Black RockVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3193 · Bayside

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Black Rock is marked by a strong community feel, with a significant portion of the population working from home (42.2%), much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a high proportion of separate houses (56.0%), with a notable number of townhouses (34.2%), indicating a preference for spacious living. Commuting is predominantly by car, with 38.0% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 2.1%.

Map showing the boundary of Black Rock, VIC, in the BAYSIDE local government area.
Black Rock · VIC · BAYSIDE
Median unit price
$935k
12 months to August 2026
People
6,389
2021 Census
Median age
49
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Black Rock

Units · With only 20 units sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Black Rock's median of $935,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$2.25m

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.99m and $3.27m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$935k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $796k and $1.12m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.30m

median of 16 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $946k and $1.73m.

Last sold within the past month

56 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Black Rock● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$2.20m$843k$1.33m
2025 · part year$2.20m$920k$1.43m
2024$2.40m$1.25m
2023$2.30m$1.22m
2022$2.56m$1.33m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$2.13m5-9.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$2.36m8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$805k5-15.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$950k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.33m5+18.9%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.11m6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Black Rock

Houses

In Black Rock, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.46 million from 12 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.95 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.95m7 · few
4$2.46m12 · few

Units

In Black Rock, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $841,000 from 16 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$841k16 · few

Townhouses

In Black Rock, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $943,000 from 8 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.68 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$943k8 · few
3$1.68m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Black Rock

All schools · Black Rock has a single school, with 489 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

489

2025 · −34.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−29.7%

489 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−27.7%

425 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Black Rock have fallen 34% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015741
2016763
2017722
2018702
2019691
2020696
2021652
2022593
2023570
2024499
2025489

Which schools in Black Rock are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015627114741
2016656107763
201762993722
201860597702
201959992691
2020588108696
202156983652
202251281593
202350169570
202443762499
202542564489

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Black Rock

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Black Rock Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary489−19.0%−15.8%
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary54−47.6%—

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Black Rock

6 government catchments cover Black Rock, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Beaumaris Secondary CollegeSecondary
Sandringham CollegeSecondary
Beaumaris Primary SchoolPrimary
Black Rock Primary SchoolPrimary
Sandringham East Primary SchoolPrimary
Mentone Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Black Rock is a suburb with a total population of 6,389, characterized by a median age of 49, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.9% males and 52.1% females. Families in Black Rock are predominantly couples with children, making up 45.1% of households, while couples without children account for 43.6%. The suburb has a high level of educational attainment, with 42.2% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Black Rock · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors60
First home buyers55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couple with children households at 45.1%
  • Good educational attainment with 42.2% holding bachelor's degrees
  • Owner-dominated housing market with 49.6% owned outright
  • Average household size of 2.5 people

Against the state

How Black Rock differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher42.2% · VIC 29.2%
+13% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,416 · VIC $1,759
+$657 against the state
Work from home42.2% · VIC 25.7%
+16.5% against the state
Rented dwellings17.4% · VIC 28.5%
-11.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.1% · VIC 8.9%
-6.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 8.0%Separate houses 56.0%Townhouses 34.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments8%
Separate houses56%
Townhouses34.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 42.2%Drove a car 38.0%Public transport 2.1%Walked only 2.0%Car passenger 1.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home42.2%
Drove a car38%
Public transport2.1%
Walked only2%
Car passenger1.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$541
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,897
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals32.9
Managers24
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.2
Sales Workers9.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 42.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.0% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High median household income of $2,416 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 42.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Owner-dominated housing with 49.6% owned outright

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 49 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low public transport usage at 2.1% could be a concern for non-drivers
  • High property prices with a median monthly mortgage of $2,897
  • Limited rental market with only 17.4% rented properties
  • Lower cultural diversity with 72.2% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Black Rock?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.