BendigoVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3550 · Greater Bendigo

2021 CensusEstablished Regional TownBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Bendigo involves a mix of commuting and working from home, with 52.4% of residents driving to work and 15.8% working from home. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 85.6% speaking only English at home. The town has a strong presence of professionals, who make up 30.7% of the workforce, and the top industry is hospitals, employing 9.9% of the population.

Map showing the boundary of Bendigo, VIC, in the GREATER BENDIGO local government area.
Bendigo · VIC · GREATER BENDIGO
Median house price
$650k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.6%
115 sales counted
Cheaper than
86%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,658
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bendigo

Houses · The median house in Bendigo went for $650,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — cheaper than 86% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

The middle half of houses sold between $538,000 and $805,000.

Houses

$650k

median of 115 sales

1.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 86% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $538k and $805k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$450k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $415k and $625k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$585k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $567k and $593k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$222k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $219k and $320k.

Last sold within the past month

142 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $690,000 to $650,000 — 5.8% lower.

Median price, Bendigo● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$660k$510k$580k$222k
2025 · part year$635k$422k$587k$320k
2024$620k$478k
2023$540k$480k
2022$690k$480k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$650k17-0.3%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 35 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$652k35+4.7%
2025 Q4$623k42-0.3%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bendigo

Houses

In Bendigo, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $650,000 from 71 sales, while a two-bedroom house has a median of $570,000 from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$570k24 · few
3$650k71
4$875k17 · few

Units

In Bendigo, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $448,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$448k6 · few

Townhouses

In Bendigo, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $567,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$567k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

13 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bendigo

All schools · Bendigo's 13 schools teach 8,553 students, little changed in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

13

5 primary · 5 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

8,553

2025 · −0.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−3.5%

1,306 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+5.3%

1,736 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bendigo have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,3215,6391,674
20161,3725,6491,646
20171,3465,6361,637
20181,3795,4281,639
20191,3845,4141,657
20201,3545,4021,594
20211,3575,3661,559
20221,3525,2931,551
20231,3305,2811,598
20241,3335,2891,697
20251,3065,3741,873

Which schools in Bendigo are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,6426,4815118,634
20161,6996,4764928,667
20171,6536,4854818,619
20181,6786,2655038,446
20191,6836,2555178,455
20201,6496,2134888,350
20211,6026,1814998,282
20221,6336,1164478,196
20231,6076,1314718,209
20241,6676,1644888,319
20251,7366,3324858,553

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 13 schools in Bendigo

Ordered by size, not by results — 8 government, 3 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Bendigo Senior Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,918+11.1%+5.4%26 · 1251
Catherine McAuley CollegeCatholicSecondary1,567+11.5%−13.6%29 · 328
Girton Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-121,195+12.3%+2.4%33 · 199
Bendigo South East 7-10 Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,030−30.6%−23.7%—
Weeroona College BendigoGovernmentSecondary812+10.3%+33.1%—
Creek Street Christian CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12457+56.5%+71.8%—
Spring Gully Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary426+7.8%+23.1%—
St Kilian's SchoolCatholicPrimary268+1.5%−1.5%—
Camp Hill Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary251−23.5%−30.9%—
Kalianna SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12221−7.1%−8.3%—
Bendigo Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary196+4.3%+28.1%—
Lightning Reef Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary165−7.8%−11.8%—
DOXA School BendigoCatholicSecondary47−6.0%no change—

3 schools in Bendigo reported median VCE study scores of 26 to 33, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bendigo

12 government catchments cover Bendigo — 4 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bendigo Senior Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bendigo South East 7-10 Secondary CollegeSecondary
Eaglehawk Secondary CollegeSecondary
Weeroona College BendigoSecondary
Bendigo Primary SchoolPrimary
Camp Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Golden Square Primary SchoolPrimary
Kennington Primary SchoolPrimary
Lightning Reef Primary SchoolPrimary
Quarry Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Spring Gully Primary SchoolPrimary
White Hills Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bendigo is a regional town with a population of 5,658, characterized by a median age of 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.0% male and 51.0% female. The town has a significant proportion of couple households without children at 46.0%, and single-person households make up 38.4% of all households. The education level is slightly above the state benchmark, with 30.5% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bendigo · 0–100

Retirees80
Professionals75
Investors70
Families65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Professionals75
Investors70
Families65
First home buyers60

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Higher median age of 43 suggests a mature community
  • 46.0% of households are couples without children
  • Predominantly separate houses (81.8%) offer privacy
  • Lower median household income aligns with fixed retiree budgets

Against the state

How Bendigo differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher30.5% · VIC 29.2%
+1.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,429 · VIC $1,759
$-330 against the state
Work from home15.8% · VIC 25.7%
-9.9% against the state
Rented dwellings44.5% · VIC 28.5%
16.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.8% · VIC 8.9%
-7.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.5%Separate houses 81.8%Townhouses 14.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.5%
Separate houses81.8%
Townhouses14.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.8%Drove a car 52.4%Public transport 1.8%Walked only 11.4%Car passenger 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.8%
Drove a car52.4%
Public transport1.8%
Walked only11.4%
Car passenger3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$290
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,482
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.7
Managers12.9
Community and Personal Service Workers12.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers11

Key highlights

  • Higher median age of 43 compared to VIC's 38
  • 30.5% hold bachelor's degrees or higher, above VIC's 29.2%
  • Professionals make up 30.7% of the workforce
  • 81.8% of homes are separate houses
  • 15.8% of residents work from home

Things to be aware of

  • Median household income of $1,429 is below the VIC average of $1,759
  • 44.5% of properties are rented, indicating a renter-heavy market
  • Only 54.0% report no health conditions, below the VIC average of 61.0%
  • Low public transport usage at 1.8%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 20.6%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bendigo?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.