BitternVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3918 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bittern is likely to be car-oriented, with 63.3% of residents driving to work, and only 0.4% using public transport. The suburb has a relatively low work-from-home rate of 15.1%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is likely to be close-knit, with a high percentage of owner-occupied homes and a strong presence of family households.

Map showing the boundary of Bittern, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Bittern · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$895k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-7.4%
31 sales counted
Dearer than
51%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,278
2021 Census
Median age
46
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bittern

Houses · The median house in Bittern went for $895,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, within a whisker of the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 7.4% down on the twelve months before, on 31 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $753,000 to $1,105,000 range.

Houses

$895k

median of 31 sales

7.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $753k and $1.10m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$698k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $648k and $774k.

Last sold more than eight months ago

37 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 7.4% since 2022, $833,000 to $895,000.

Median price, Bittern● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$915k
2025 · part year$959k$670k
2024$830k$601k
2023$850k$707k
2022$833k$628k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$905k12-17%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.09m5+28.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$850k11
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$698k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bittern

In Bittern, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $775,000 from 14 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1 million from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$775k14 · few
4$1.00m10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bittern

All schools · Bittern has a single school, with 78 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

78

2025 · −56.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−40.0%

78 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−36.6%

71 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bittern have fallen 56.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015179
2016180
2017152
2018139
2019134
2020130
2021109
2022107
202370
202478
202578

Which schools in Bittern are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201515425179
201615129180
201713220152
201812613139
201911816134
202011218130
20219811109
20229611107
202362870
2024641478
202571778

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Bittern

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Bittern Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary78−40.0%−56.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bittern

4 government catchments cover Bittern — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Western Port Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Western Port Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bittern Primary SchoolPrimary
Hastings Primary SchoolPrimary
Wallaroo Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bittern is a suburb with a population of 4,278, characterized by a median age of 46, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly Australian-born, with 80.8% of residents born in Australia, and a significant portion speaking only English at home (93.6%). The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.7% males and 50.3% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 76% of households being family households, and 46.6% of these are couples without children.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bittern · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 76.0%
  • Predominance of separate houses at 93.6%
  • Average household size of 2.5 people
  • Good balance of couples with and without children

Against the state

How Bittern differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher15.8% · VIC 29.2%
-13.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,615 · VIC $1,759
$-144 against the state
Work from home15.1% · VIC 25.7%
-10.6% against the state
Rented dwellings12.1% · VIC 28.5%
-16.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.4% · VIC 8.9%
-8.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 93.6%Townhouses 6.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses93.6%
Townhouses6.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.1%Drove a car 63.3%Public transport 0.4%Walked only 1.0%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.1%
Drove a car63.3%
Public transport0.4%
Walked only1%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$366
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,842
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21
Professionals15.3
Community and Personal Service Workers13.4
Managers11.7

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 3.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 93.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking with 93.6% speaking only English at home
  • High percentage of owner-occupied homes with 41.5% owned outright
  • Significant presence of technicians and trades workers at 21.0%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 15.8% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1,615 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.4%
  • Higher median age of 46 compared to VIC average of 38
  • Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 53.8% (vs VIC 61.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bittern?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.