Blackburn NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3130 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Blackburn North is influenced by its suburban setting, with 43.2% of residents driving to work and 33.6% working from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 62.4% of residents born in Australia and a significant Chinese community making up 10.4% of the population. The suburb offers a family-friendly environment with a high level of home ownership, as 37.7% own their homes outright and 38.5% own with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Blackburn North, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Blackburn North · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.37m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-2.9%
73 sales counted
Dearer than
84%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,625
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Blackburn North

Houses · Across 73 sales, houses in Blackburn North reached a median of $1,370,000, 2.9% down year on year and well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.

Half of all houses landed in the $1,170,000 to $1,697,000 range.

Houses

$1.37m

median of 73 sales

2.9% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 84% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.17m and $1.70m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$932k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $823k and $1.02m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.25m

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.05m and $1.37m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

100 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 11.4% since 2022, $1,230,000 to $1,370,000.

Median price, Blackburn North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.19m$897k$1.25m
2025 · part year$1.43m$849k$888k
2024$1.27m$979k
2023$1.28m$855k
2022$1.23m$950k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.17m19-6.4%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.25m15-17.8%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.52m33
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$990k7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Blackburn North

Houses

In Blackburn North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.19 million from 37 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.66 million from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.19m37
4$1.66m24 · few
5$2.10m8 · few

Units

In Blackburn North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $979,000 from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$979k11 · few

Townhouses

In Blackburn North, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.25 million from 7 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.18 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.18m6 · few
4$1.25m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Blackburn North

All schools · Blackburn North's 3 schools teach 783 students, down 22% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

3 primary

Students, all schools

783

2025 · −22.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−21.2%

783 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−19.3%

691 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Blackburn North have fallen 22% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
20151,004
20161,010
20171,024
20181,030
20191,039
2020994
2021953
2022899
2023884
2024833
2025783

Which schools in Blackburn North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20158501541,004
20168461641,010
20178811431,024
20188811491,030
20198931461,039
2020856138994
2021820133953
2022780119899
2023760124884
202475083833
202569192783

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Blackburn North

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Old Orchard Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary441−10.0%−21.0%
Whitehorse Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary302−27.2%−2.6%
St Philip's SchoolCatholicPrimary40−55.1%−70.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Blackburn North

5 government catchments cover Blackburn North — 1 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Blackburn High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Blackburn High SchoolSecondary
Blackburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Kerrimuir Primary SchoolPrimary
Old Orchard Primary SchoolPrimary
Whitehorse Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Blackburn North is home to 7,625 residents with a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.8% male and 51.2% female. It is predominantly a family-oriented area, with 55.2% of households consisting of couples with children, and 30.3% of couples without children. Single-person households make up 20.8% of the community. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses at 83.2%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Blackburn North · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 75.6%
  • Predominance of separate houses at 83.2%
  • Above average household income supports family living
  • Good educational attainment with 39.5% holding bachelor degrees

Against the state

How Blackburn North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.5% · VIC 29.2%
+10.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,021 · VIC $1,759
+$262 against the state
Work from home33.6% · VIC 25.7%
+7.9% against the state
Rented dwellings21.2% · VIC 28.5%
-7.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.1% · VIC 8.9%
-3.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.3%Separate houses 83.2%Townhouses 15.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.3%
Separate houses83.2%
Townhouses15.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 33.6%Drove a car 43.2%Public transport 5.1%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home33.6%
Drove a car43.2%
Public transport5.1%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$431
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,400
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.6
Managers15
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.8
Technicians and Trades Workers10.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 39.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,021 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of residents working from home - 33.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly separate houses - 83.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median weekly rent at $431 may impact affordability
  • Limited public transport usage at 5.1%
  • Moderate percentage of single-parent households at 13.0%
  • Lower percentage of apartments at 1.3% may limit housing diversity
  • High percentage of English-only speakers at 59.5% may affect cultural integration

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Blackburn North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.