BelgraveVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3160 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Belgrave is characterized by a strong sense of community and a family-friendly environment. The suburb has a high percentage of residents working from home at 31.2%, which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 46.8% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.5%. The suburb's natural surroundings and community feel make it an attractive place for families and professionals seeking a quieter lifestyle.

Map showing the boundary of Belgrave, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Belgrave · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$885k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.9%
54 sales counted
Cheaper than
51%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,893
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Belgrave

Houses · Across 54 sales, houses in Belgrave reached a median of $885,000, 7.9% up year on year and squarely mid-range for Victoria.

Most sales sit between $735,000 and $952,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$885k

median of 54 sales

7.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $735k and $952k.

Last sold within the past month

54 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $850,000 in 2022 to $885,000 now, a gain of 4.1%.

Median price, Belgrave● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$900k
2025 · part year$820k
2024$800k
2023$815k
2022$850k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$845k10-6.3%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$902k18+9.3%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$825k16

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Belgrave

In Belgrave, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $862,000 from 23 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $950,000 from 17 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$655k7 · few
3$862k23 · few
4$950k17 · few
5$903k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Belgrave

All schools · Belgrave's 2 schools teach 789 students, down 24.4% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

789

2025 · −24.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+7.4%

101 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+10.8%

92 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Belgrave have fallen 24.4% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015155889
2016128805
2017128738
2018119700
201991701
202094693
202171687
202277684
202388675
2024102686
2025101688

Which schools in Belgrave are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015143889121,044
20161198059933
201711373815866
201810570014819
2019867015792
20208369311787
2021666875758
2022716846761
20237867510763
2024936869788
2025926889789

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Belgrave

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mater Christi CollegeCatholicSecondary688−0.7%−22.6%30 · 170
St Thomas More's SchoolCatholicPrimary101+7.4%−34.8%—

One school in Belgrave reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Belgrave

4 government catchments cover Belgrave — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Upwey High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Upwey High SchoolSecondary
Belgrave South Primary SchoolPrimary
Selby Primary SchoolPrimary
Tecoma Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Belgrave is a suburb with a population of 3,893, featuring a balanced gender distribution with 49.8% male and 50.2% female residents. The median age is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a family-oriented character, with 46.2% of households being couples with children and 35.1% couples without children. The average household size is 2.7 people, indicating a preference for family living. Housing in Belgrave is predominantly separate houses, accounting for 99.2% of the dwellings, with a high rate of homeownership at 91.5% (owned outright or with a mortgage).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Belgrave · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.4%
  • 46.2% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.7 people
  • Predominantly separate houses at 99.2%

Against the state

How Belgrave differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34.4% · VIC 29.2%
+5.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,202 · VIC $1,759
+$443 against the state
Work from home31.2% · VIC 25.7%
+5.5% against the state
Rented dwellings7.1% · VIC 28.5%
-21.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.5% · VIC 8.9%
-5.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 99.2%Townhouses 0.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses99.2%
Townhouses0.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 31.2%Drove a car 46.8%Public transport 3.5%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home31.2%
Drove a car46.8%
Public transport3.5%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$401
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,863
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.5
Managers14.6
Technicians and Trades Workers14.6
Community and Personal Service Workers11.4

Key highlights

  • Above average education levels - 34.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High homeownership rate - 91.5% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Strong labor force participation - 71.8% of residents are in the workforce
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 31.2% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 90% speak only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport usage at 3.5%
  • Higher median weekly rent at $401 compared to some areas
  • Low rental market presence with only 7.1% rented properties
  • Mental health conditions reported by 12.3% of residents
  • Limited cultural diversity with 78.8% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Belgrave?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.