Blind BightVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3980 · Casey

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented Coastal SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Blind Bight is likely to be centered around family activities, given the high percentage of family households. The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 71.4% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is minimal at 0.8%, and 11.3% of the population works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is likely to be close-knit, with a high percentage of residents born in Australia (84.7%).

Map showing the boundary of Blind Bight, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Blind Bight · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$709k
12 months to August 2026
People
1,293
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Blind Bight

Houses · With only 10 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Blind Bight's median of $709,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$709k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $676k and $769k.

Last sold within the past month

10 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Blind Bight● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$678k
2025 · part year$743k
2024$705k
2023$806k
2022$705k

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Blind Bight

In Blind Bight, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $731,000 from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$731k8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Blind Bight is a small coastal suburb with a population of 1,293 people. The median age is 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.3% males and 49.7% females. Family households are predominant, making up 79.0% of all households, with 49.7% being couples with children. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses, accounting for 98.9% of all dwellings, and a significant proportion of homes are owned with a mortgage (58.0%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Blind Bight · 0–100

Families85
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 79.0%
  • 49.7% of households are couples with children
  • Average number of people per household is 2.7
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 58.0% owned with a mortgage

Against the state

How Blind Bight differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher9.2% · VIC 29.2%
-20% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,889 · VIC $1,759
+$130 against the state
Work from home11.3% · VIC 25.7%
-14.4% against the state
Rented dwellings9.7% · VIC 28.5%
-18.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.8% · VIC 8.9%
-8.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 98.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses98.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 11.3%Drove a car 71.4%Public transport 0.8%Car passenger 3.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home11.3%
Drove a car71.4%
Public transport0.8%
Car passenger3.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$360
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,742
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.3
Labourers11.8
Community and Personal Service Workers11.6

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.5% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 98.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average median household income of $1,889 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly English-speaking with 92.9% speaking only English at home
  • High labour force participation rate of 65.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 9.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport options with only 0.8% using it for commuting
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $1,742 could be a consideration for buyers
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 11.3% compared to the Victorian average
  • Limited diversity with 84.7% of residents born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Blind Bight?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.