BlairgowrieVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3942 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusRetiree Coastal RetreatAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Blairgowrie is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (32.5%). The suburb has a low public transport usage at 0.7%, indicating a reliance on cars for commuting. The median household income is $1,490 per week, which is slightly below the Victorian average of $1,759. Residents are engaged in a variety of occupations, with professionals and managers making up 44.4% of the workforce.

Map showing the boundary of Blairgowrie, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Blairgowrie · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$1.28m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-13.4%
55 sales counted
Dearer than
79%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
2,789
2021 Census
Median age
58
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Blairgowrie

Houses · Across 55 sales, houses in Blairgowrie reached a median of $1,282,000, 13.4% down year on year and well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.

The median hides a lot in Blairgowrie: half of houses sold anywhere between $978,000 and $1,588,000.

Houses

$1.28m

median of 55 sales

13.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 79% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $978k and $1.59m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

55 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $1,725,000 in 2022 to $1,282,000 now.

Median price, Blairgowrie● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.11m
2025 · part year$1.52m
2024$1.50m
2023$1.66m
2022$1.73m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.09m14-22.1%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.40m8-8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.52m23

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Blairgowrie

In Blairgowrie, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.10 million from 23 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.48 million from 22 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.10m23 · few
4$1.48m22 · few
5$1.60m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Blairgowrie is a coastal suburb with a total population of 2,789, characterized by a higher median age of 58 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a significant proportion of couples without children, accounting for 63.3% of families, and a notable presence of single-person households at 29.8%. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 77.8% of residents born in Australia and a high percentage of English spoken at home (87.0%). Housing in Blairgowrie is largely composed of separate houses (99.1%), with a high rate of home ownership outright at 57.6%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Blairgowrie · 0–100

Retirees85
Professionals70
Investors65
Families60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Professionals70
Investors65
Families60
First home buyers55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 58
  • Predominantly owner-occupied homes
  • Quiet coastal lifestyle
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.3%

Against the state

How Blairgowrie differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher26.9% · VIC 29.2%
-2.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,490 · VIC $1,759
$-269 against the state
Work from home32.5% · VIC 25.7%
+6.8% against the state
Rented dwellings13.4% · VIC 28.5%
-15.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.7% · VIC 8.9%
-8.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.4%Separate houses 99.1%Townhouses 0.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.4%
Separate houses99.1%
Townhouses0.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.5%Drove a car 43.1%Public transport 0.7%Walked only 1.6%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.5%
Drove a car43.1%
Public transport0.7%
Walked only1.6%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals24.3
Managers20.1
Technicians and Trades Workers14.6
Sales Workers10.8

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 2.3% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 99.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant work-from-home population at 32.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied homes with 57.6% owned outright
  • High median age of 58, indicating a mature community

Things to be aware of

  • Lower labour force participation at 45.3%
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.7%
  • Higher median age may not suit younger demographics
  • Median household income below the Victorian average
  • Limited cultural diversity with 77.8% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Blairgowrie?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.