Bell Post HillVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3215 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bell Post Hill is likely to involve commuting by car, as 63.4% of residents drive to work. Public transport usage is low at 2.1%, which may reflect the suburb's infrastructure or residents' preferences. The community has a moderate work-from-home culture, with 14.3% of people working remotely, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 39.4% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average.

Map showing the boundary of Bell Post Hill, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Bell Post Hill · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$766k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+11.2%
83 sales counted
Cheaper than
65%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,082
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bell Post Hill

Houses · The median house in Bell Post Hill went for $766,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 13.5% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 11.2% up on the twelve months before, on 83 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $708,000 and $807,000.

Houses

$766k

median of 83 sales

11.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 65% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $708k and $807k.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$546k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $400k and $590k.

Last sold within the past month

92 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $675,000 in 2022 to $766,000 now, a gain of 13.5%.

Median price, Bell Post Hill● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$764k$585k
2025 · part year$710k$391k$375k
2024$670k$435k
2023$620k$438k
2022$675k$454k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$775k23+3.3%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$750k25-2.7%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$771k24

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bell Post Hill

In Bell Post Hill, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $752,000 from 49 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $800,000 from 26 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$752k49
4$800k26 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bell Post Hill

All schools · Bell Post Hill's 3 schools teach 2,986 students, up 16.7% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

2,986

2025 · +16.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+9.8%

326 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+5.9%

1,007 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,007 children in Bell Post Hill are in Years 1–6, and 326 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Bell Post Hill's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bell Post Hill have grown 16.7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152802,278
20162952,322
20172902,396
20182842,430
20192922,473
20202972,517
20213062,541
20222982,532
20233072,584
20243232,607
20253262,660

Which schools in Bell Post Hill are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158551,5581452,558
20168681,5861632,617
20179231,6201432,686
20189251,6361532,714
20199351,6601702,765
20209511,7021612,814
20219651,7131692,847
20229611,7091602,830
20239671,7531712,891
20249881,7731692,930
20251,0071,8121672,986

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Bell Post Hill

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Kardinia International CollegeIndependentPrep-to-121,925+5.2%+10.1%33 · 320
Covenant CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12735+7.0%+38.9%29 · 96
Rollins Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary326+9.8%+16.4%—

2 schools in Bell Post Hill reported median VCE study scores of 29 to 33, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bell Post Hill

6 government catchments cover Bell Post Hill, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
North Geelong Secondary CollegeSecondary
Northern Bay P-12 CollegeSecondary
Bell Park North Primary SchoolPrimary
Hamlyn Banks Primary SchoolPrimary
Rollins Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Bell Post Hill is a suburb with a population of 5,082 people, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.1% male and 50.9% female residents. Families in Bell Post Hill predominantly consist of couples without children (41.7%) and couples with children (36.2%), with single-parent families making up 20.5% of households. The suburb has a significant proportion of separate houses at 92%, much higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%, indicating a preference for detached housing.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bell Post Hill · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of separate houses (92%)
  • Significant owner-occupied homes (42.9% owned outright)
  • Median age of 42 suggests a mature community
  • Quiet suburb with low public transport usage

Against the state

How Bell Post Hill differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher14.9% · VIC 29.2%
-14.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,368 · VIC $1,759
$-391 against the state
Work from home14.3% · VIC 25.7%
-11.4% against the state
Rented dwellings24.3% · VIC 28.5%
-4.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.1% · VIC 8.9%
-6.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 6.5%Separate houses 92.0%Townhouses 1.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments6.5%
Separate houses92%
Townhouses1.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 14.3%Drove a car 63.4%Public transport 2.1%Walked only 1.3%Car passenger 4.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home14.3%
Drove a car63.4%
Public transport2.1%
Walked only1.3%
Car passenger4.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,600
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.5
Professionals15.8
Community and Personal Service Workers14.5
Labourers12.3

Key highlights

  • High proportion of separate houses - 92% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant owner-occupied homes - 42.9% owned outright
  • Diverse cultural background with 39.4% born overseas
  • Technicians and Trades Workers are the top occupation at 17.5%
  • Median age of 42, higher than VIC average of 38

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 14.9% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average household income at $1,368 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Higher unemployment rate of 5.2% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.1%
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 14.3% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bell Post Hill?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.