Box Hill NorthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3129 · Whitehorse
Daily life in Box Hill North offers a blend of convenience and community. With 41.4% of residents driving to work and 31.9% working from home, the suburb supports a flexible work-life balance. Public transport usage is relatively low at 6.9%, indicating a preference for private vehicle use. The suburb's cultural diversity is reflected in its vibrant community life, with a variety of languages spoken at home, including Mandarin and Cantonese.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Box Hill North
Houses · The median house in Box Hill North went for $1,365,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 84% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 4.5% down on the twelve months before, on 88 sales.
Most sales sit between $1,209,000 and $1,682,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.36m
median of 88 sales
4.5% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 84% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.21m and $1.68m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$735k
median of 37 sales
1.9% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 92% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $680k and $922k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.09m
median of 34 sales
4.4% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 81% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $890k and $1.35m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
159 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $1,320,000 in 2022 to $1,365,000 now, a gain of 3.4%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.33m | $735k | $1.10m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.42m | $740k | $1.14m |
| 2024 | $1.34m | $882k | |
| 2023 | $1.33m | $846k | |
| 2022 | $1.32m | $891k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.34m | 12 | +3.1%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.30m | 20 | -6.9%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 43 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.40m | 43 | -2.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $748k | 8 | -19.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $930k | 6 | +26.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $735k | 15 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.11m | 6 | +16.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $960k | 7 | -14.7%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.13m | 14 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Box Hill North
Houses
In Box Hill North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.23 million from 35 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.53 million from 29 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.23m | 35 |
| 4 | $1.53m | 29 · few |
| 5 | $1.91m | 18 · few |
Units
In Box Hill North, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $700,000 from 19 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $932,000 from 14 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $700k | 19 · few |
| 3 | $932k | 14 · few |
Townhouses
In Box Hill North, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.36 million from 14 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $925,000 from 12 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $770k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $925k | 12 · few |
| 4 | $1.36m | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Box Hill North
All schools · Box Hill North's 3 schools teach 865 students, up 25.7% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
865
2025 · +25.7% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+8.1%
804 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+11.1%
699 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Box Hill North have grown 25.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 617 | 71 |
| 2016 | 642 | 74 |
| 2017 | 651 | 81 |
| 2018 | 677 | 80 |
| 2019 | 718 | 77 |
| 2020 | 744 | 63 |
| 2021 | 738 | 71 |
| 2022 | 734 | 77 |
| 2023 | 794 | 77 |
| 2024 | 836 | 65 |
| 2025 | 804 | 61 |
Which schools in Box Hill North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 530 | 71 | 87 | 688 |
| 2016 | 541 | 74 | 101 | 716 |
| 2017 | 572 | 81 | 79 | 732 |
| 2018 | 567 | 80 | 110 | 757 |
| 2019 | 607 | 77 | 111 | 795 |
| 2020 | 629 | 63 | 115 | 807 |
| 2021 | 634 | 71 | 104 | 809 |
| 2022 | 631 | 77 | 103 | 811 |
| 2023 | 676 | 77 | 118 | 871 |
| 2024 | 739 | 65 | 97 | 901 |
| 2025 | 699 | 61 | 105 | 865 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Box Hill North
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerrimuir Primary School | Government | Primary | 572 | +20.2% | +72.8% |
| Box Hill North Primary School | Government | Primary | 232 | −13.4% | −18.9% |
| Berengarra School | Independent | Secondary | 61 | −3.2% | −14.1% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Box Hill North
8 government catchments cover Box Hill North, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Blackburn High School | Secondary |
| Box Hill High School | Secondary |
| Doncaster Secondary College | Secondary |
| Koonung Secondary College | Secondary |
| Box Hill North Primary School | Primary |
| Kerrimuir Primary School | Primary |
| Mont Albert Primary School | Primary |
| Box Hill Senior Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Box Hill North is a suburb with a population of 12,335, characterized by a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. It has a balanced gender distribution with 49.1% male and 50.9% female residents. The suburb is home to a diverse community, with 50.3% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. The area has a strong family presence, with 71.2% of households being family households, and 48.5% of families having children. The suburb's housing market is mixed, with 33.9% of properties owned outright, 29.6% owned with a mortgage, and 33.4% rented.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Box Hill North · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Families | 80 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 33.6% of the workforce are professionals
- Above average median personal income of $747 weekly
- High work-from-home percentage at 31.9%
- Proximity to top industries like hospitals and IT services
Against the state
How Box Hill North differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 8.4% |
| Separate houses | 61.6% |
| Townhouses | 29.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 31.9% |
| Drove a car | 41.4% |
| Public transport | 6.9% |
| Walked only | 2.5% |
| Car passenger | 4.2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 41.9% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average median household income - $1,820 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Diverse community with 50.3% born overseas
- High proportion of professionals - 33.6% of workforce
- Significant work-from-home culture - 31.9% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate slightly higher than VIC average - 5.5% (vs 5.0%)
- Lower percentage of separate houses - 61.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Higher rental market presence - 33.4% rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Median monthly mortgage of $2,297 may be challenging for some buyers
- Lower percentage of English-only speakers at home - 48.6%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Box Hill North?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.