Belgrave SouthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3160 · Yarra Ranges
Daily life in Belgrave South is characterized by a strong sense of community and family life. With a significant portion of the population working from home (28.9%), residents enjoy a flexible work-life balance. Commuting is mainly done by car, with 49.2% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.7%. The suburb offers a peaceful environment with a focus on family and community activities.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Belgrave South
Houses · 12 houses changed hands in Belgrave South over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $1,115,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.
Houses
$1.11m
median of 12 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $893k and $1.60m.
Last sold within the past month
12 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2025
How prices have moved
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $980k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.19m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $1.25m | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Belgrave South
In Belgrave South, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.11 million from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | $1.11m | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Belgrave South
All schools · Belgrave South has a single school, with 375 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
375
2025 · +45.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+19.4%
375 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+13.6%
317 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Belgrave South have grown 45.3% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 258 |
| 2016 | 289 |
| 2017 | 294 |
| 2018 | 297 |
| 2019 | 313 |
| 2020 | 314 |
| 2021 | 317 |
| 2022 | 325 |
| 2023 | 348 |
| 2024 | 356 |
| 2025 | 375 |
Which schools in Belgrave South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 218 | 40 | 258 |
| 2016 | 243 | 46 | 289 |
| 2017 | 256 | 38 | 294 |
| 2018 | 254 | 43 | 297 |
| 2019 | 268 | 45 | 313 |
| 2020 | 279 | 35 | 314 |
| 2021 | 265 | 52 | 317 |
| 2022 | 274 | 51 | 325 |
| 2023 | 282 | 66 | 348 |
| 2024 | 309 | 47 | 356 |
| 2025 | 317 | 58 | 375 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Belgrave South
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgrave South Primary School | Government | Primary | 375 | +19.4% | +45.3% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Belgrave South
2 government catchments cover Belgrave South — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Upwey High School.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Upwey High School | Secondary |
| Belgrave South Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Belgrave South is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 1,668. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a more mature community. The suburb has a high percentage of family households at 84.3%, with 52.5% of families being couples with children. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 81.5% of residents born in Australia and 92.3% speaking only English at home. Housing in Belgrave South is primarily separate houses, making up 98.2% of the dwellings, with a high rate of home ownership either outright or with a mortgage.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Belgrave South · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 80 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 84.3%
- Large homes with an average of 3.8 bedrooms
- Predominantly owner-occupied, stable community
- Good income levels with a median family income of $2,484 weekly
Against the state
How Belgrave South differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.5% |
| Separate houses | 98.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 28.9% |
| Drove a car | 49.2% |
| Public transport | 1.7% |
| Walked only | 2.6% |
| Car passenger | 2.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High median household income - $2,382 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 4.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 91.3% owned
- High percentage of family households - 84.3%
- Significant work-from-home population - 28.9% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Limited public transport options with only 1.7% usage
- Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 23.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Low rental market presence - only 5.8% rented
- Limited cultural diversity with 81.5% born in Australia
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Belgrave South?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.