BerwickVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3806 · Casey

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Berwick is centered around family activities, with a strong community feel supported by the high percentage of family households (80.8%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 54.9% of residents driving to work, while 25.2% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average. The suburb offers a range of educational opportunities, with 26.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Map showing the boundary of Berwick, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Berwick · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$930k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.3%
658 sales counted
Dearer than
56%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
50,200
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Berwick

Houses · The median house in Berwick went for $930,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 5.1% above the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 3.3% up on the twelve months before, on 658 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $810,000 to $1,094,000 range.

Houses

$930k

median of 658 sales

3.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 56% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $810k and $1.09m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$660k

median of 44 sales

0.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 77% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $609k and $765k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$761k

median of 33 sales

11.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 58% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $630k and $800k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$843k

median of 22 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $643k and $963k.

Last sold one to two months ago

757 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $870,000 in 2022 to $930,000 now, a gain of 6.9%.

Median price, Berwick● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$920k$650k$638k$870k
2025 · part year$913k$660k$750k$660k
2024$870k$660k$478k
2023$850k$650k$537k
2022$870k$640k$546k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$933k146-1.8%
2026 Q1$950k1510%
2025 Q4$950k235+7.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$641k9-9.7%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$710k8+5.7%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$672k21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$700k7-11.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$790k17
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$850k5-0.9%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$858k10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Berwick

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $984,000; moving from 4 to 5 bedrooms adds roughly $311,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$653k19 · few
3$803k219
4$984k352
5$1.29m61
6$1.42m6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$575k15 · few
3$720k26 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$581k6 · few
3$765k23 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

12 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Berwick

All schools · Berwick's 12 schools teach 11,421 students, up 12.7% in ten years — and 17 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

12

7 primary · 3 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

11,421

2025 · +12.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−10.1%

5,027 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−6.8%

5,043 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Berwick have grown 12.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20155,0603,3921,678
20165,2263,6091,624
20175,4663,7661,497
20185,5953,9081,494
20195,6113,9781,493
20205,5944,0821,481
20215,5234,1701,366
20225,3644,3041,399
20235,3954,4801,368
20245,2674,6961,486
20255,0274,8201,574

Which schools in Berwick are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20155,1094,16086110,130
20165,2414,37084810,459
20175,3484,45892310,729
20185,5244,61386010,997
20195,5384,69385111,082
20205,4124,85089511,157
20215,3664,86183211,059
20225,2655,00879411,067
20235,3395,15874611,243
20245,1815,50376511,449
20255,0435,70267611,421

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 12 schools in Berwick

Ordered by size, not by results — 9 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Kambrya CollegeGovernmentSecondary2,369+47.2%+130.4%31 · 388
Berwick Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,626−0.9%+5.5%28 · 336
Brentwood Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,017+6.4%+103.8%—
St Margaret’s Berwick GrammarIndependentPrep-to-12980+33.2%+2.1%—
Berwick Fields Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary895−3.6%−18.6%—
Berwick Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary884−20.6%−18.2%—
Nossal High SchoolGovernmentSecondary825−1.0%+0.2%37 · 410
Berwick Chase Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary700−17.6%−12.9%—
St Catherine's Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary601−7.5%−2.1%—
Timbarra P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-12594−20.3%−17.3%—
Berwick Lodge Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary489−23.0%−12.1%—
St Michael's SchoolCatholicPrimary441−4.3%+8.6%34 · 108

4 schools in Berwick reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 37, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Berwick

17 government catchments cover Berwick, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Alkira Secondary CollegeSecondary
Berwick Secondary CollegeSecondary
Fountain Gate Secondary CollegeSecondary
Kambrya CollegeSecondary
Wulerrp Secondary CollegeSecondary
Beaconsfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Berwick Chase Primary SchoolPrimary
Berwick Fields Primary SchoolPrimary
Berwick Lodge Primary SchoolPrimary
Berwick Primary SchoolPrimary
Brentwood Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Fleetwood Primary SchoolPrimary
Grayling Primary SchoolPrimary
Harkaway Primary SchoolPrimary
Oatlands Primary SchoolPrimary
Turrun Primary SchoolPrimary
Timbarra P-9 CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Berwick is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 50,200, characterized by a median age of 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a slightly higher proportion of females (51.3%) compared to males (48.7%). A significant portion of the population consists of families, with 55.3% being couples with children and 30.4% being couples without children. The area is predominantly composed of separate houses, making up 89% of the housing stock, which is notably higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Berwick · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couples with children - 55.3%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 89%
  • Above average household income - $2,113 weekly
  • Good educational attainment - 26.8% with bachelor's or higher

Against the state

How Berwick differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher26.8% · VIC 29.2%
-2.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,113 · VIC $1,759
+$354 against the state
Work from home25.2% · VIC 25.7%
-0.5% against the state
Rented dwellings22% · VIC 28.5%
-6.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.6% · VIC 8.9%
-6.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 89.0%Townhouses 10.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses89%
Townhouses10.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 25.2%Drove a car 54.9%Public transport 2.6%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home25.2%
Drove a car54.9%
Public transport2.6%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.2
Managers13.8
Technicians and Trades Workers13.6

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,113 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of family households - 80.8%
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 74.7% owned
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses - 89% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport usage - 2.6%
  • Higher median weekly rent - $400
  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 26.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High percentage of single-parent families - 13.6%
  • Low percentage of apartment living - 0.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Berwick?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.