BeveridgeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3753 · Mitchell

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Beveridge is family-oriented, with a high percentage of family households at 87.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 63.8% of residents driving to work, while only 1.5% use public transport. The suburb has a significant portion of its workforce working from home at 16.3%, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Beveridge, VIC, in the MITCHELL local government area.
Beveridge · VIC · MITCHELL
Median house price
$642k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.2%
208 sales counted
Cheaper than
87%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,640
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Beveridge

Houses · 208 houses sold in Beveridge at a median of $642,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $598,000 and $716,000.

Houses

$642k

median of 208 sales

0.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 87% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $598k and $716k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$511k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $509k and $517k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$306k

median of 56 sales

2.9% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 71% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $284k and $320k.

Last sold one to two months ago

273 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $650,000 in 2022 and are $642,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Beveridge● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$646k$314k
2025 · part year$640k$509k$297k
2024$670k$316k
2023$650k$315k
2022$650k$326k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$640k39-1.5%
2026 Q1$650k62+1.1%
2025 Q4$643k73+1.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$509k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$315k10-0.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$317k17+8.6%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$292k25

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Beveridge

Houses

In Beveridge, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $645,000 from 173 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $568,000 from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$568k24 · few
4$645k173
5$775k10 · few

Townhouses

In Beveridge, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $509,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$509k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Beveridge

All schools · Beveridge has a single school, with 753 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

753

2025 · +236.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+79.3%

753 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+73.9%

607 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Beveridge have grown 236.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015224
2016242
2017250
2018300
2019348
2020420
2021456
2022470
2023519
2024597
2025753

Which schools in Beveridge are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201518143224
201620339242
201720446250
201824060300
201928959348
202034971420
202138472456
202238585470
202344277519
202450295597
2025607146753

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Beveridge

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Beveridge Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary753+79.3%+236.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Beveridge

5 government catchments cover Beveridge — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ngayuk CollegeSecondary
Wallan Secondary CollegeSecondary
Whittlesea Secondary CollegeSecondary
Beveridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Donnybrook Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Beveridge is a suburb with a total population of 4,640 people, characterized by a relatively young median age of 32 years compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.6% male and 49.4% female residents. Families are the predominant household type, with 60.1% being couples with children and 27.7% couples without children. The average household size is larger than the Victorian average, at 3.2 people per household.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Beveridge · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 87.7%
  • Large average household size of 3.2 people
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing
  • High percentage of couples with children at 60.1%

Against the state

How Beveridge differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19.3% · VIC 29.2%
-9.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,266 · VIC $1,759
+$507 against the state
Work from home16.3% · VIC 25.7%
-9.4% against the state
Rented dwellings17.3% · VIC 28.5%
-11.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.6%Townhouses 0.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.6%
Townhouses0.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.3%Drove a car 63.8%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.3%
Drove a car63.8%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,052
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers16.7
Professionals14.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.4
Managers12

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 32 years (vs VIC 38)
  • High family household percentage at 87.7%
  • Above average median household income of $2,266 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Owner-dominated housing with 64.9% owned with a mortgage
  • High labour force participation rate of 72.6%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 19.3% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.5%
  • High reliance on car commuting at 63.8%
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 16.3% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,052

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Beveridge?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.