Bentleigh EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3165 · Glen Eira

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bentleigh East is influenced by its high rate of professionals, with 30.7% of the workforce in this occupation. The suburb has a strong work-from-home culture, with 36.4% of residents working remotely, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting by car is common, with 43% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.5%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 62% of residents born in Australia and a notable presence of Chinese and Greek communities.

Map showing the boundary of Bentleigh East, VIC, in the GLEN EIRA local government area.
Bentleigh East · VIC · GLEN EIRA
Median house price
$1.47m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.2%
139 sales counted
Dearer than
87%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
30,163
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bentleigh East

Houses · 139 houses sold in Bentleigh East at a median of $1,470,000, well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.

Half of all houses landed in the $1,280,000 to $1,730,000 range.

Houses

$1.47m

median of 139 sales

0.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 87% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.28m and $1.73m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$665k

median of 73 sales

4.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 78% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $497k and $900k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.50m

median of 121 sales

3.2% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 98% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.27m and $1.68m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

333 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022 this has been a flat market for houses, $1,490,000 moving to $1,470,000.

Median price, Bentleigh East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.43m$600k$1.40m
2025 · part year$1.49m$715k$1.55m
2024$1.50m$927k
2023$1.43m$1.09m
2022$1.49m$963k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.34m28-11.7%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.51m17-3.7%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 62 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.57m62+6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$603k18-16.7%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$724k12-13.8%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$840k27
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.37m19-7%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.47m26-3.6%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 61 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.52m610%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bentleigh East

Houses · Expect to pay around $339,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.35m12 · few
3$1.34m69
4$1.68m47
5$2.40m11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$380k8 · few
2$603k50
3$990k15 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$780k9 · few
3$1.23m33
4$1.60m76

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bentleigh East

All schools · Bentleigh East's 5 schools teach 3,348 students, up 4.3% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,348

2025 · +4.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−5.6%

2,412 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−2.2%

2,137 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bentleigh East have grown 4.3% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20152,332878
20162,417952
20172,4741,032
20182,4881,057
20192,5701,037
20202,5551,030
20212,519982
20222,462931
20232,471917
20242,435915
20252,412936

Which schools in Bentleigh East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,0238783093,210
20162,0459523723,369
20172,1071,0323673,506
20182,1211,0573673,545
20192,1871,0373833,607
20202,1851,0303703,585
20212,1599823603,501
20222,1439313193,393
20232,1639173083,388
20242,1439152923,350
20252,1379362753,348

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Bentleigh East

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Bentleigh Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary936−9.1%+6.6%29 · 259
Coatesville Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary795−1.6%+12.9%—
Valkstone Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary668−7.2%+7.4%—
St Peter's SchoolCatholicPrimary625+4.2%−7.8%—
East Bentleigh Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary324−24.1%−1.2%—

One school in Bentleigh East reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bentleigh East

11 government catchments cover Bentleigh East — 4 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bentleigh Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cheltenham Secondary CollegeSecondary
McKinnon Secondary CollegeSecondary
South Oakleigh Secondary CollegeSecondary
Coatesville Primary SchoolPrimary
East Bentleigh Primary SchoolPrimary
Hughesdale Primary SchoolPrimary
McKinnon Primary SchoolPrimary
Southmoor Primary SchoolPrimary
Tucker Road Bentleigh Primary SchoolPrimary
Valkstone Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bentleigh East is a suburb with a population of 30,163, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49% male and 51% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 53.8% of households being couples with children, and 15% being single-parent families. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 34.8% of homes owned outright and 39.4% owned with a mortgage. The median weekly household income is $2,215, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bentleigh East · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 77.2%
  • 53.8% of households are couples with children
  • Good educational attainment with 38.5% holding bachelor degrees
  • Owner-dominated housing market with 74.2% ownership

Against the state

How Bentleigh East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher38.5% · VIC 29.2%
+9.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,215 · VIC $1,759
+$456 against the state
Work from home36.4% · VIC 25.7%
+10.7% against the state
Rented dwellings24% · VIC 28.5%
-4.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.5% · VIC 8.9%
-5.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 16.5%Separate houses 69.2%Townhouses 14.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments16.5%
Separate houses69.2%
Townhouses14.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 36.4%Drove a car 43.0%Public transport 3.5%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 2.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home36.4%
Drove a car43%
Public transport3.5%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger2.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$500
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.7
Managers17.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.9
Technicians and Trades Workers10.2

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 38.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income of $2,215 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 36.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Owner-dominated housing market with 74.2% ownership
  • Diverse cultural community with 62% born in Australia

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 40 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low public transport usage at 3.5%
  • Median weekly rent of $500 could be high for some renters
  • Unemployment rate of 4.1% is below the VIC average but still present
  • Separate houses make up 69.2%, slightly below the VIC average of 73.4%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bentleigh East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.