BonbeachVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3196 · Kingston

2021 CensusCoastal Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Residents of Bonbeach enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a significant portion of the population working from home (28.6%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 50.4% of residents driving to work. The community has a strong professional presence, with 25.4% employed as professionals. The suburb's proximity to the coast offers recreational opportunities and a relaxed lifestyle.

Map showing the boundary of Bonbeach, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Bonbeach · VIC · KINGSTON
Median unit price
$657k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-1.9%
52 sales counted
Dearer than
77%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,854
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Bonbeach

Units · 52 units sold in Bonbeach at a median of $657,000, above the Victorian median of $573,000.

There is little spread here — the middle half of units landed between $600,000 and $727,000.

Houses

$1.24m

median of 30 sales

10.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 74% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $963k and $1.32m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$657k

median of 52 sales

1.9% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 77% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $600k and $727k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$990k

median of 45 sales

2% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 74% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $840k and $1.10m.

Last sold within the past month

127 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022 this has been a flat market for units, $651,000 moving to $657,000.

Median price, Bonbeach● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.25m$649k$920k
2025 · part year$1.15m$675k$1.04m
2024$1.02m$699k
2023$1.12m$680k
2022$1.18m$651k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.24m9-2.4%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.27m11
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$648k11-1.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$660k15-8.7%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$723k15
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$903k11+2.6%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$880k10-16.3%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.05m18

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Bonbeach

Houses

In Bonbeach, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.02 million from 13 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.31 million from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.02m13 · few
4$1.31m10 · few

Units

In Bonbeach, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $649,000 from 42 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $832,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$649k42
3$832k7 · few

Townhouses

In Bonbeach, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.02 million from 28 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $756,000 from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$756k11 · few
3$1.02m28 · few
4$1.12m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bonbeach

All schools · Bonbeach has a single school, with 367 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

367

2025 · +38.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+8.6%

367 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+12.3%

311 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bonbeach have grown 38% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015266
2016298
2017302
2018317
2019337
2020338
2021354
2022373
2023381
2024369
2025367

Which schools in Bonbeach are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201521947266
201625246298
201724656302
201825265317
201928255337
202027761338
202129955354
202231261373
202332754381
202431455369
202531156367

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Bonbeach

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Bonbeach Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary367+8.6%+38.0%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bonbeach

3 government catchments cover Bonbeach — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Patterson River Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Patterson River Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bonbeach Primary SchoolPrimary
Chelsea Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bonbeach is a coastal suburb with a population of 6,854, characterized by a slightly older median age of 42 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.4% male and 52.6% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 41.2% of households being couples with children and 42.5% being couples without children. Single-person households make up 33.3% of the area. The suburb has a diverse housing mix, with 38.8% separate houses and 47.6% townhouses.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bonbeach · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 25.4% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate of 28.6%
  • Above average median personal income of $975
  • Proximity to Melbourne for commuting

Against the state

How Bonbeach differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher27.5% · VIC 29.2%
-1.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,766 · VIC $1,759
+$7 against the state
Work from home28.6% · VIC 25.7%
+2.9% against the state
Rented dwellings29.3% · VIC 28.5%
0.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.5% · VIC 8.9%
-5.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 8.7%Separate houses 38.8%Townhouses 47.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments8.7%
Separate houses38.8%
Townhouses47.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 28.6%Drove a car 50.4%Public transport 3.5%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 2.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home28.6%
Drove a car50.4%
Public transport3.5%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger2.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$391
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,139
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals25.4
Managers16
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.7
Technicians and Trades Workers14.2

Key highlights

  • Above average median personal weekly income of $975
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.7% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • High percentage of townhouses at 47.6%
  • Significant work-from-home population at 28.6%
  • Diverse cultural background with 27.8% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 42 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 38.8% compared to VIC 73.4%
  • Slightly lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 27.5% vs VIC 29.2%
  • Higher percentage of single-person households at 33.3%
  • Mental health conditions reported by 10.6% of residents

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bonbeach?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.