Belgrave HeightsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3160 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Belgrave Heights is characterized by a strong sense of community, with 81.9% of households being family households. The suburb has a high rate of people working from home at 27.5%, slightly above the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a flexible work lifestyle. Commuting is mainly done by car, with 45.9% of residents driving, while public transport usage is low at 1.2%. The suburb's natural surroundings and community feel make it a desirable location for families and those seeking a quieter lifestyle.

Map showing the boundary of Belgrave Heights, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Belgrave Heights · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$1.01m
12 months to August 2026
People
1,399
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Belgrave Heights

Houses · With only 13 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Belgrave Heights's median of $1,006,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.01m

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $930k and $1.23m.

Last sold within the past month

13 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Belgrave Heights● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$985k
2025 · part year$975k
2024$1.02m
2023$850k
2022$1.06m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.01m5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Belgrave Heights

In Belgrave Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $985,000 from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$985k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Belgrave Heights

All schools · Belgrave Heights has a single school, with 776 students.

Schools here

1

1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

776

2025 · +23.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Belgrave Heights

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+6.7%

285 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Belgrave Heights have grown 23.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015627
2016698
2017694
2018729
2019752
2020788
2021778
2022774
2023783
2024785
2025776

Which schools in Belgrave Heights are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
201519540032627
201622743932698
201722944025694
201822146048729
201923946350752
202026747744788
202125947544778
202227146142774
202329145933783
202428746038785
202528545041776

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Belgrave Heights

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Belgrave Heights Christian SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12776−1.5%+23.8%29 · 125

One school in Belgrave Heights reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Belgrave Heights

3 government catchments cover Belgrave Heights — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Upwey High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Upwey High SchoolSecondary
Belgrave South Primary SchoolPrimary
Upwey South Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Belgrave Heights is a suburb with a population of 1,399, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution, with 50.6% male and 49.4% female residents. Families are predominant, with 50.6% of households being couples with children, and 34.3% being couples without children. The average household size is 2.9 people, reflecting a family-friendly environment. Housing is predominantly owner-occupied, with 37.0% owned outright and 51.9% owned with a mortgage, which is higher than the Victorian average ownership rate of 68.3%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Belgrave Heights · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 81.9%
  • Above average household income - $2,132 weekly
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 88.9%
  • Good educational attainment with 24.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher

Against the state

How Belgrave Heights differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher24.7% · VIC 29.2%
-4.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,132 · VIC $1,759
+$373 against the state
Work from home27.5% · VIC 25.7%
+1.8% against the state
Rented dwellings10% · VIC 28.5%
-18.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.2% · VIC 8.9%
-7.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.7%Separate houses 98.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.7%
Separate houses98.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.5%Drove a car 45.9%Public transport 1.2%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.5%
Drove a car45.9%
Public transport1.2%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$373
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,900
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23.2
Technicians and Trades Workers16
Managers13.7
Community and Personal Service Workers12.6

Key highlights

  • High family presence - 81.9% family households
  • Above average household income - $2,132 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 88.9% owned
  • Significant work-from-home population - 27.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport options - 1.2% usage
  • Lower diversity with 79.9% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)
  • Higher median age - 40 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • Limited rental market - 10.0% rented
  • Low apartment availability - 1.7%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Belgrave Heights?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.