecondary
Officer Secondary CollegeSecondary
Beaconsfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Beaconsfield Upper Primary SchoolPrimary
Berwick Primary SchoolPrimary
Kurmile Primary SchoolPrimary
Orchard Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Beaconsfield is a suburb with a population of 7,263, characterized by a balanced gender distribution and a median age of 39. The suburb is predominantly composed of family households, with 57.3% of families being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The average household size is 2.9 people, indicating a family-oriented community. Housing in Beaconsfield is largely owner-occupied, with 32.2% owned outright and 49.6% owned with a mortgage, while only 16.6% of properties are rented.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Beaconsfield · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 81.0%
  • Above average household income - $2,279 weekly
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing
  • Spacious living with an average of 3.6 bedrooms per home

Against the state

How Beaconsfield differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.5% · VIC 29.2%
-8.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,279 · VIC $1,759
+$520 against the state
Work from home23.9% · VIC 25.7%
-1.8% against the state
Rented dwellings16.6% · VIC 28.5%
-11.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.9% · VIC 8.9%
-7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 86.3%Townhouses 10.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses86.3%
Townhouses10.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.9%Drove a car 55.4%Public transport 1.9%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 4.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.9%
Drove a car55.4%
Public transport1.9%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger4.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$390
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.5
Technicians and Trades Workers16.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.5
Managers13.6

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,279 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of family households - 81.0%
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 85.6% speak only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses - 86.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 20.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 1.9%
  • High percentage of mortgages - 49.6%
  • Slightly lower work-from-home rate compared to VIC average
  • Lower diversity with 76.9% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Beaconsfield?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.