BlackburnVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3130 · Whitehorse
Daily life in Blackburn is marked by a high rate of working from home, with 40.7% of the workforce doing so, significantly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting by car is common, with 34.8% of residents driving to work. The community has a strong professional presence, with 37.2% employed as professionals. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 64.6% born in Australia and a notable 8.2% from China.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Blackburn
Units · Across 105 sales, units in Blackburn reached a median of $600,000, 5.7% up year on year and just above the middle of the Victorian range.
Half of all units sold between $395,000 and $851,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.
Houses
$1.59m
median of 100 sales
2% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 90% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.32m and $1.81m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$600k
median of 105 sales
5.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 59% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $395k and $851k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.18m
median of 25 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $910k and $1.28m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
230 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $728,000 in 2022 against $600,000 today, 17.6% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.61m | $600k | $1.04m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.61m | $590k | $1.26m |
| 2024 | $1.52m | $701k | |
| 2023 | $1.57m | $718k | |
| 2022 | $1.55m | $728k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.47m | 18 | -15.4%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.74m | 26 | +8.8%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.60m | 44 | +0.8% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $640k | 26 | +4.1%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $615k | 25 | -3.8%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 34 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $639k | 34 | +14.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.18m | 7 | +29.7%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $910k | 7 | -28.3%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.27m | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Blackburn
Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $640,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $275,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.13m | 8 · few |
| 3 | $1.37m | 37 |
| 4 | $1.70m | 33 |
| 5 | $2.10m | 17 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $365k | 32 |
| 2 | $640k | 51 |
| 3 | $1.15m | 22 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $850k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $1.06m | 10 · few |
| 4 | $1.29m | 10 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
5 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Blackburn
All schools · Blackburn's 5 schools teach 3,075 students, up 2.5% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
5
4 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
3,075
2025 · +2.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−12.3%
1,786 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−11.8%
1,557 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Blackburn have grown 2.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,048 | 953 |
| 2016 | 2,093 | 1,084 |
| 2017 | 2,108 | 1,257 |
| 2018 | 2,112 | 1,285 |
| 2019 | 2,101 | 1,321 |
| 2020 | 2,037 | 1,342 |
| 2021 | 1,942 | 1,280 |
| 2022 | 1,940 | 1,283 |
| 2023 | 1,903 | 1,261 |
| 2024 | 1,873 | 1,297 |
| 2025 | 1,786 | 1,289 |
Which schools in Blackburn are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,782 | 953 | 266 | 3,001 |
| 2016 | 1,786 | 1,084 | 307 | 3,177 |
| 2017 | 1,813 | 1,257 | 295 | 3,365 |
| 2018 | 1,826 | 1,285 | 286 | 3,397 |
| 2019 | 1,810 | 1,321 | 291 | 3,422 |
| 2020 | 1,766 | 1,342 | 271 | 3,379 |
| 2021 | 1,687 | 1,280 | 255 | 3,222 |
| 2022 | 1,675 | 1,283 | 265 | 3,223 |
| 2023 | 1,665 | 1,261 | 238 | 3,164 |
| 2024 | 1,623 | 1,297 | 250 | 3,170 |
| 2025 | 1,557 | 1,289 | 229 | 3,075 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 5 schools in Blackburn
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn High School | Government | Secondary | 1,289 | −3.9% | +35.3% | 31 · 304 |
| Laburnum Primary School | Government | Primary | 619 | −15.3% | −18.7% | — |
| Blackburn Lake Primary School | Government | Primary | 542 | +4.0% | +13.4% | — |
| Blackburn Primary School | Government | Primary | 440 | −9.7% | −2.0% | — |
| St Thomas the Apostle School | Catholic | Primary | 185 | −37.9% | −48.6% | — |
One school in Blackburn reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Blackburn
9 government catchments cover Blackburn — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Blackburn High School | Secondary |
| Box Hill High School | Secondary |
| Forest Hill College | Secondary |
| Blackburn Lake Primary School | Primary |
| Blackburn Primary School | Primary |
| Kerrimuir Primary School | Primary |
| Laburnum Primary School | Primary |
| Old Orchard Primary School | Primary |
| Whitehorse Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Blackburn is a suburb with a total population of 14,677, characterized by a median age of 41, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 48.8% male and 51.2% female. Families are a significant part of the community, with 48.2% being couples with children and 37.6% couples without children. The suburb has a high level of education, with 47.0% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Blackburn · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 37.2% employed as professionals
- High work-from-home rate of 40.7%
- Above average median personal income of $942 weekly
- Strong presence of industries like computer system design
Against the state
How Blackburn differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 12.7% |
| Separate houses | 66% |
| Townhouses | 21.3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 40.7% |
| Drove a car | 34.8% |
| Public transport | 6.1% |
| Walked only | 1.6% |
| Car passenger | 2.7% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 47.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,065 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home rate - 40.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Owner-dominated housing - 39.5% owned outright
- Diverse cultural background with 8.2% born in China
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age of 41 may not appeal to younger demographics
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 66.0% compared to VIC 73.4%
- Rented properties are slightly below the VIC average at 25.9%
- High percentage of professionals may indicate competitive job market
- Median monthly mortgage of $2,208 could be challenging for some buyers
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Blackburn?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.