BeveridgeVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3753 · Mitchell
Daily life in Beveridge is family-oriented, with a high percentage of family households at 87.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 63.8% of residents driving to work, while only 1.5% use public transport. The suburb has a significant portion of its workforce working from home at 16.3%, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Beveridge
Houses · 208 houses sold in Beveridge at a median of $642,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $598,000 and $716,000.
Houses
$642k
median of 208 sales
0.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 87% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $598k and $716k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$511k
median of 9 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $509k and $517k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Land
$306k
median of 56 sales
2.9% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 71% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $284k and $320k.
Last sold one to two months ago
273 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses were $650,000 in 2022 and are $642,000 today: four years of very little.
- Houses
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $646k | $314k | |
| 2025 · part year | $640k | $509k | $297k |
| 2024 | $670k | $316k | |
| 2023 | $650k | $315k | |
| 2022 | $650k | $326k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $640k | 39 | -1.5% |
| 2026 Q1 | $650k | 62 | +1.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $643k | 73 | +1.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $509k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $315k | 10 | -0.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $317k | 17 | +8.6%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $292k | 25 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Beveridge
Houses
In Beveridge, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $645,000 from 173 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $568,000 from 24 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $568k | 24 · few |
| 4 | $645k | 173 |
| 5 | $775k | 10 · few |
Townhouses
In Beveridge, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $509,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $509k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Beveridge
All schools · Beveridge has a single school, with 753 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
753
2025 · +236.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+79.3%
753 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+73.9%
607 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Beveridge have grown 236.2% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 224 |
| 2016 | 242 |
| 2017 | 250 |
| 2018 | 300 |
| 2019 | 348 |
| 2020 | 420 |
| 2021 | 456 |
| 2022 | 470 |
| 2023 | 519 |
| 2024 | 597 |
| 2025 | 753 |
Which schools in Beveridge are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 181 | 43 | 224 |
| 2016 | 203 | 39 | 242 |
| 2017 | 204 | 46 | 250 |
| 2018 | 240 | 60 | 300 |
| 2019 | 289 | 59 | 348 |
| 2020 | 349 | 71 | 420 |
| 2021 | 384 | 72 | 456 |
| 2022 | 385 | 85 | 470 |
| 2023 | 442 | 77 | 519 |
| 2024 | 502 | 95 | 597 |
| 2025 | 607 | 146 | 753 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Beveridge
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beveridge Primary School | Government | Primary | 753 | +79.3% | +236.2% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Beveridge
5 government catchments cover Beveridge — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Ngayuk College | Secondary |
| Wallan Secondary College | Secondary |
| Whittlesea Secondary College | Secondary |
| Beveridge Primary School | Primary |
| Donnybrook Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Beveridge is a suburb with a total population of 4,640 people, characterized by a relatively young median age of 32 years compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.6% male and 49.4% female residents. Families are the predominant household type, with 60.1% being couples with children and 27.7% couples without children. The average household size is larger than the Victorian average, at 3.2 people per household.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Beveridge · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 87.7%
- Large average household size of 3.2 people
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing
- High percentage of couples with children at 60.1%
Against the state
How Beveridge differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 99.6% |
| Townhouses | 0.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 16.3% |
| Drove a car | 63.8% |
| Public transport | 1.5% |
| Walked only | 0.8% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 32 years (vs VIC 38)
- High family household percentage at 87.7%
- Above average median household income of $2,266 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Owner-dominated housing with 64.9% owned with a mortgage
- High labour force participation rate of 72.6%
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 19.3% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage at 1.5%
- High reliance on car commuting at 63.8%
- Lower work-from-home percentage at 16.3% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,052
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Beveridge?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.