BoroniaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3155 · Knox
Daily life in Boronia is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents working locally or from home, as indicated by the 24.3% work-from-home rate. The suburb has a balanced mix of employment sectors, with a significant portion of the workforce employed as professionals (22.1%) and technicians and trades workers (16.4%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 54.1% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.5%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Boronia
Houses · Houses in Boronia sell for a median of $885,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and up 2.1% on the year across 185 sales.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $825,000 to $955,000 band.
Houses
$885k
median of 185 sales
2.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $825k and $955k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$690k
median of 129 sales
2.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 81% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $605k and $755k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$725k
median of 69 sales
1.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 61% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $651k and $817k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
383 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $829,000 in 2022 to $885,000 now, a gain of 6.8%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $870k | $685k | $752k |
| 2025 · part year | $895k | $682k | $713k |
| 2024 | $850k | $660k | |
| 2023 | $855k | $652k | |
| 2022 | $829k | $655k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $859k | 44 | -2.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $884k | 44 | -3.9% |
| 2025 Q4 | $920k | 73 | +3.8% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $655k | 30 | -7.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | $710k | 31 | +1.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $700k | 39 | +2.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $729k | 16 | -8%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $792k | 14 | +11.5%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $710k | 28 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Boronia
Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $870,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $80,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $738k | 10 · few |
| 3 | $870k | 110 |
| 4 | $950k | 49 |
| 5 | $1.04m | 15 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $386k | 5 · few |
| 2 | $641k | 70 |
| 3 | $760k | 48 |
| 4 | $884k | 6 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $651k | 29 · few |
| 3 | $790k | 27 · few |
| 4 | $918k | 12 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
6 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Boronia
All schools · Boronia's 6 schools teach 1,340 students, down 4.8% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
6
4 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,340
2025 · −4.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−10.0%
746 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−9.3%
825 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Boronia have fallen 4.8% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 861 | 0 | 547 |
| 2016 | 872 | 0 | 609 |
| 2017 | 860 | 0 | 624 |
| 2018 | 836 | 0 | 641 |
| 2019 | 850 | 0 | 646 |
| 2020 | 829 | 0 | 639 |
| 2021 | 819 | 0 | 632 |
| 2022 | 823 | 52 | 595 |
| 2023 | 785 | 55 | 597 |
| 2024 | 758 | 88 | 525 |
| 2025 | 746 | 100 | 494 |
Which schools in Boronia are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 957 | 270 | 181 | 1,408 |
| 2016 | 981 | 335 | 165 | 1,481 |
| 2017 | 960 | 352 | 172 | 1,484 |
| 2018 | 944 | 382 | 151 | 1,477 |
| 2019 | 933 | 398 | 165 | 1,496 |
| 2020 | 910 | 410 | 148 | 1,468 |
| 2021 | 888 | 404 | 159 | 1,451 |
| 2022 | 883 | 435 | 152 | 1,470 |
| 2023 | 862 | 439 | 136 | 1,437 |
| 2024 | 819 | 425 | 127 | 1,371 |
| 2025 | 825 | 412 | 103 | 1,340 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 6 schools in Boronia
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boronia Heights Primary School | Government | Primary | 507 | −0.8% | +5.2% | — |
| Boronia K-12 College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 494 | −22.7% | −9.7% | 27 · 68 |
| St Joseph's Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 129 | −23.2% | −16.8% | — |
| Urban College | Independent | Secondary | 100 | — | — | — |
| Knox Central Primary School | Government | Primary | 75 | −20.2% | −43.2% | — |
| Dillbadin Primary School | Government | Primary | 35 | −37.5% | −62.0% | — |
One school in Boronia reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Boronia
12 government catchments cover Boronia — 3 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bayswater Secondary College | Secondary |
| Boronia K-12 College | Secondary |
| Fairhills High School | Secondary |
| Bayswater North Primary School | Primary |
| Bayswater South Primary School | Primary |
| Boronia Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Dillbadin Primary School | Primary |
| Fairhills Primary School | Primary |
| Ferntree Gully North Primary School | Primary |
| Knox Central Primary School | Primary |
| The Basin Primary School | Primary |
| Wattle View Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Boronia is a suburb with a population of 23,606, characterized by a slightly older median age of 39 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly made up of families, with 41.7% of households being couples with children and 37.8% being couples without children. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 31.1% of residents born overseas, slightly below the Victorian average of 35.0%. Housing in Boronia is primarily separate houses, accounting for 71.6% of all dwellings, which is close to the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Boronia · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households (68.3%).
- Predominantly separate houses (71.6%).
- Good mix of schools and educational facilities.
- Affordable median weekly rent ($376).
Against the state
How Boronia differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 3.4% |
| Separate houses | 71.6% |
| Townhouses | 24.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 24.3% |
| Drove a car | 54.1% |
| Public transport | 3.5% |
| Walked only | 1% |
| Car passenger | 3.2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High proportion of family households - 68.3% are family households.
- Significant work-from-home population - 24.3% work from home.
- Diverse cultural background - 31.1% born overseas.
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 69.9% owned outright or with a mortgage.
- Low unemployment rate - 4.3% compared to VIC average of 5.0%.
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees or higher - 24.7% vs VIC 29.2%.
- Below average median household income - $1,619 weekly vs VIC $1,759.
- Limited public transport usage - only 3.5% use public transport.
- Higher percentage of single-parent households - 18.6%.
- Slightly lower percentage of residents with no health conditions - 56.9% vs VIC 61.0%.
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Boronia?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.