Botanic RidgeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3977 · Casey

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Botanic Ridge is likely to be centered around family activities, given the high percentage of family households. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 61.6% of residents driving to work, while only 1.6% use public transport. A notable 19.9% of the workforce works from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting a balance between remote and on-site work. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 87.9% of households speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Botanic Ridge, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Botanic Ridge · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$999k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+10.9%
134 sales counted
Dearer than
62%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,735
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Botanic Ridge

Houses · The median house in Botanic Ridge went for $999,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 62% of the suburbs we cover. That is 10.9% up on the twelve months before, on 134 sales.

Most sales sit between $885,000 and $1,140,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$999k

median of 134 sales

10.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 62% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $885k and $1.14m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$640k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $636k and $651k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$588k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $502k and $659k.

Last sold two to four months ago

146 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $920,000 in 2022 to $999,000 now, a gain of 8.6%.

Median price, Botanic Ridge● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$1.04m$640k
2025 · part year$930k$600k$563k
2024$903k$468k
2023$873k$452k
2022$920k$515k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.01m31-8%
2026 Q1$1.10m34+15.6%
2025 Q4$950k46-2.1%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Botanic Ridge

Houses

In Botanic Ridge, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1 million from 95 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $768,000 from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$768k24 · few
4$1.00m95
5$1.26m13 · few

Townhouses

In Botanic Ridge, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $640,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$640k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Botanic Ridge

All schools · Botanic Ridge has a single school, with 445 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

445

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+378.5%

445 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+514.5%

381 · Years 1–6, anywhere

6 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2020–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Botanic Ridge have grown 378.5% over 5 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
202093
2021186
2022273
2023344
2024410
2025445

Which schools in Botanic Ridge are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2020623193
202111175186
202220172273
202326381344
202432387410
202538164445

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Botanic Ridge

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Botanic Ridge Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary445+378.5%—

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Botanic Ridge

4 government catchments cover Botanic Ridge — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Cranbourne Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Botanic Ridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne South Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Botanic Ridge is a suburb with a population of 6,735, characterized by a young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 58.6% of households being couples with children and an average household size of 3.2 people. The area is largely owner-occupied, with 69.9% of homes owned with a mortgage and only 12.3% rented, which is significantly lower than the Victorian rental average of 28.5%. The suburb exhibits a strong sense of community with 95.6% of dwellings being separate houses, indicating a preference for spacious living environments.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Botanic Ridge · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 91.1%
  • Spacious living with an average of 3.9 bedrooms per dwelling
  • Predominantly owner-occupied homes at 69.9%
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.0%

Against the state

How Botanic Ridge differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher18.7% · VIC 29.2%
-10.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,552 · VIC $1,759
+$793 against the state
Work from home19.9% · VIC 25.7%
-5.8% against the state
Rented dwellings12.3% · VIC 28.5%
-16.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.6% · VIC 8.9%
-7.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 95.6%Townhouses 4.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses95.6%
Townhouses4.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.9%Drove a car 61.6%Public transport 1.6%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.9%
Drove a car61.6%
Public transport1.6%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$404
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,200
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals17.8
Technicians and Trades Workers17.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.5
Managers13.3

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 2.0% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High median household income of $2,552 weekly, above the Victorian average of $1,759
  • Predominantly Australian-born population at 81.1%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 95.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant number of professionals at 17.8% of the workforce

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees or higher at 18.7% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.6%
  • High mortgage commitments with a median monthly mortgage of $2,200
  • Lower work-from-home percentage than the state average
  • Potential for limited cultural diversity with 87.9% speaking only English at home

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Botanic Ridge?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.