Blackburn NorthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3130 · Whitehorse
Daily life in Blackburn North is influenced by its suburban setting, with 43.2% of residents driving to work and 33.6% working from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 62.4% of residents born in Australia and a significant Chinese community making up 10.4% of the population. The suburb offers a family-friendly environment with a high level of home ownership, as 37.7% own their homes outright and 38.5% own with a mortgage.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Blackburn North
Houses · Across 73 sales, houses in Blackburn North reached a median of $1,370,000, 2.9% down year on year and well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.
Half of all houses landed in the $1,170,000 to $1,697,000 range.
Houses
$1.37m
median of 73 sales
2.9% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 84% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.17m and $1.70m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$932k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $823k and $1.02m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.25m
median of 13 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.05m and $1.37m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
100 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 11.4% since 2022, $1,230,000 to $1,370,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.19m | $897k | $1.25m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.43m | $849k | $888k |
| 2024 | $1.27m | $979k | |
| 2023 | $1.28m | $855k | |
| 2022 | $1.23m | $950k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.17m | 19 | -6.4%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.25m | 15 | -17.8%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.52m | 33 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $990k | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Blackburn North
Houses
In Blackburn North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.19 million from 37 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.66 million from 24 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.19m | 37 |
| 4 | $1.66m | 24 · few |
| 5 | $2.10m | 8 · few |
Units
In Blackburn North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $979,000 from 11 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $979k | 11 · few |
Townhouses
In Blackburn North, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.25 million from 7 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.18 million from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.18m | 6 · few |
| 4 | $1.25m | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Blackburn North
All schools · Blackburn North's 3 schools teach 783 students, down 22% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
3 primary
Students, all schools
783
2025 · −22.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−21.2%
783 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−19.3%
691 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Blackburn North have fallen 22% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,004 |
| 2016 | 1,010 |
| 2017 | 1,024 |
| 2018 | 1,030 |
| 2019 | 1,039 |
| 2020 | 994 |
| 2021 | 953 |
| 2022 | 899 |
| 2023 | 884 |
| 2024 | 833 |
| 2025 | 783 |
Which schools in Blackburn North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 850 | 154 | 1,004 |
| 2016 | 846 | 164 | 1,010 |
| 2017 | 881 | 143 | 1,024 |
| 2018 | 881 | 149 | 1,030 |
| 2019 | 893 | 146 | 1,039 |
| 2020 | 856 | 138 | 994 |
| 2021 | 820 | 133 | 953 |
| 2022 | 780 | 119 | 899 |
| 2023 | 760 | 124 | 884 |
| 2024 | 750 | 83 | 833 |
| 2025 | 691 | 92 | 783 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Blackburn North
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Orchard Primary School | Government | Primary | 441 | −10.0% | −21.0% |
| Whitehorse Primary School | Government | Primary | 302 | −27.2% | −2.6% |
| St Philip's School | Catholic | Primary | 40 | −55.1% | −70.6% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Blackburn North
5 government catchments cover Blackburn North — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Blackburn High School.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Blackburn High School | Secondary |
| Blackburn Primary School | Primary |
| Kerrimuir Primary School | Primary |
| Old Orchard Primary School | Primary |
| Whitehorse Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Blackburn North is home to 7,625 residents with a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.8% male and 51.2% female. It is predominantly a family-oriented area, with 55.2% of households consisting of couples with children, and 30.3% of couples without children. Single-person households make up 20.8% of the community. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses at 83.2%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Blackburn North · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 75.6%
- Predominance of separate houses at 83.2%
- Above average household income supports family living
- Good educational attainment with 39.5% holding bachelor degrees
Against the state
How Blackburn North differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.3% |
| Separate houses | 83.2% |
| Townhouses | 15.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 33.6% |
| Drove a car | 43.2% |
| Public transport | 5.1% |
| Walked only | 1.1% |
| Car passenger | 3.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 39.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average household income - $2,021 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 4.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of residents working from home - 33.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Predominantly separate houses - 83.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median weekly rent at $431 may impact affordability
- Limited public transport usage at 5.1%
- Moderate percentage of single-parent households at 13.0%
- Lower percentage of apartments at 1.3% may limit housing diversity
- High percentage of English-only speakers at 59.5% may affect cultural integration
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Blackburn North?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.