BelmontVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3216 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Belmont is characterized by a strong sense of community, with 60.5% of households being family households. The average household size is 2.3 people, reflecting a mix of family and single-person living arrangements. Commuting patterns show that 57.0% of residents drive to work, while 19.4% work from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Public transport usage is low at 2.4%, indicating a reliance on personal vehicles.

Map showing the boundary of Belmont, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Belmont · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$755k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.9%
220 sales counted
Cheaper than
66%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
15,061
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Belmont

Houses · The median house in Belmont went for $755,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 14.7% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 7.9% up on the twelve months before, on 220 sales.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $693,000 and $840,000.

Houses

$755k

median of 220 sales

7.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $693k and $840k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$510k

median of 55 sales

5.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 76% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $424k and $575k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$628k

median of 44 sales

3.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 83% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $574k and $690k.

Last sold within the past month

319 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 2% since 2022, $740,000 to $755,000.

Median price, Belmont● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$771k$520k$614k
2025 · part year$720k$485k$643k$709k
2024$700k$525k
2023$682k$520k
2022$740k$557k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$800k41+3.9%
2026 Q1$770k55+4.1%
2025 Q4$740k86+2.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$536k12+7.2%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$500k160%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$500k21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$578k10-14.5%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$676k8+5.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$640k19

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Belmont

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Belmont, worth about $88,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$638k24 · few
3$755k152
4$843k34
5$830k9 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$332k12 · few
2$515k36
3$650k7 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$580k21 · few
3$669k23 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Belmont

All schools · Belmont's 8 schools teach 3,051 students, up 15.8% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

5 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,051

2025 · +15.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+5.5%

1,504 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+10.3%

1,336 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Belmont have grown 15.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,1881,225222
20161,2341,248221
20171,2881,270228
20181,3331,279226
20191,3911,309216
20201,4261,285194
20211,4271,282172
20221,4001,284165
20231,4451,223161
20241,4961,232157
20251,5041,291256

Which schools in Belmont are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20159961,2254142,635
20161,0411,2484142,703
20171,1021,2704142,786
20181,1251,2794342,838
20191,1831,3094242,916
20201,2111,2854092,905
20211,2321,2823672,881
20221,2161,2843492,849
20231,2361,2233702,829
20241,2811,2323722,885
20251,3361,3333823,051

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Belmont

Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Belmont High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,291+0.5%+5.4%29 · 283
Clairvaux Catholic SchoolCatholicPrimary631−4.5%+23.2%—
Belmont Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary301−0.3%+0.3%—
Roslyn Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary249+6.9%+31.1%—
Oberon Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary224+18.5%+77.8%—
Barwon Valley SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12161−17.0%−27.5%—
Wangala Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary99+141.5%+65.0%—
Geelong English Language School (interim name)GovernmentPrep-to-1295———

One school in Belmont reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Belmont

10 government catchments cover Belmont, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Belmont High SchoolSecondary
Grovedale CollegeSecondary
Bellaire Primary SchoolPrimary
Belmont Primary SchoolPrimary
Grovedale Primary SchoolPrimary
Mandama Primary SchoolPrimary
Oberon Primary SchoolPrimary
Roslyn Primary SchoolPrimary
Wangala Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Belmont, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 15,061, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 48.7% male and 51.3% female residents. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 6.3% of the population aged 0-4 years and 5.8% aged 5-9 years. Families in Belmont tend to be a mix of couples with children (40.9%) and couples without children (39.6%), with a notable percentage of single-parent households (17.1%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Belmont · 0–100

Families75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 60.5%
  • Good mix of couples with and without children
  • Reasonable median weekly rent at $350
  • Plenty of separate houses available (77.7%)

Against the state

How Belmont differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher30.3% · VIC 29.2%
+1.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,517 · VIC $1,759
$-242 against the state
Work from home19.4% · VIC 25.7%
-6.3% against the state
Rented dwellings35.1% · VIC 28.5%
6.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.4% · VIC 8.9%
-6.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.9%Separate houses 77.7%Townhouses 18.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.9%
Separate houses77.7%
Townhouses18.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.4%Drove a car 57.0%Public transport 2.4%Walked only 2.1%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.4%
Drove a car57%
Public transport2.4%
Walked only2.1%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,703
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals27.4
Technicians and Trades Workers14.4
Community and Personal Service Workers13.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers11

Key highlights

  • High percentage of separate houses - 77.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant professional workforce - 27.4% are professionals
  • Above average education levels - 30.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Diverse cultural background with 79.0% born in Australia
  • Relatively low unemployment rate at 4.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Median household income is below the Victorian average at $1,517 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Higher percentage of rented properties at 35.1% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Lower work-from-home rate at 19.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Public transport usage is low at 2.4%
  • Higher prevalence of mental health conditions at 12.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Belmont?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.