Bell ParkVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3215 · Greater Geelong
Daily life in Bell Park is characterized by a mix of commuting and local work opportunities. The majority of residents (62.7%) drive to work, while a smaller percentage (2.4%) use public transport. A significant portion of the workforce (12.9%) works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong presence of professionals (17.6%) and technicians and trades workers (16.7%), reflecting a diverse employment landscape.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Bell Park
Houses · Across 88 sales, houses in Bell Park reached a median of $698,000, 3% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $649,000 and $763,000.
Houses
$698k
median of 88 sales
3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 78% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $649k and $763k.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$566k
median of 24 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $511k and $629k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$645k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $572k and $685k.
Last sold within the past month
128 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $640,000 in 2022 to $698,000 now, a gain of 9.1%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $700k | $580k | $618k |
| 2025 · part year | $683k | $530k | $535k |
| 2024 | $620k | $510k | |
| 2023 | $610k | $520k | |
| 2022 | $640k | $553k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $715k | 22 | -2.7%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $735k | 23 | +6.4%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $691k | 28 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $585k | 7 | +1.6%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $576k | 8 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $615k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Bell Park
Houses
In Bell Park, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $688,000 from 58 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $758,000 from 18 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $604k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $688k | 58 |
| 4 | $758k | 18 · few |
| 5 | $763k | 5 · few |
Units
In Bell Park, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $538,000 from 12 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $620,000 from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $538k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $620k | 9 · few |
Townhouses
In Bell Park, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $680,000 from 9 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $572,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $572k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $680k | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Bell Park
All schools · Bell Park's 3 schools teach 970 students, up 7.8% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
970
2025 · +7.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+6.5%
636 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+3.7%
539 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Bell Park have grown 7.8% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 521 | 379 |
| 2016 | 526 | 391 |
| 2017 | 575 | 397 |
| 2018 | 610 | 373 |
| 2019 | 610 | 359 |
| 2020 | 597 | 330 |
| 2021 | 558 | 313 |
| 2022 | 582 | 300 |
| 2023 | 607 | 297 |
| 2024 | 621 | 304 |
| 2025 | 636 | 334 |
Which schools in Bell Park are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 440 | 460 | 900 |
| 2016 | 449 | 468 | 917 |
| 2017 | 486 | 486 | 972 |
| 2018 | 517 | 466 | 983 |
| 2019 | 518 | 451 | 969 |
| 2020 | 520 | 407 | 927 |
| 2021 | 485 | 386 | 871 |
| 2022 | 476 | 406 | 882 |
| 2023 | 501 | 403 | 904 |
| 2024 | 536 | 389 | 925 |
| 2025 | 539 | 431 | 970 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Bell Park
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Family School | Catholic | Primary | 344 | −10.4% | +5.5% |
| Nelson Park School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 334 | +1.2% | −11.9% |
| Bell Park North Primary School | Government | Primary | 292 | +37.1% | +49.7% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Bell Park
7 government catchments cover Bell Park, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| North Geelong Secondary College | Secondary |
| Northern Bay P-12 College | Secondary |
| Western Heights Secondary College | Secondary |
| Bell Park North Primary School | Primary |
| Hamlyn Banks Primary School | Primary |
| Rollins Primary School | Primary |
| Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Bell Park is a suburb with a total population of 5,602 people and a median age of 41, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.1% male and 51.9% female. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 4.9% of the population aged 0-4 years and 5.2% aged 5-9 years. Families in Bell Park are predominantly couples without children (40.0%) and couples with children (38.0%), with a notable proportion of single-parent households at 19.7%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Bell Park · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 72 |
| Families | 70 |
| Investors | 68 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- Higher median age of 41
- Significant percentage of couples without children - 40.0%
- Availability of separate houses - 80.7%
- Community services and amenities nearby
Against the state
How Bell Park differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 4.8% |
| Separate houses | 80.7% |
| Townhouses | 13.3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 12.9% |
| Drove a car | 62.7% |
| Public transport | 2.4% |
| Walked only | 1.3% |
| Car passenger | 5.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High proportion of separate houses - 80.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant Croatian community - 6.5% born in Croatia
- Low unemployment rate - 5.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Diverse cultural background - 46.3% born overseas
- Strong representation of professionals - 17.6% of workforce
Things to be aware of
- Lower median household income - $1,224 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Below average education levels - 17.0% with bachelor's or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Higher percentage of single-parent households - 19.7%
- Lower work-from-home rate - 12.9% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Higher percentage of residents with health conditions - 42.3% have conditions
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Bell Park?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.