BelmontVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3216 · Greater Geelong
Daily life in Belmont is characterized by a strong sense of community, with 60.5% of households being family households. The average household size is 2.3 people, reflecting a mix of family and single-person living arrangements. Commuting patterns show that 57.0% of residents drive to work, while 19.4% work from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Public transport usage is low at 2.4%, indicating a reliance on personal vehicles.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Belmont
Houses · The median house in Belmont went for $755,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 14.7% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 7.9% up on the twelve months before, on 220 sales.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $693,000 and $840,000.
Houses
$755k
median of 220 sales
7.9% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $693k and $840k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$510k
median of 55 sales
5.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 76% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $424k and $575k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$628k
median of 44 sales
3.3% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 83% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $574k and $690k.
Last sold within the past month
319 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 2% since 2022, $740,000 to $755,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $771k | $520k | $614k | |
| 2025 · part year | $720k | $485k | $643k | $709k |
| 2024 | $700k | $525k | ||
| 2023 | $682k | $520k | ||
| 2022 | $740k | $557k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $800k | 41 | +3.9% |
| 2026 Q1 | $770k | 55 | +4.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $740k | 86 | +2.8% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $536k | 12 | +7.2%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $500k | 16 | 0%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $500k | 21 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $578k | 10 | -14.5%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $676k | 8 | +5.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $640k | 19 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Belmont
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Belmont, worth about $88,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $638k | 24 · few |
| 3 | $755k | 152 |
| 4 | $843k | 34 |
| 5 | $830k | 9 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $332k | 12 · few |
| 2 | $515k | 36 |
| 3 | $650k | 7 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $580k | 21 · few |
| 3 | $669k | 23 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
8 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Belmont
All schools · Belmont's 8 schools teach 3,051 students, up 15.8% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
8
5 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
3,051
2025 · +15.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+5.5%
1,504 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+10.3%
1,336 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Belmont have grown 15.8% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,188 | 1,225 | 222 |
| 2016 | 1,234 | 1,248 | 221 |
| 2017 | 1,288 | 1,270 | 228 |
| 2018 | 1,333 | 1,279 | 226 |
| 2019 | 1,391 | 1,309 | 216 |
| 2020 | 1,426 | 1,285 | 194 |
| 2021 | 1,427 | 1,282 | 172 |
| 2022 | 1,400 | 1,284 | 165 |
| 2023 | 1,445 | 1,223 | 161 |
| 2024 | 1,496 | 1,232 | 157 |
| 2025 | 1,504 | 1,291 | 256 |
Which schools in Belmont are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 996 | 1,225 | 414 | 2,635 |
| 2016 | 1,041 | 1,248 | 414 | 2,703 |
| 2017 | 1,102 | 1,270 | 414 | 2,786 |
| 2018 | 1,125 | 1,279 | 434 | 2,838 |
| 2019 | 1,183 | 1,309 | 424 | 2,916 |
| 2020 | 1,211 | 1,285 | 409 | 2,905 |
| 2021 | 1,232 | 1,282 | 367 | 2,881 |
| 2022 | 1,216 | 1,284 | 349 | 2,849 |
| 2023 | 1,236 | 1,223 | 370 | 2,829 |
| 2024 | 1,281 | 1,232 | 372 | 2,885 |
| 2025 | 1,336 | 1,333 | 382 | 3,051 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 8 schools in Belmont
Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont High School | Government | Secondary | 1,291 | +0.5% | +5.4% | 29 · 283 |
| Clairvaux Catholic School | Catholic | Primary | 631 | −4.5% | +23.2% | — |
| Belmont Primary School | Government | Primary | 301 | −0.3% | +0.3% | — |
| Roslyn Primary School | Government | Primary | 249 | +6.9% | +31.1% | — |
| Oberon Primary School | Government | Primary | 224 | +18.5% | +77.8% | — |
| Barwon Valley School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 161 | −17.0% | −27.5% | — |
| Wangala Primary School | Government | Primary | 99 | +141.5% | +65.0% | — |
| Geelong English Language School (interim name) | Government | Prep-to-12 | 95 | — | — | — |
One school in Belmont reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Belmont
10 government catchments cover Belmont, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Belmont High School | Secondary |
| Grovedale College | Secondary |
| Bellaire Primary School | Primary |
| Belmont Primary School | Primary |
| Grovedale Primary School | Primary |
| Mandama Primary School | Primary |
| Oberon Primary School | Primary |
| Roslyn Primary School | Primary |
| Wangala Primary School | Primary |
| Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Belmont, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 15,061, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 48.7% male and 51.3% female residents. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 6.3% of the population aged 0-4 years and 5.8% aged 5-9 years. Families in Belmont tend to be a mix of couples with children (40.9%) and couples without children (39.6%), with a notable percentage of single-parent households (17.1%).
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Belmont · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 60.5%
- Good mix of couples with and without children
- Reasonable median weekly rent at $350
- Plenty of separate houses available (77.7%)
Against the state
How Belmont differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.9% |
| Separate houses | 77.7% |
| Townhouses | 18.1% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 19.4% |
| Drove a car | 57% |
| Public transport | 2.4% |
| Walked only | 2.1% |
| Car passenger | 3.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High percentage of separate houses - 77.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant professional workforce - 27.4% are professionals
- Above average education levels - 30.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Diverse cultural background with 79.0% born in Australia
- Relatively low unemployment rate at 4.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
Things to be aware of
- Median household income is below the Victorian average at $1,517 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Higher percentage of rented properties at 35.1% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Lower work-from-home rate at 19.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Public transport usage is low at 2.4%
- Higher prevalence of mental health conditions at 12.3%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Belmont?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.