Blackburn SouthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3130 · Whitehorse
Daily life in Blackburn South is characterized by a strong sense of community, with a high percentage of residents working from home (34.6%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a relatively low unemployment rate of 4.8%, slightly below the state average of 5.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 42.7% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.2%. The suburb's residents are well-educated, with 38.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Blackburn South
Houses · Houses in Blackburn South sell for a median of $1,311,000 — 48.1% above the Victorian median, and down 6.5% on the year across 88 sales.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $1,195,000 and $1,423,000.
Houses
$1.31m
median of 88 sales
6.5% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.20m and $1.42m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$820k
median of 15 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $627k and $985k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.19m
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.10m and $1.31m.
Last sold one to two months ago
110 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022 this has been a flat market for houses, $1,288,000 moving to $1,311,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.26m | $826k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.39m | $705k | $1.09m |
| 2024 | $1.35m | $743k | |
| 2023 | $1.35m | $911k | |
| 2022 | $1.29m | $923k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.22m | 24 | -6.7%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.31m | 16 | -4.4%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 36 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.37m | 36 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $740k | 8 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Blackburn South
Houses · Expect to pay around $141,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.22m | 42 |
| 4 | $1.36m | 32 |
| 5 | $1.50m | 11 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $627k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $985k | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Blackburn South
All schools · Blackburn South's 3 schools teach 999 students, little changed in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
3 primary
Students, all schools
999
2025 · +1.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−15.0%
999 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−14.5%
655 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Blackburn South have changed little over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 986 |
| 2016 | 1,032 |
| 2017 | 1,067 |
| 2018 | 1,108 |
| 2019 | 1,159 |
| 2020 | 1,175 |
| 2021 | 1,148 |
| 2022 | 1,098 |
| 2023 | 1,105 |
| 2024 | 1,066 |
| 2025 | 999 |
Which schools in Blackburn South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 669 | 317 | 986 |
| 2016 | 714 | 318 | 1,032 |
| 2017 | 723 | 344 | 1,067 |
| 2018 | 751 | 357 | 1,108 |
| 2019 | 765 | 394 | 1,159 |
| 2020 | 766 | 409 | 1,175 |
| 2021 | 747 | 401 | 1,148 |
| 2022 | 715 | 383 | 1,098 |
| 2023 | 706 | 399 | 1,105 |
| 2024 | 684 | 382 | 1,066 |
| 2025 | 655 | 344 | 999 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Blackburn South
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Grove Primary School | Government | Primary | 592 | −13.8% | +1.5% |
| Aurora School | Government | Primary | 270 | −7.5% | +37.1% |
| St Luke the Evangelist School | Catholic | Primary | 137 | −30.1% | −33.5% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Blackburn South
7 government catchments cover Blackburn South — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Box Hill High School | Secondary |
| Forest Hill College | Secondary |
| Mount Waverley Secondary College | Secondary |
| Blackburn Lake Primary School | Primary |
| Burwood Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Laburnum Primary School | Primary |
| Orchard Grove Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Blackburn South is a suburb with a population of 10,939, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.8% males and 51.2% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 51.9% of households being couples with children, and 32.7% being couples without children. The area also has a notable percentage of single-person households at 26.1%. Housing in Blackburn South is predominantly owner-occupied, with 38.0% owned outright and 34.7% owned with a mortgage. The median weekly rent is $410, and the median monthly mortgage is $2,251.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Blackburn South · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 51.9% of households are couples with children
- High percentage of separate houses (75.8%) suitable for families
- Above average median household income supports family lifestyle
- Good educational attainment with 38.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
Against the state
How Blackburn South differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 7.6% |
| Separate houses | 75.8% |
| Townhouses | 16.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 34.6% |
| Drove a car | 42.7% |
| Public transport | 4.2% |
| Walked only | 1.5% |
| Car passenger | 2.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 38.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average median household income - $1,861 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- High owner-occupancy rate - 72.7% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
- Significant work-from-home culture - 34.6% work from home (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Predominantly separate houses - 75.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
Things to be aware of
- Median age is higher than the state average, which may affect community dynamics
- Relatively low public transport usage at 4.2%
- Higher housing costs with a median monthly mortgage of $2,251
- Limited diversity in housing types, with only 7.6% apartments
- Potential language barriers with 14.1% speaking Mandarin at home
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Blackburn South?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.